Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of using preserved homologous prostatic fluid as flushing and thawing medium on canine epididymal sperm characteristics during freezing-thawing process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้สารคัดหลั่งจากต่อมลูกหมากที่ผ่านการเก็บรักษาด้วยความเย็นเป็นน้ำยาชะล้างและตัวทำละลายต่อคุณลักษณะของอสุจิจากอิพิดิไดมิสสุนัขในกระบวนการแช่แข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sudson Sirivaidyapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2070
Abstract
This study had investigated the effects of preserved homologous prostatic fluid (PPF) to canine caudal epididymal sperm characteristics which exposed prior to cooling, after thawing or at both times of cryopreservation. This study also determined whether PPF had any influence on post-thawed canine caudal epididymal sperm after stored at room temperature (approximately 25˚C) or 4˚C. The caudal epididymal spermatozoa were collected from 20 dogs. After recovery and thawing, sperm progressive motility, sperm viability and sperm plasma membrane integrity were evaluated. Sperm progressive motility and sperm viability of post-thawed epididymal sperm were evaluated after 30, 60 and 120 minutes storage. After recovery, the sperm progressive motility (P = 0.001) and sperm plasma membrane integrity (P = 0.004) were significantly higher in the PPF group compared to egg yolk-tris extender (EE-I). While, they were not significantly different between groups after thawing. Sperm progressive motility and sperm viability of all groups significantly decreased after 30 minutes storage (P < 0.05). At 120 minutes after thawing, sperm viability was not significantly different among all groups, however, sperm progressive motility declined significantly (P < 0.05). This study showed that preserved homologous prostatic fluid was more suitable to be used as a flushing medium than the egg yolk-tris extender. Also, it can be used as a thawing medium instead of the tris buffer for canine caudal epididymal sperm cryopreservation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองนี้ประเมินผลของสารคัดหลั่งจากต่อมลูกหมากที่ผ่านการเก็บรักษาด้วยความเย็นเมื่อสัมผัสก่อนกระบวนการลดความเย็น หลังกระบวนการละลายหรือทั้งสองช่วงเวลาของกระบวนการแช่แข็งน้ำเชื้อต่อคุณลักษณะของอสุจิจากท่ออิพิดิไดมิสส่วนท้ายสุนัข รวมทั้งพิจารณาว่าสารคัดหลั่งจากต่อมลูกหมากที่ผ่านการเก็บรักษาด้วยความเย็นมีผลต่ออสุจิจากท่ออิพิดิไดมิสส่วนท้ายของสุนัขหลังการละลายและทำการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (ประมาณ 25 องศาเซลเซียส) และ 4 องศาเซลเซียสหรือไม่ อสุจิจากท่ออิพิดิไดมิสส่วนท้ายทำการเก็บจากสุนัขจำนวน 20 ตัว ภายหลังจากการชะล้างและละลายจะทำการประเมินการเคลื่อนที่ไปข้างหน้าของอสุจิ อสุจิมีชีวิตและความสมบูรณ์ของเยื่อหุ้มอสุจิ เมื่อทำการเก็บรักษาน้ำเชื้อหลังการละลายไว้เป็นเวลา 30 นาที 60 นาที และ 120 นาทีจะทำการประเมินการเคลื่อนที่ไปข้างหน้าของอสุจิและอสุจิมีชีวิต ผลการทดลองหลังการชะล้างพบว่าการเคลื่อนที่ไปข้างหน้าของอสุจิ (P = 0.001) และความสมบูรณ์ของเยื่อหุ้มอสุจิ (P = 0.004) ในกลุ่มที่ทำการชะล้างโดยสารคัดหลั่งจากต่อมลูกหมากที่ผ่านการเก็บรักษามีค่ามากกว่ากลุ่มที่ทำการชะล้างโดยสารเลี้ยงเชื้อเอ็กยอล์คทริสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในขณะที่ไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มภายหลังการละลายน้ำเชื้อ การเคลื่อนที่ไปข้างหน้าของอสุจิและอสุจิมีชีวิตของทุกกลุ่มทดลองลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายหลังการเก็บรักษาเป็นเวลา 30 นาที (P < 0.05) และเมื่อทำการเก็บรักษาไว้ 120 นาทีภายหลังการละลายพบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของปริมาณอสุจิมีชีวิตเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตามการเคลื่อนที่ไปข้างหน้าของอสุจิลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) การทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารคัดหลั่งจากต่อมลูกหมากที่ผ่านการเก็บรักษาด้วยความเย็นเหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นน้ำยาชะล้างมากกว่าสารเลี้ยงเชื้อเอ็กยอล์คทริส รวมทั้งยังสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นตัวทำละลายน้ำเชื้อแทนทริสบัฟเฟอร์ในกระบวนการแช่แข็งอสุจิจากท่ออิพิดิไดมิสส่วนท้ายของสุนัข
Share
COinS