Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microstructural and dielectric properties of calcium copper titanate thin films prepared by a sol-gel method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างระดับไมโครและสมบัติไดอิเล็กทริกของฟิล์มบางแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไททาเนตเตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจล
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Satreerat K. Hodak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1315
Abstract
The high dielectric perovskite CaCu3Ti4O12(CCTO) has recently attracted much attention. We have successfully prepared CCTO thin films by a sol-gel spin coating technique. We synthesized CCTO films on different types of substrates in order to study the effect of substrate types on the microstructure and dielectric properties of the films. The CCTO film grown on LaAlO3 tended to be an epitaxial film. The CCTO films deposited both on LaAlO3 and NdGaO3 substrates showed {200} preferred orientation with the lattice constant of 7.391 Å and 7.390 Å, respectively. However, the films grown on Si were polycrystalline with the lattice constant of 7.380 Å. The Field Emission Scanning Electron Microscopy results indicated that the grain size of the films grown on Si, LaAlO3 and NdGaO3 were 58, 40 and 44 nm, respectively. For the Fe doped CCTO film, the characteristic peaks of CCTO were preserved as long as the concentration of the Fe-doped did not exceed 6% by weight. The existing of Fe in our films present Fe3+ oxidation state which were confirmed by X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy result. The dielectric constant of the CCTO film grown on Al2O3 and NGO substrates decrease with the increasing of frequency 40 kHz up to 1 MHz. The dielectric constant is high about 1044-1020 with low dielectric loss about 0.0263-0.0134 for the film deposited on NGO substrate. Moreover, the dielectric constant of the film deposited on NGO can be tuned with tunability of 2.6% by applying an electric field of 105 V/m
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไททาเนต (CCTO) ซึ่งเป็นสารที่มีโครงสร้างแบบเพอรอฟสไกต์ได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากเนื่องจากเป็นสารที่มีค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกสูง ฟิล์มบาง CCTO ถูกเตรียมด้วยเทคนิคโซลเจลแบบสปิน ฟิล์มบาง CCTO จะถูกสังเคราะห์ลงบนแผ่นรองรับที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อที่จะศึกษาผลของแผ่นรองรับที่มีต่อโครงสร้างระดับไมโครและสมบัติไดอิเล็กทริกของฟิล์ม ฟิล์ม CCTO ที่ปลูกลงบนแผ่นรองรับแลนทานัมอะลูมิเนตมีแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นเอพิแทกซี CCTO ฟิล์มที่ปลูกลงบนแผ่นรองรับทั้งแลนทานัมอะลูมิเนตและนิโอดิเมียมแกลเลตแสดงการจัดเรียงตัวอย่างโดดเด่นของระนาบ {200} ด้วยค่าคงที่แลตทิซ 7.391 อังสตรอม และ 7.390 อังสตรอม ตามลำดับ แต่ฟิล์มที่ปลูกลงบนแผ่นรองรับซิลิกอนมีลักษณะเป็นพหุผลึกด้วยค่าคงที่แลตทิซ 7.380 อังสตรอม ผลจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกวาดชี้ให้เห็นว่า ขนาดเกรนของฟิล์มที่ปลูกลงบนซิลิกอน แลนทานัมอะลูมิเนต และนิโอดิเมียมแกลเลต มีค่าเป็น 58 40 และ 44 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ สำหรับฟิล์มที่โดปด้วยเหล็ก พีคลักษณะเฉพาะของ CCTO จะยังคงมีอยู่จนกว่าความเข้มข้นของการโดปเหล็กไม่เกิน 6 % โดยน้ำหนัก การมีอยู่ของเหล็กในฟิล์มแสดงสถานะออกซิเดชัน Fe3+ ซึ่งสามารถพิสูจน์ได้โดยเทคนิคการวัดการดูดกลืนรังสีเอ็กซ์ ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกของฟิล์ม CCTO ที่ปลูกบนแผ่นรองรับอะลูมินาและนิโอดิเมียมแกลเลตมีค่าลดลงเมื่อความถี่เพิ่มขึ้นตั้งแต่ 40 กิโลเฮริตซ์ ถึง 1 เมกกะเฮริตซ์ สำหรับฟิล์มที่ปลูกลงบนแผ่นรองรับนิโอดิเมียมแกลเลตมีค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกสูงประมาณ 1044-1020 ด้วยค่าความสูญเสียไดอิเล็กทริกประมาณ 0.0263-0.0134 นอกจากนี้ ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกของฟิล์มที่ปลูกลงบนแผ่นรองรับนิโอดิเมียมแกลเลตสามารถถูกปรับได้ด้วยค่าเปอร์เซนต์การปรับเปลี่ยนเท่ากับ 2.6 เมื่อให้สนามไฟฟ้า 105 โวลต์ต่อเมตร
Share
COinS