Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มในเอทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤตและกึ่งวิกฤตด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of biodiesel from palm oil in supercritical and subcritical ethanol with heterogeneous catalysts in fixed bed reactor
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.995
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์ในเอทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤตและกึ่งวิกฤตด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่ง เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อร้อยละเอทิลเอสเทอร์ ปัจจัยที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วย อุณหภูมิ ความดัน อัตราการไหลของเอทานอลกับน้ำมันปาล์ม อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเอทานอลต่อน้ำมัน ชนิดและปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา รวมทั้งศึกษาระยะเวลาการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยออกแบบการทดลองแบบ central composite design (CCD) และวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองโดยกระบวนการทางสถิติ โดยกำหนดค่าต่ำสุด – สูงสุดของแต่ละปัจจัยดังนี้ อุณหภูมิ 240 ถึง 280 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 8 ถึง 20 เมกะพาสคัล อัตราการไหลของเอทานอลกับน้ำมัน 2 ถึง 4 กรัมต่อนาที อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเอทานอลต่อน้ำมัน 18 ถึง 30 ต่อ 1 ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CaO/Al₂O₃ 20 กรัม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภาวะที่ให้ร้อยละเอทิลเอสเทอร์สูงสุดคือ 97.4 อุณหภูมิ 284 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 20.8 เมกะพาสคัล อัตราการไหลของเอทานอลกับน้ำมัน 2.01 กรัมต่อนาที อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเอทานอลต่อน้ำมัน 30 ต่อ 1 ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CaO/Al₂O₃ 20 กรัม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CaO/Al₂O₃ มีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาคงที่ 15 ชั่วโมงโดยให้ร้อยละเอทิลเอสเทอร์ 94 ถึง 97 ที่ภาวะที่ให้ร้อยละเอทิลเอสเทอร์สูงสุดพบว่า ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีโลหะต่างชนิดสามารถเรียงลำดับได้ดังนี้ CaO/Al₂O₃ = La₂O₃/Al₂O₃ > ZnO/Al₂O₃
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work studied on biodiesel production from refined palm oil in supercritical and subcritical ethanol with heterogeneous catalysts in fixed bed reactor to determine effects of operating conditions on ethyl ester content. Those operating conditions included reaction temperature, reaction pressure, total flow rate, molar ratio of ethanol to oil, type and amount of catalysts. In addition, catalyst stability and regeneration were studied. The experiments were designed by using a central composite design (CCD) and the results were analyzed by a statistical process. The minimum-maximum levels of each operating condition are as follows: reaction temperature of 240-280 °C, reaction pressure of 8-20 MPa, total flow rate of 2-4 g/min and molar ratio of ethanol to oil of 18-30:1, when 20 g of CaO/Al₂O₃ was used as the catalyst. The results show that the highest ethyl ester content of 97.4 wt.% was obtained over CaO/Al₂O₃ at the reaction temperature of 284 °C, reaction pressure of 20.8 MPa, total flow rate of 2.01 g/min and molar ratio of ethanol to oil of 30:1. The CaO/Al₂O₃ catalyst continuously maintained the ethyl ester content of 94-97 wt.% over 15 h. At the suitable conditions, the activity of the catalysts with different metals can be ordered as follows: CaO/Al₂O₃ = La₂O₃/Al₂O₃ > ZnO/Al₂O₃.
Share
COinS