Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cubic permutation polynomials and elliptic curves
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พหุนามเรียงสับเปลี่ยนดีกรีสามและเส้นโค้งเชิงวงรี
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yotsanan Meemark
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1249
Abstract
In this thesis, we study the elliptic curve E : y² = f(x), where f(x) is a cubic permutation polynomial over some finite commutative ring R. In case R is the finite field F[subscript q], it turns out that the group of rational points on E is cyclic of order q+1. This group is a product of cyclic groups if R = Z[subscript n] or Z[i]/(α), the ring of integers modulo a square-free $n$ and the ring of Guassian integers modulo a square-free $\alpha$, respectively. In addition, we introduce a shift-invariant elliptic curve which is an elliptic curve E : y² = f(x), where y² - f(x) is a weak permutation polynomial. We give a necessary and sufficient condition for the existence of a shift-invariant elliptic curve over F[subscript q], Z[subscript n] and Z[i] / (α).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเส้นโค้งเชิงวงรี E : y² = f(x) เมื่อ f(x) เป็นพหุนามเรียงสับเปลี่ยนดีกรีสามบนริงสลับที่ที่มีขนาดจำกัด R เราพบว่าเมื่อ R คือฟีลด์จำกัด F[subscript q] กรุปของจุดตรรกยะบน E เป็นกรุปวัฏจักรที่มีขนาด q+1 และกรุปนี้จะอยู่ในรูปผลคูณของกรุปวัฏจักรเมื่อ R = Z[subscript n] ริงของจำนวนเต็มมอดุโล n ที่ไม่มีตัวประกอบเป็นกำลังสองของจำนวนเฉพาะ หรือ R = Z[i] / (α) ริงของจำนวนเต็มเกาส์เซียนมอดุโล α ที่ไม่มีตัวประกอบเป็นกำลังสองของสมาชิกเฉพาะ อีกทั้งเรานิยามเส้นโค้งเชิงวงรีที่ไม่แปรเปลี่ยนต่อการเลื่อนซึ่งเป็นเส้นโค้งเชิงวงรี E : y² = f(x) ซึ่ง y² - f(x) เป็นพหุนามเรียงสับเปลี่ยนอย่างอ่อน เรายังได้ศึกษาเงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นและเพียงพอต่อการมีอยู่ของเส้นโค้งเชิงวงรีที่ไม่แปรเปลี่ยนต่อการเลื่อนบน F[subscript q], Z[subscript n] และ Z[i] / (α) อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License