Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of CYP3A5 polymorphism on carbamazepine pharmacokinetics in Thai patients as monotherapy or coadministration with phenytoin, phenobarbital or valproic acid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน CYP3A5 ต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาคาร์บามาซีพีนในผู้ป่วยไทยเมื่อใช้เป็นยาเดี่ยวหรือใช้ร่วมกับยาเฟนิทอยน์ ฟีโนบาร์บิทาล หรือวาลโพรอิกแอซิด
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Second Advisor
Somchai Towanabut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.876
Abstract
There were three main purposes in this present study; first, to compare clearance, level-to-dose ratio of carbamazepine (CBZ) between patients with CYP3A5*1 and CYP3A5*3 alleles either when CBZ was used as monotherapy or coadministration with phenytoin (PHT), phenobarbita (PB) or valproic acid (VPA), second, to provide regression equation to predict CBZ clearance from demographic data and polymorphism of CYP3A5, third, to determine relationship between CBZ clearance and the maximum rate of metabolism of PHT (Vmax), PB clearance and VPA clearance. A retro-prospective data were collected at the epilepsy outpatient clinic of Prasat Neurological Institute, Bangkok. Genotyping of CYP3A5 was performed in 70 patients. The allele frequency of CYP3A5*1 was 31% and CYP3A5*3 was 69%. The CBZ clearance and level-to-dose ratio was not significantly diffferent between patients with CYP3A5*1 and CYP3A5*3 alleles. However, in patients who used CBZ in combination with enzyme inducing antiepileptic drug (PHT or PB), individuals carrying CYP3A5*1 allele yielded the trend toward more susceptible to changes in CBZ clearance and showed lower CBZ-level-to dose ratio as compared to invividuals carrying CYP3A5*3 allele. Multiple regression analysis for prediction of CBZ clearance from demographic data and CYP3A5 genotypes (N=70), which excluded CYP3A5 genotypes while selected four other factors generated the model as being related to CBZ clearance (L/kg/day); CBZ dose (mg/kg), PHT dose (mg/kg), PB dose (mg/kg) and body weight (kg), this model could explain 54.7% of the variance in CBZ clearance (p<0.0001). When two antiepileptic drugs were used concurrently, PHT Vmax showed high correlation with CBZ clearance (N=14, R²=78%, p<0.001)), VPA clearance showed moderate correlation with CBZ clearance (N=16, R²=41.2%, p=0.007)) while the correlation between PB clearance and CBZ clearance was not reach the statistically significant level (N=15R² = 11%, p=0.227).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีสามวัตถุประสงค์หลัก วัตถุประสงค์ที่ 1 เปรียบเทียบอัตราการกำจัดยาและสัดส่วนระดับยาต่อขนาดยาของยาคาร์บามาซีพีนระหว่างผู้ป่วยที่มีอัลลีลแบบ CYP3A5*1 และ CYP3A5*3 เมื่อใช้เป็นยาเดี่ยวหรือใช้ร่วมกับยาเฟนิทอยน์ฟีโนบาร์บิทาล หรือวาลโพรอิกแอชิด วัตถุปรสงค์ที่ 2 สร้างสมการทำนายอัตราการกำจัดยาคาร์บามาซีพีนจากข้อมูลพื้นฐานของผู้ป่วยและภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน CYP3A5 วัตถุประสงค์ที่ 3 ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการกำจัดยาคาร์บามาซีพีนกับอัตราสูงสุดของการเมแทบอลิซึมของยาเฟนิทอยน์อัตราการกำจัดยาฟีโนบาร์บิทาล และอัตราการกำจัดยาวาลโพรอิกแอชิด การศึกษาแบบย้อนหลัง-ไปข้างหน้านี้เก็บข้อมูล ณ คลินิกผู้ป่วยนอกโรคลมชัก สถาบันประสาทวิทยากรุงเทพมหานคร มีการตรวจยีน CYP3A5 ในผู้ป่วย 70 ราย พบว่าร้อยละ 31 มีอัลลีลแบบ CYP3A5*1 และร้อยละ 69 มีอัลลีลแบบ CYP3A5*3 อัตราการกำจัดยาและสัดส่วนระดับยาต่อขนาดยาคาร์บามาซีพีนระหว่างผู้ป่วยที่มีอัลลีลแบบ CYP3A5*1 และ CYP3A5*3 ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าในผู้ป่วยที่มีอัลลีลแบบ CYP3A5*1 ที่ใช้ยาคาร์บามาซีพีนร่วมกับยากันชักที่เหนี่ยวนำเอนไซม์ (เฟนิทอยน์ หรือฟีโนบาร์บิทาล) มีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการกำจัดยาคาร์บามาซีพีนได้มากกว่าและมีสัดส่วนระดับยาต่อขนาดยาลดลงมากกว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีอัลลีลแบบ CYP3A5*3จากการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยแบบหลายตัวแปรเพื่อทำนายอัตราการกำจัดยาคาร์บามาซีพีนจากข้อมูลพื้นฐานของผู้ป่วยและภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน CYP3A5 (ผู้ป่วย 70 ราย) พบว่าสมการที่สร้างขึ้นไม่ได้เลือกปัจจัยอัลลีลที่ต่างกันของยีน CYP3A5 เข้าในสมการ แต่ได้เลือกปัจจัยอื่น 4 ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับอัตราการกำจัดยาคาร์บามาซีพีน (ลิตรต่อกิโลกรัมต่อวัน) ได้แก่ ขนาดยาคาร์บามาซีพีน (มก./กก.) ขนาดยาเฟนิทอยน์ (มก./กก) ขนาดยาฟีโนบาร์บิทาล (มก./กก.) และน้ำหนักตัว (กก.) สมการที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถอธิบายความแตกต่างของอัตราการกำจัดยาคาร์บามาซีพีนได้ 54.7% (p<0.001) เมื่อยากันชักสองตัวถูกใช้ควบคู่กันอัตราสูงสุดของการเมแทบอลิซึมของยาเฟนิทอยน์มีความสัมพันธ์ค่อนข้างสูงกับอัตราการกำจัดยาคาร์บามาซีพีน (ผู้ป่วย 14 ราย, R² = 78%, p<0.001)ขณะที่อัตราการกำจัดยาวาลโพรอิกแอชิดมีความสัมพันธ์ระดับปานกลางกับอัตราการกำจัดยาคาร์บามาซีพีน (ผู้ป่วย 16 ราย, R² = 41.2%, p = 0.007) ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการกำจัดยาฟีโนบาร์บิทาลอับอัตราการกำจัดยาคาร์บามาซีพีนไม่ถึงระดับที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ผู้ป่วย 15 ราย, R² = 11%,p=0.227).
Creative Commons License