Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Community involvement for preventing antibiotic sale in village groceries at Mahasarakham province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนเพื่อป้องกันการขายยาปฏิชีวนะในร้านชำในหมู่บ้าน จังหวัดมหาสารคาม
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Kulsomboon
Second Advisor
Zuckerman, Ilene H.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.860
Abstract
The Diffusion of innovation model was used to develop communication channels for village grocery owners in order to prevent antibiotic sale in Mahasarakham Province, Thailand. Focus groups were developed to obtain information for establishing Multidisciplinary Perspective Intervention with Community Involvement (MPI&CI) The study assessed the change of antibiotic knowledge of grocery s owner, awareness and perceived attribute to preventing antibiotic sale of community leaders, and the magnitude of antibiotic distribution in village groceries after intervention. Local officers and community leaders were trained in a one-day workshop to employ MPI&CI. To assess the effect of the intervention, the quasi-experimental study was designed by selecting 20 villages in each group. Data from 116 groceries obtained before and after intervention. Antibiotics in groceries significantly decreased (p<.001), from 79.2% to 22.9% in the MPI&CI group after intervention. Knowledge of grocery owner significantly increased (p<.001). Awareness of community leaders increase significantly (p<.05). Using modified poisson regression, groceries in control group were 3.55 times more likely to have antibiotic items after intervention compared to groceries in the control group. The results demonstrated the effectiveness of MPI&CI to prevent antibiotic sale in the village. The study recommended the extension of MPI&CI to other village of TAO to prevent the negative consequences of antibiotic sale in the villages.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยที่ได้แบบจำลองการแพร่กระจายนวัตกรรมมาใช้พัฒนาช่องทางการสื่อสารสำหรับเจ้าของร้านชำในหมู่บ้าน เพื่อป้องกันการขายยาปฏิชีวนะในจังหวัดมหาสารคาม ประเทศไทย การสนทนากลุ่มได้ดำเนินการขึ้นเพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลสำหรับการสร้าง intervention แบบหลายมุมมองโดยชุมชนมีส่วนร่วม (Multidiscipinary perspectives with community involvement: MPI&CI) การศึกษานี้ได้ประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงความรู้ของเจ้าของร้านชำเรื่องยาปฏิชีวนะ ความตระหนักและการโน้มน้าวใจของผู้นำชุมชนต่อการป้องกันการขายยาปฏิชีวนะ และขนาดการกระจายยาปฏิชีวนะในร้านชำในหมู่บ้านหลังจากดำเนินการ intervention เจ้าหน้าที่ท้องถิ่นและผู้นำชุมชนได้รับการอบรมเป็นเวลา 1 วัน เพื่อดำเนินการ MPI&CI การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองถูกออกแบบเพื่อประเมินผล intervention โดยเลือกหมู่บ้านกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 หมู่บ้าน การรวบรวมข้อมูลจากร้านชำ 116 แห่งก่อนและหลัง intervention พบว่ายาปฏิชีวนะในร้านชำลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<.001) จาก 79.2% เหลือ 22.9% ในกลุ่มทดลองหลังจาก intervention ความรู้เรื่องยาปฏิชีวนะของเจ้าของร้านชำเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.01) ความตระหนักต่อ intervention ของผู้นำชุมชนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<.05) การวิเคราะห์ modified poisson regression พบว่าร้านชำในกลุ่มควบคุมมียาปฏิชีวนะคิดเป็น 3.55 เท่าของร้านชำในกลุ่มทดลอง ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นประสิทธิภาพของ MPI&CI ในการป้องกันการขายยาปฏิชีวนะในหมู่บ้าน การศึกษานี้มีข้อเสนอให้ขยายการดำเนินการ MPI&CI ไปยังหมู่บ้านอื่นในความรับผิดชอบขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล เพื่อป้องกันผลเสียที่เกิดขึ้นจากการขายยาปฏิชีวนะในร้านชำในหมู่บ้าน
Creative Commons License