Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An analysis of public participation under community health impact assessment of Thailand : the case study of the gold mining project at Ban Na Nong Bong, Loei Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทวิเคราะห์ การมีส่วนร่วมสาธารณะภายใต้การประเมินผลกระทบสุขภาพระดับชุมชน : กรณีศึกษา โครงการเหมืองทองคำที่บ้านนาหนองบง จังหวัดเลย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surat Horachaikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.957
Abstract
Health impact assessment (HIA) is a relatively new concept within the Thai policy-making arena. From a human security perspective, the HIA has the potential to be a practical tool to empower local communities in protecting their health. One important element of the HIA is the process of public participation. While the HIA mechanism requires public participation at various stages of the process, the risk remains that the effect of public participation on the final HIA-outcome is limited. The research at hand investigates the case of the gold-mining project in Ban Na Nong Bong, Loei province, where a community HIA was recently conducted. Using a five-social-goals research framework, the research assesses the usefulness of public participation under HIA in Thailand. Research findings show that public participation under HIA significantly educates and informs the public, the primary goal of community HIA. On the other hand, the findings suggest that the community HIA does not influence levels of trust in institutions, nor reduces conflict between stakeholders. Finally, it is too early to judge whether public participation under community HIA can truly incorporate public values into decision-making and whether the community HIA process has improved the substantive quality of decisions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพเป็นความคิดที่ค่อนข้างใหม่ในแวดวงของผู้กำหนดนโยบายในประเทศไทย จากมุมมองด้านความมั่นคงของมนุษย์การประเมินผลดังกล่าวมีศักยภาพที่จะเป็นเครื่องมือที่สามารถนำไปปฏิบัติใช้เพื่อสร้างพลังให้กับชุมชนท้องถิ่นในการปกป้องสุขภาพของตนได้ คุณลักษณะประการหนึ่งที่สำคัญของการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพคือ กระบวนการการมีส่วนร่วมทางสาธารณะ ในขณะที่กลไกของการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพกำหนดให้สาธารณะมีส่วนร่วมในขั้นตอนต่างๆ ของกระบวนการ กระนั้นก็ตามแต่ความเสี่ยงก็ยังคงมีอยู่ เนื่องจากการมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณะว่าด้วยผลลัพธ์สุดท้ายของการประเมินผลดังกล่าวยังเป็นไปอย่างจำกัด งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาโครงการเหมืองทองคำที่บ้านนาหนองบง จังหวัดเลย ซึ่งมีการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพโดยชุมชนเมื่อไม่นานมานี้ โดยการใช้กรอบวิจัยเป้าหมายสังคม 5 ประการ งานวิจัย นี้ประเมินความเป็นประโยชน์ของการมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณะภายใต้การประเมินผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพในประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณะภายใต้การประเมินผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ ทำให้สาธารณะได้รับข้อมูลและความรู้ ซึ่งถือเป็นวัตถุประสงค์หลักจองการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพโดยชุมชน ในทางตรงกันข้าม ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นด้วยว่า การประเมินผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพโดยชุมชนไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อความเชื่อมั่นในสถาบัน และไม่ลดความขัดแย้งระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ได้เสีย ผลวิจัยประการสุดท้ายคือ จะเป็นการด่วนสรุปถ้าจะบอกว่า (1) การมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณะภายใต้การประเมินผล กระทบต่อสุขภาพโดยชุมชนนั้นสามารถผนวกคุณค่าของสาธารณะไว้กับการตัดสินใจได้อย่างแท้จริง และ (2) กระบวนการการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพโดยชุมชนได้ปรับปรุงคุณภาพในการตัดสินใจได้ อย่างเพียงพอ
Creative Commons License