Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดำรงอยู่ของความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับข้าวในสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน: กรณีศึกษาหมู่บ้านดอนโพธิ์ ตำบลชายนา อำเภอเสนา จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Persistence of beliefs and rituals concerning rice in contemporary Thai society: a case study of Don Pho Village, Tambon Chaina, Amphoe Sena, Changwat Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิราพร ณ ถลาง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2086
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะรวบรวมข้อมูลความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมที่ดำรงอยู่ในหมู่บ้านดอนโพธิ์ในปัจจุบัน (พ.ศ. 2551-2553) รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์บทบาทหน้าที่และการดำรงอยู่ของความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับข้าว โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีและกรอบความคิดทางด้านคติชนวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับข้าวที่พบในหมู่บ้านดอนโพธิ์เป็นหลักฐานที่สามารถยืนยันได้เป็นอย่างดีว่าชาวนาในหมู่บ้านดอนโพธิ์ยังคงมีความเชื่อและยังคงประกอบพิธีกรรมต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับข้าว จะเห็นได้จากจำนวนชาวนา 75 ครอบครัว ยังคงมีผู้ประกอบพิธีทำขวัญข้าวถึง 45 ครอบครัวถึงแม้ว่าความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมดังกล่าวได้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนไปตามยุคสมัยก็ตาม ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับข้าวที่พบคือ ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับแม่โพสพ ซึ่งเป็นความเชื่อที่สำคัญที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังมีความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์อื่นๆ เช่น เจ้าทุ่ง เจ้าที่ แม่ธรณี แม่คงคา เป็นต้น ความเชื่อเรื่องฤกษ์ยาม ความเชื่อเรื่องคาถาอาคมและเลขมงคล รวมทั้งการบนบานสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ทางพุทธศาสนา พิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับข้าวที่ปรากฏในหมู่บ้านดอนโพธิ์และชาวนายังยึดถือปฏิบัติกันในปัจจุบันซึ่งสามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 2 ประเภท คือ พิธีกรรมที่สืบทอดมาจากอดีต 4 พิธี ได้แก่ พิธีแรกหว่าน พิธีทำขวัญข้าว พิธีแรกเกี่ยว พิธีรับขวัญข้าวเข้าบ้าน และพิธีกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่ 6 พิธี ได้แก่ พิธีบอกกล่าวหรือบนบานสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ก่อนเริ่มต้นทำนา พิธีบอกกล่าวหรือบนบานสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ก่อนเริ่มหว่านข้าว พิธีเชิญแม่โพสพเข้าร่มก่อนฉีดยา พิธีบนบานสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์เมื่อประสบปัญหาหรือภัยพิบัติ พิธีบนบานในช่วงการเก็บเกี่ยว พิธีแก้บนหลังการเก็บเกี่ยว ความเชื่อ ตำนานและพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับข้าวในหมู่บ้านดอนโพธิ์มีบทบาท 2 ด้านใหญ่ๆ คือ บทบาททางด้านจิตใจ กล่าวคือ พิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับข้าวเป็นการสร้างขวัญและกำลังใจให้ชาวนา และบทบาททางด้านสังคม คือ บทบาทของความเชื่อและเรื่องเล่าเกี่ยวกับแม่โพสพที่ทำให้เกิดพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับข้าว บทบาทของความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมในฐานะเป็นองค์ความรู้ทางวัฒนธรรม และที่นำไปสร้างรูปเคารพและผ้ายันต์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสืบทอดและดำรงอยู่ของความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับข้าวพบว่ามีอยู่ 5 ประการ คือ การดำรงอยู่ของผู้ประกอบพิธีกรรมเพื่อสืบทอดพิธีกรรม การดำรงอยู่ของความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับอำนาจศักดิ์สิทธิ์ การมีภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติ ศัตรูข้าวและโรคข้าว ต้นทุนสูงในการทำนา และทำเลที่ตั้งหมู่บ้านที่อยู่ห่างไกลจากถนนสายหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims at studying the persistence of beliefs and rituals concerning rice in contemporary Thai society at Don Pho village (2008-2010). The study also provides an analysis of the functions of beliefs and rituals concerning rice and explains how and why those beliefs and rituals have persisted through the present time. In this dissertation, folklore and anthropology theories are applied and used as the analytical concept and frame of thought. Data from field studies confirms that Don Pho rice-growers still have beliefs and rituals concerning rice. Out of 75 households, 45 households still perform the ritual of calling the khwan of Rice Goddess despite some changes in the rituals to suit the modern time. The persisting beliefs concerning rice found at Don Pho village include the belief of Mae Pho Sop, the goddess of rice, which is the most important one and also the beliefs in the spirit of the rice field, the spirit of the land, the spirit of the earth and the spirit of the water, the belief in auspicious time, magic and auspicious number and also the propitiation to sacred deities in Buddhism. The rituals concerning rice that are performed by the rice-growers at Don Pho village at present can be classified into two groups. The first group is the old rituals that have been transmitted from the past. These include four rituals, namely the first sowing ritual, the ritual of calling the khwan of Rice Goddess, the first harvest ritual and the ritual of inviting the Rice Goddess to the house. The second group is the new rituals. There have recently been six new rituals performed by Don Pho rice-growers: propitiating to supernatural spirits before beginning to grow rice, propitiating to supernatural spirits before beginning to sow rice, inviting the Rice Goddess to stay under the umbrella before the rice-growers spraying liquid insecticides in rice field, propitiating to the supernatural spirits during the times of disasters, during harvest and post harvest. The beliefs, myths and rituals concerning rice at Don Pho village have two functions. The first function is a psychological one, that is to fulfill the spiritual needs and improve the morale and confidence of the rice-growers. The second function is a sociological one, that is to justify the explanation for the performing of the rituals concerning rice, to provide a repertoire of cultural knowledge concerning rice. In addition, the belief in Mae Pho Sop became the source of inspiration for making sculptures, pictures and talisman. It is analyzed that, to determine the persistence of the beliefs and rituals concerning rice, five factors are involved: the persistence of the ritual performers, the persistence of rice-growers’ beliefs in supernatural spirits, natural disasters, insects and diseases of rice, the high cost of rice growing and the location of the village.
Creative Commons License