Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of soil soluble triarylmethane and formazan dyes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สีย้อมประเภทไตรแอริลมีเทนและฟอร์มาแซนที่ละลายได้ในน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1302
Abstract
In this research, a series of triarylmethane dyes was synthesized by a condensation reaction of N,N-diethylaniline with various aromatic aldehydes. Effects of the aromatic aldehyde on the dye formation, solubility and photophysical behavior of the triarylmethane compounds were investigated. Most of triarylmethane dyes have good solubility property in organic solvent. The resulting triarylmethane dyes had green color. The selected triarylmethane dye 10 exhibited high solubility in gasoline and common organic solvents. The triarylmethane dye 10 at a concentration of 12,000 ppm was found to be stable in gasoline for at least 3 months. A series of formazan dyes was synthesized by a condensation reaction of cardanol with phenylhydrazine compounds, then coupling these products with diazonium salts of various aromatic amines. Effect of the solubility and photophysical behavior of the formazan compounds were investigated. In most cases, cardanol in the dye molecules was proved to be advantageous in giving dyes with satisfactory solubility in fuel. The resulting formazan dyes had yellow and orange color.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์สีย้อมประเภทไตรแอริลมีเทนจากปฏิกิริยาควบแน่นระหว่าง เอ็น,เอ็น-ไดเอทิลแอนิลีนและแอโรแมติกอัลดีไฮด์ชนิดต่างๆ และผลของการแปรชนิดของแอโรแมติกอัลดีไฮด์ชนิดต่างๆ ที่มีต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา สมบัติการละลาย และสมบัติทางแสงของสีย้อมที่สังเคราะห์ได้ จากการทดลองพบว่า สีย้อมทุกตัวละลายดี และสีย้อมที่สังเคราะห์ได้ส่วนใหญ่มีสีเขียว สีย้อมไตรแอริลมีเทน10 มีความสามารถในการละลายได้ดีในน้ำมันแก๊สโซลีนและตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์อื่นๆ เมื่อนำสีย้อมไตรแอริลมีเทน10 บริสุทธิ์ซึ่งมีสีเขียวที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 12,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน มาทดสอบความคงตัวของสีย้อมไตรแอริลมีเทนที่สังเคราะห์ได้ พบว่า สามารถมีความคงตัวอยู่ในน้ำมันแก๊สโซลีนเป็นระยะเวลาไม่ต่ำกว่า 3 เดือน นอกจากนี้ยังทำการสังเคราะห์สีย้อมประเภทฟอร์มาแซนจากปฏิกิริยาควบแน่นระหว่างคาร์ดานอลและสารประกอบฟีนิลไฮดราซีน จากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยาควบคู่ระหว่างผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้และเกลือไดแอโซเนียมของแอโรแมติกแอมีนชนิดต่างๆ และศึกษาผลของการแปรชนิดของแอโรแมติกแอมีนชนิดต่างๆ ที่มีต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา สมบัติการละลาย และสมบัติทางแสงของสีย้อมที่ได้ จากการทดลองพบว่า สีย้อมทุกตัวให้การละลายที่ดีในน้ำมันเนื่องจากมีคาร์ดานอลเป็นองค์ประกอบในโมเลกุล และสีย้อมที่สังเคราะห์ได้พบว่ามีสีเหลืองและสีส้ม
Creative Commons License