Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกขยะชุมชนย่อยขนาดในฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบสามวัฏภาค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Separation of shredded municial watse in three-phase fluidied bed
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.987
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการแยกขยะชุมชนที่ย่อยขนาดที่ประกอบด้วย เศษกระดาษ เศษพลาสติก และขยะอินทรีย์ โดยต้องการแยกขยะอินทรีย์ออกจากกระดาษและพลาสติกเพื่อนำขยะอินทรีย์ไปใช้ในการผลิตเป็นก๊าซชีวภาพ ในการทดลองใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบสามวัฏภาคในการแยกขยะชุมชน โดยกระบวนการนี้ใช้น้ำและอากาศเป็นตัวพาพลาสติให้ลอยขึ้นทางยอดหอ และนำเอาขยะอินทรีย์ที่มีความหนาแน่นมากกว่าออกทางก้นหอ การวิจัยแบ่งเป็นสองขั้นตอนในขั้นแรกเป็นการศึกษาและทดสอบความสามารถในการแยกของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์โดยมีตัวแปรที่ศึกษาคืออัตราไหลของน้ำ, อัตราไหลของอากาศ และอัตราไหลของสารป้อน ทำการทดลองแยกพลาสติกพอลิเอไมด์และพอลิคาร์บอเนต ผลปรากฏว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์สามารถแยกพลาสติกพอลิคาร์บอเนตจากพลาสติกพอลิเอไมด์ได้โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการแยกเท่ากับ 0.67 จากนั้นนำความรู้และประสบการณ์ในการใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์มาทดสอบการแยกกับขยะจริงเรียกขั้นนี้ว่าการทดสอบการแยกขยะชุมชนที่ย่อยขนาด โดยมีตัวแปรคืออัตราไหลของน้ำที่ 20, 25, 30, 35 และ40 ลิตรต่อนาที อัตราไหลของอากาศที่ 0, 10, 15 และ20 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง อัตราไหลของสารป้อนที่ 60, 85, 100 และ200 กรัมต่อนาที และศึกษาขนาดของขยะพลาสติกพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำรูปทรงสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าขนาด 1x3 และ 1x5 ตารางเซนติเมตร ในการทดลองพบว่าขนาดของขยะพลาสติกไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการแยกและได้ประสิทธิภาพการแยกมากที่สุดเท่ากับ 0.87 คือที่สภาวะอัตราไหลของน้ำเท่ากับ 35 ลิตรต่อนาที อัตราไหลของอากาศเท่ากับ 20 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง และอัตราไหลของสารป้อนที่ 85 กรัมต่อนาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied separation of shredded municipal waste containing papers, plastics and organic waste for biogas production. In experiment, Three phase fluidized bed reactor was used in session. In this process, water and air contributed plastic and paper to top of column and high density organic waste was lead to bottom of column. The research was divided into two steps. First to study and test separation performance of Three phases fluidized bed reactor. The variables were water flow rate, air flow rate and feed flow rate. The result shown that separate performance PC plastic (polycarbonate) from PA plastic (polyamide) in reactor was 0.67.Subsequently, the method and experimental was tested in real waste. The water flow rates in this study were 20, 25, 30, 35 and 40 L/min. Air flow rates were 0, 10, 15 and 20 L/hr. Feed flow rates were 60, 85, 100 and 200 g/min. Furthermore, sizes of plastic waste which were 1x3 and 1x5 cm2 were studied. The result shown that size of plastic has no significant in separate performance and optimum performance was 0.87. The appropriate factors were 35 L/min of water flow rate, 20 L/hr. of air flow rate and 85 g/min of feed flow rate.
Share
COinS