Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาชุดตรวจสอบเททระไซคลินโดยใช้เทคนิคเอนไซม์ลิงก์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนต์แอสเสย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of tetracycline test kit using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay technique
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตตินันท์ โกมลภิส
Second Advisor
นันทิกา คงเจริญพร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2150
Abstract
กลุ่มยาเททระไซคลิน (Tetracyclines, TCs) เป็นยาปฏิชีวนะที่ใช้แพร่หลายในปศุสัตว์ เพื่อป้องกันและรักษาโรคติดเชื้อ ทำให้สัตว์มีสุขภาพดี เจริญอาหาร แต่การใช้ยาเททระไซคลินเป็นระยะเวลานานทำให้เกิดการตกค้างในผลิตภัณฑ์จากสัตว์ เพื่อความปลอดภัยของผู้บริโภคในหลายประเทศจึงมีการกำหนดค่า MRLของ TC เทคนิค ELISA เป็นเทคนิคที่นิยมใช้ในการตรวจสารเททระไซคลิน ที่ง่าย รวดเร็ว มีความแม่นยำสูงและความจำเพาะสูง วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อพัฒนาชุดตรวจเททระไซคลิน ด้วยเทคนิค ELISA โดยใช้โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อเททระไซคลินเพื่อเตรียมชุดตรวจสอบสาร TC จากการทดลองเปรียบเทียบชุดตรวจสอบ 4 แบบ พบว่า Ab-captured direct competitive ELISA เป็นชุดตรวจสอบต้นแบบที่เหมาะสมที่สุด มีค่าเฉลี่ย IC₅₀ และปริมาณต่ำที่สุดที่ตรวจวัดได้ (LOD) เท่ากับ 2.63 และ 0.19 ppb ตามลำดับ โดยสามารถวัดเททระไซคลินได้ในช่วง 2.5 ถึง 100 ppb นอกจากนั้นพบว่าชุดตรวจสอบต้นแบบที่ได้มีปฏิกิริยาข้ามต่อสารกลุ่ม เททระไซคลินในช่วง 19-86% โดยไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับสารนอกกลุ่มเททระไซคลิน เมื่อนำชุดตรวจสอบต้นแบบไปทดสอบกับตัวอย่างน้ำผึ้ง พบว่า % recovery ที่ได้อยู่ในช่วง 91.64-99.39% และจากการตรวจวัดปริมาณเปรียบเทียบโดยการใช้ชุดตรวจสอบ ELISA ต้นแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นเองกับเทคนิค LC-MS-MS พบว่าให้ค่าที่วัดได้ใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้จากการทดสอบความแปรปรวนของการวัดของชุดตรวจสอบต้นแบบ intra variation assay และ inter variation assay พบว่ามีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 1.94-8.35 % และ 12.75-17.94% ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองต่างๆ แสดงว่าชุดตรวจสอบต้นแบบที่ได้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณเททระไซคลินได้อย่างถูกต้องและมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tetracyclines (TCs) are broad spectrum antibiotics which have been commonly used in veterinary for the purpose of prevention and treatment of infectious diseases. The widespread use of TCs could lead to TCs residues in animal-producing foods. To ensure food safety for the consumers, several authorities around the world have established the maximum residue limit (MRL) for TCs. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) is considered to be a good alternative because of its simplicity, rapidity, high sensitivity and specificity. The objective of this study was to evaluate the feasibility of using a monoclonal antibody in the preparation of an ELISA test kit for tetracycline detection. Four types of ELISA were prepared and tested for their sensitivities. It was found that Ab- captured direct competitive ELISA is the most suitable method with the average inhibition concentration at 50% (IC₅₀) and limit of detection (LOD) value of 2.63 ppb and 0.19 ppb, respectively. The detection range of the prepared test kit was from 2.5 to 100 ppb. In addition, the specificity of the test kit was also tested and found to cross-reacted with antibiotics in TC group between 19-86%. However, it did not cross-reacted with other tested compounds. The developed test kit was tested on honey. It revealed the % recovery of 91.64- 99.39%. Furthermore, comparative quantification of tetracycline using the developed ELISA test kit and LC-MS-MS technique showed that these methods gave comparable results. In addition, the intra-assay and inter-assay variations of the developed test kit were also investigated and found to be 1.94-8.35% and 12.75-17.94%, respectively. These indicated that the prototype test kit can be used to accurately and efficiently determine the amount of tetracycline.
Creative Commons License