Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of triphenylamine-porphyrin derivatives as pho-sensitizers in solar cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ไตรเฟนิลแอมีน-พอร์ไฟรินเพื่อเป็นสารไวแสงในเซลล์สุริยะ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patchanita Thamyongkit
Second Advisor
Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1289
Abstract
In this research, synthesis of porphyrinic compounds and investigation of their electrochemical and photophysical properties are described. Three novel porphyrinic compounds were synthesized by a copper-free Sonogashira coupling reaction between tris(4-iodophenyl)amine and 5,10,15-triphenyl-20-(4-ethynylphenyl)porphyrin. The completely coupled product having a triphenylamine core and three peripheral porphyrin moieties will be used as a photo-sensitizer in a bulk heterojunction solar cell. The di-substituted derivative was subjected to another Sonogashira coupling of the remaining terminal iodo group with two different surface anchoring units to obtain porphyrin products for dye-sensitized solar cells. Cyclic voltammetry and photoluminescence study of these compounds were performed to determine the potential of these compounds for being used in the solar cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบพอร์ไฟริน พร้อมทั้งทดสอบสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าและสมบัติทางแสง สารประกอบ พอร์ไฟรินที่ต้องการสังเคราะห์ได้จาก tris(4-iodophenyl)amine และ 5,10,15-triphenyl-20-(4-ethynylphenyl)porphyrin โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยา Sonogashira coupling ที่ไม่ใช้คอปเปอร์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ประกอบด้วยพอร์ไฟรินสามโมเลกุลจะนำมาใช้เป็นสารไวแสงในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ประเภท bulk heterojunction ส่วนผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ประกอบด้วยพอร์ไฟรินสองโมเลกุลจะถูกนำมาทำปฏิกิริยา Sonogashira coupling กับหมู่เกาะพื้นผิวสองหมู่ เพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นสารไวแสงในเซลล์สุริยะประเภทสีย้อม ไวแสง การศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวแทมเมทรีและเทคนิคโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ถูกใช้ในการพิจารณาความเป็นไปได้ของสารประกอบเหล่านี้ในการนำมาใช้ในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์
Share
COinS