Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of Lorentz symmetry violation in cosmological models
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการละเมิดสมมาตรลอเรนซ์ในแบบจำลองทางจักรวาลวิทยา
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Auttakit Chatrabhuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1152
Abstract
Lorentz symmetry is a fundamental symmetry in nature. It plays an important role in both particle physics in microscopic quantum scale and gravitation theories in macroscopic scale. However, this symmetry is expected to be broken at the Planck scale as the effect suggested from quantum gravity. It is possible that some consequent effects of Lorentz violation can be found in the low-energy effective field theories. Investigations on the Lorentz violation effects gain a lot of attention over the past ten years and many approaches to study these effects have been developed. The Lorentz violation effects in cosmological models are provided by the existence of the æther field. In this thesis, an investigation of the æther field effects is divided into two parts, time-like and space-like æther field. For the time-like æther field, the constraints for the æther parameters are imposed by several experiments. The æther parameters are also constrained by the stability of the models. The effects of the viable time-like æther field in inflationary models are reviewed. The dynamics of inflation is slightly modified and the primordial perturbations are significantly changed. For the effects of space-like æther field on the cosmological models, we consider the Maxwell-like æther field in the Casimir dark energy models in 5-dimensional spacetime. In the Casimir dark energy models, the mechanism for stabilizing the extra dimension are destroyed when non-relativistic matter is taken into account. It is found that the æther field can reduce the effective force acting on the radion field. The radion field will be slowed down before it passes the minimum of the potential. Therefore, the radion field can settle down at the minimum of the potential and the stability is restored.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้ว่าสมมาตรลอเรนซ์จะเป็น สมมาตรมูลฐานของธรรมชาติที่มีบทบาทสำคัญทั้งใน ฟิสิกส์ของอนุภาคในระดับควอนตัม และทฤษฎีโน้มถ่วงแบบฉบับ อย่างไรก็ตาม มีข้อเสนอ ว่าสมมาตรลอเรนซ์อาจจะถูกละเมิดได้ที่ระดับพลังงานของความโน้มถ่วงควอนตัม นอกจากนี้ ยังมีความเป็นไปได้ว่าผลกระทบของการละเมิดสมมาตรนี้อาจส่งผลที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ในทฤษฎีสนามยังผลที่ระดับพลังงานต่ำ การหาผลกระทบนี้ได้ดำเนินการอย่างแพร่หลายในหลากหลายแง่มุม สำหรับผลกระทบในแบบจำลองทางจักรวาลวิทยานั้น การละเมิดนี้จะเป็นผลมาจากการมีอยู่ของสนามอีเทอร์ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้แบ่งการศึกษาผลกระทบของสนามอีเทอร์นี้ออกเป็นสองส่วนคือ ส่วนที่มาจากสนามอีเทอร์เสมือนกาลและส่วนที่มาจากสนามอีเทอร์เสมือนอวกาศ สำหรับสนามอีเทอร์เสมือนกาลนั้น เงื่อนไขบังคับของตัวแปรเสริมอีเทอร์จะได้มาจากทั้งผลทดลองและเงื่อนไขจากเสถียรภาพของทฤษฎี โดยผลจากการศึกษาสนามอีเทอร์เสมือนกาลที่เป็นไปตามเงื่อนไขบังคับนี้ในแบบจำลองอินเฟลชันพบว่า พลศาสตร์ของการขยายตัวของเอกภพได้เปลี่ยนไปเล็กน้อย และการรบกวบเริ่มต้นได้เปลี่ยนไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับสนามอีเทอร์เสมือนอวกาศนั้น เราได้ศึกษาผลของสนามนี้ในแบบจำลองพลังงานมืดแบบแคสิเมียร์ในกาลอวกาศห้ามิติ ทั้งนี้เราพบว่า เมื่อเรายังไม่ได้คิดผลของสนามอีเทอร์ มิติพิเศษจะไม่มีเสถียรภาพได้ถ้าในแบบจำลองแคสิเมียร์นี้รวมผลของสสารเข้าไปด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม ถ้ารวมผลจากสนามอีเทอร์เข้าไปด้วยแล้วจะพบว่า สนามอีเทอร์จะส่งผลให้แรงยังผลที่กระทำกับสนามเรดิออนมีค่าต่ำลง ซึ่งจะทำให้สนามเรดิออนเคลื่อนที่ช้าลง และสามารถหยุดนิ่งที่จุดต่ำสุดของศักย์ได้และนำไปสู่เสถียรภาพของมิติพิเศษ
Share
COinS