Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of polyethyleneimine-coated silica gel for adsorption of formaldehyde in water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมซิลิกาเจลที่เคลือบด้วยพอลิเอทิลีนอิมีนสำหรับการดูดซับฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์ในน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Second Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1269
Abstract
A new adsorbent for formaldehyde extraction from aqueous solution was prepared using silica gel coated with polyethyleneimine. Silica gel was first modified with triethoxyoctylsilane, then polyethyleneimine was coated on the modified silica gel surface to improve the extraction efficiency and selectivity toward formaldehyde. The obtained adsorbents were characterized with thermogravimetric analysis, Fourier transforms infrared spectrometry and elemental analysis. The results showed that polyethyleneimine could be successfully coated on silica gel surface. In the coating step for 0.10 g of surface-modified silica, the suitable concentration of polyethyleneimine solution was 2% w/v (5 mL). And in the crosslink step, 1.0×10-7 M epichlorohydrin (3 mL) was used as crosslinking agent. The efficiency in formaldehyde extraction by the adsorbent was evaluated using batch method. The suitable pH for formaldehyde extraction was 4-9, using the extraction time of 120 minutes. The adsorption isotherm of formaldehyde on the adsorbent followed Langmuir isotherm with the maximum adsorption capacity of 25.9 mg/g. The desorption of formaldehyde from used adsorbent was achieved using 0.1 M hydrochloric acid with elution time of 5 minutes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเตรียมตัวดูดซับเพื่อใช้ในการดูดซับฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์ในน้ำ สามารถเตรียมได้จากอนุภาคซิลิกาเจลที่เคลือบด้วยพอลิเอทิลีนอิมีน โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการดัดแปรผิวของซิลิ-กาเจลด้วยไตรเอทอกซีออกทิลไซเลนก่อนเคลือบด้วยพอลิเอทิลีนอิมีนเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดและความจำเพาะต่อฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์ จากนั้นหาลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวดูดซับที่เตรียมได้ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงความร้อน ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเปกโทรเมตรี และการวิเคราะห์ธาตุมูลฐาน พบว่าสามารถเคลือบพอลิเอทิลีนอิมีนบนพื้นผิวของซิลิกาเจลได้ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเคลือบคือใช้ซิลิกาเจลที่ดัดแปรผิวแล้ว 0.10 กรัม สารละลายพอลิเอทิลีนอิมีนเข้มข้น ร้อยละ 2 โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร ปริมาตร 5 มิลลิลิตร และในขั้นตอนการเชื่อมขวางใช้สารละลายอิพิคลอโรไฮดรินเข้มข้น 1.0×10-7 โมลาร์ ปริมาตร 3 มิลลิลิตร จากนั้นศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตัวดูดซับในการสกัดฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์ด้วยระบบแบทช์ ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์ในน้ำ พบว่า พีเอชในช่วง 4-9 เป็นภาวะเหมาะสมที่สุดต่อการดูดซับฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์ เมื่อใช้เวลาในการสกัด 120 นาที ไอโซเทอร์มของการดูดซับเป็นแบบแลงเมียร์และมีค่าความจุดูดซับสูงสุดสำหรับฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์เท่ากับ 25.9 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม สามารถชะฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์ออกจากตัวดูดซับที่ใช้แล้วได้โดยใช้กรดไฮโดรคลอริกเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลาร์ ภายในระยะเวลา 5 นาที
Creative Commons License