Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chitosan derivative nanoparticles for controlled release of aldehydes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคนาโนของอนุพันธ์ไคโทซานสำหรับการปลดปล่อยแบบควบคุมของแอลดีไฮด์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1290
Abstract
This research was able to prepare double barrier controlled release system consisting of a polymeric barrier through chitosan’s derivation (N-succinylchitosan) and a chemical barrier through aldehyde’s derivation (Schiff base) under heterogeneous phase reaction. N-succinylchitosan was synthesized based on the reaction of chitosan with succinic anhydride, and the obtained polymer could self-assemble into spherical nanoparticles in aqueous medium. The amino groups on the surface of the obtained particles could form Schiff base with fragrant aldehydes including vanillin, cinnamaldehyde, citronellal and citral. All the Schiff base moieties were located at the inside of the particles as confirmed by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopic analysis (XPS). All obtained Schiff base nanoparticles gave stable nanospheres, whose hydrodynamic diameters were in the range of 80 to 165 nm. The prolonged release of the grafted aldehydes from the obtained double barrier systems was demonstrated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้สามารถเตรียมระบบควบคุมการปลดปล่อยที่มีสองชั้นประกอบด้วย ชั้นของพอลิเมอร์ผ่านอนุพันธ์ของไคโทซาน (ซัคซินิลไคโทซาน) และชั้นของพันธะเคมีผ่านอนุพันธ์ของแอลดีไฮด์ (ชิฟเบส) ภายใต้ปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธ์ ทำการสังเคราะห์ซัคซินิลไคโทซานโดยอาศัยปฎิกิริยาของไคโทซานกับซัคซินิคแอนไฮไดรด์ ซึ่งพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้สามารถเกิดการรวมตัวเป็นอนุภาคระดับนาโนในน้ำ โดยอนุภาคที่ได้สามารถสร้างพันธะชิฟเบสระหว่างหมู่อะมิโนบนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคของซัคซินิลไคโทซานกับแอลดีไฮด์ที่ให้กลิ่น ได้แก่ วานิลลิน ซินนามาลดีไฮด์ ซิโทรเนลลาล และซิทรอล ซึ่งพันธะชิฟเบสจะอยู่ภายในอนุภาคจากการยืนยันตำแหน่งโดยเทคนิคเอ็กซเรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอน อนุภาคนาโนชิฟเบสทั้ง 4 ชนิด มีความเสถียรและมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางในช่วง 80 ถึง 165 นาโนเมตร ระบบนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการปลดปล่อยแอลดีไฮด์ที่ยาวนานขึ้นได้
Creative Commons License