Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification and characterization of genes and proteins involved in signal transduction pathway during ovarian development of the giant tiger shrimp penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และลักษณะสมบัติของยีนและโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีการส่งสัญญาณระหว่างการพัฒนารังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsak Menasveta
Second Advisor
Pattareeya Ponza
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1173
Abstract
Identification and characterization of genes and proteins involved in signal transduction pathway during ovarian development in the giant tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon) were identified and characterized. Screening of expression patterns of genes functionally related to ovarian development of P. monodon by RT-PCR, 4 genes including Mitogen-activated protein (MAP) kinases (MEK), Large Tumor Suppressor1 (LATS1), Kinase Suppressor of RAS (KSR) and RAS with differentially expresses pattern as reveal by RT-PCR were characterized. The full length cDNAs of PmMEK was 1559 bp in length containing the ORFs of 1227 bp to polypeptide of 408 amino acid. Molecular mass and pI of the deduced PmMEK protein was 45.27 kDa and 6.13, respectively. PmMEK contained Serine/Threonine protein kinases (S_TKc). In situ hybridization indicated that PmMEK was localized only in the cytoplasm of previtellogenic oocytes while PmLATS1 was localized in ooplasm of late cortical rod oocytes as well as previtellogenic oocytes. Quantitative real-time PCR indicated that In normal broodstock, expression levels of PmMEK at stages IV ovaries was greater than those other stages (P >0.05) and this transcript was not significantly different during development of eyestalk-ablated brooder P. monodon. The expression level of PmLATS1 was significantly increased at the final stage (IV) of ovarian development in normal broodstock. And the expression level of PmKSR transcript was higher in stage I, II and III ovaries of eyestalk-ablated broodstock than that of intact broodstocks P. monodon. Results suggested that PmKSR gene may be used as bioindicators for monitoring progression of oocyte maturation. Recombinant PmMEK protein was successfully expressed in vitro. Polyclonal antibodies of these recombinant proteins were successfully produced. Western blot analysis indicated that PmMEK expressed at the vitellogenic ovaries and early cortical rod. In the present study, the expression profiles of interesting genes/proteins were examined in different stages of ovarian development of normal and eyestalk-ablated P. monodon broodstock implied that several key genes from the signal transduction pathway may contribute ovarian development and maturation in P. monodon. Functionally analysis of genes/proteins involving ovarian development can be further carried out for better understanding of the reproductive maturation of female P. monodon in captivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และลักษณะสมบัติของยีนและโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีการส่งสัญญาณระหว่างการพัฒนารังไข่ เป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของความเข้าใจกลไกระดับโมเลกุลของการสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ของกุ้งกุลาดำ จึงนำยีนที่เกี่ยวข้อง กับวิถีการส่งสัญญาณระหว่างการพัฒนารังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำจากห้องสมุดยีนมาคัดแยกด้วยวิธีอาร์ทีพีซีอาร์ เพื่อศึกษาแนวโน้มของรูปแบบการแสดงออกที่แตกต่างกันในรังไข่ระยะต่างๆของกุ้งกุลาดำ จากนั้นหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของยีน PmMEK ประกอบด้วย ORF 1227 คู่เบส พบโดเมน Serine/Threonine protein kinases (S_TKc) เมื่อตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนด้วยวิธี Quantitative real-time PCR พบว่ายีน PmMEK มีระดับการแสดงออกที่สูงในระยะรังไข่ที่สี่ของกุ้งแม่พันธุ์ปกติ (P<0.05) แต่มีระดับการแสดงออกที่ไม่ต่างกันในกุ้งกุลาดำที่ตัดก้านตา (P>0.05) และพบว่ายีน PmLATS1 มีระดับการแสดงออกที่สูงในระยะรังไข่ที่สี่ของกุ้งแม่พันธุ์ปกติ (P<0.05) และระดับการแสดงออกที่สูงขึ้นในรังไข่ระยะที่สามและสี่ของกุ้งกุลาดำที่ตัดก้านตา (P<0.05) ส่วนระดับการแสดงออกของยีน PmKSR มีระดับการแสดงออกสูงในระยะที่สี่ของกุ้งแม่พันธุ์ปกติ (P<0.05) แต่มีระดับการแสดงออกที่สูงในระยะที่หนึ่งของกุ้งกุลาดำที่ตัดก้านตา (P<0.05) บ่งชี้ว่ายีน PmKSR ตอบสนองต่อการกระตุ้นการเจริญพันธุ์ระยะสุดท้ายด้วยการตัดตาหรือการกำจัด GIH แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถใช้ยีนดังกล่าวเป็นเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลเพื่อตรวจสอบความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ของแม่พันธุ์กุ้งกุลาดำได้ เมื่อตรวจสอบตำแหน่งการแสดงออกของยีนที่สนใจในรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำด้วยวิธี in situ hybridization พบว่า PmMEK และ PmLATS1 มีตำแหน่งการแสดงออกของ mRNA ในส่วนของไซโตพลาสซึมของเซลล์ไข่ระยะ previtellogenesis และพบการแสดงออกของยีน PmLATS1 ในส่วนไซโตพลาสซึมของเซลล์ไข่ระยะ cortical rod อีกด้วย สร้างโปรตีนลูกผสมของ PmMEK ในแบคทีเรีย และผลิตโพลีโคนอลแอนติบอดีของโปรตีนดังกล่าวในกระต่าย เมื่อตรวจสอบระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำ พบว่าโปรตีน PmMEK มีระดับการแสดงออกในระไข่ระยะที่สองและสามสูงกว่าระยะที่หนึ่งและที่สี่ของกุ้งแม่พันธุ์ปกติ แต่ในกุ้งกุลาดำที่ตัดก้านตามีระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีนลดลงในระยะที่สอง ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่าโปรตีนดังกล่าวมีหน้าที่สำคัญเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนารังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำ จากการศึกษายีนและ/หรือโปรตีนดังกล่าวที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีการส่งสัญญาณระหว่างการพัฒนารังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำ บ่งชี้ว่ายีนและ/หรือโปรตีนดังกล่าวมีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนารังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำ ซึ่งสามารถนำความรู้ความเข้าใจที่ได้ไปศึกษาความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ของกุ้งกุลาดำในอนาคตต่อไป
Share
COinS