Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของชนิดซีโอไลต์ต่อการสังเคราะห์ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of zeolite types on dimethyl ether synthesis at low temperature
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Second Advisor
วีรชัย สุนทรรังสรรค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.971
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีแนวคิดในการนำแก๊สสังเคราะห์มาใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นของแข็งร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นของเหลวในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง เพื่อศึกษาภาวะและพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมซีโอไลต์ที่เหมาะสม ในการสังเคราะห์ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์จากแก๊สสังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะออกไซด์(Cu/ZnO) ที่ได้จากการตกตะกอนร่วมผสมกับซีโอไลต์ชนิดต่างๆ (ZSM-5,Y, modenite) และนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมที่ดีที่สุดมาทำการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ โดยให้ความดันคงที่ 40 บาร์ อัตราส่วนแก๊สสังเคราะห์ H₂/CO = 1:1 วิเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย X-ray diffraction (XRD), Brunauer, Emmett and Teller (BET), Temperature-programmed reduction (TPR) พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CuZnO/HZSM-5 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุดในการสังเคราะห์ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ โดยให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ 28.82% และค่าร้อยละการเลือกเกิดเป็นดีเอ็มอีสูงถึง 69.6% ที่อุณหภูมิ 170℃ อัตราส่วน .CuZnO/HZSM-5 2:1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The direct synthesis of dimethyl ether (DME) from syngas has been investigated on the composite catalysts, CuZnO/zeolites (HZSM-5,Y, modenite). The study was carried out in a continuous semi-batch reactor at pressure of 40 bar and the ratio H₂/CO of 1:1. The composite catalysts were synthesized using the combination method between co-precipitation of Cu-Zn and mechanicall mixing with zeolites. The effects of various zeolites have been studied to determine an optimum condition and development of highly active catalyst to the direct synthesis of dimethyl ether (DME) from syngas at low temperature. The catalysts were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), Nitrogen isotherm (BET), Temperature-programmed reduction (TPR) and NH3 Temperature programmed desorption (NH3-TPD). The experimental results indicated that CZ/HZSM-5 catalyst provided the highest CO conversion of 28.82% with DME selectivity of 69.6% at the temperature of 170℃ and the ratio CZ/HZSM-5 of 2:1.
Creative Commons License