Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Petrochemistry of volcanic rocks in Q-prospect of The Chatree Gold Deposit, Changwat Phichit
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศิลาเคมีของหินภูเขาไฟในบริเวณคิว-พรอสเปกต์ของแหล่งแร่ทองคำชาตรี จังหวัดพิจิตร
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Second Advisor
Punya Charusiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1241
Abstract
Q-prospect area is situated in the northern Chatree gold deposit in which is generally composed of porphyritic andesite, andesitic tuff, rhyolitic tuff that are cross cut by andesite dike. Petrographically, the porphyritic andesite samples usually show hypocrystalline and microporphyritic to porphyritic textures. Their groundmass usually contains plagioclase microlite and glass. Andesitic tuff contains 0.05-2 mm up to 20 % volcanic fragments embedded in volcanic ash and glassy materials. Rhyolitic tuff usually present 0.5-2 mm quartz grains and wedge-shaped rock fragments, mainly replaced by chlorites; these crystals and rock fragments are set in microcrystalline quartz and glass. Andesite dike samples normally show subophitic texture, which represented by the occurrence of small plagioclase enclosed partly by pyroxene crystals. Geochemically, twenty-five rock samples were analyzed for major oxides and some trace elements using XRF and ICP-MS techniques, respectively. Plots of Zr/TiO₂ versus SiO₂ diagram indicate that these rock samples are equivalent to andesite, sub-alkaline basalt to rhyodacite/dacite and rhyorite. They appear to have derived from tholeiitic magma for host porphyritic andesite, andesitic tuff and rhyolitic tuff, and calc-alkaline magmas for late stage andesite dike, based on Zr-P2O5 and Zr-Y diagrams. Regarding tectono-diagrams, such as Th-Zr-Nb, La-Y-Nb, Zr-Ti, La/Yb-Sc/Ni and Th/Yb-Nb/Yb, suggest that these rocks appear to have originated in relation to island arc. MORB normalized patterns show enrichments of Sr, K, Rb, Ba and Th with depleted of HFS elements indicating volcanic arc environment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คิว-พรอสเปกต์วางตัวอยู่ทางตอนเหนือของแหล่งแร่ทองคำชาตรี ซึ่งประกอบด้วย หินแอนดีไซต์เนื้อดอก แอนดีซิติกทัฟฟ์ และไรโอลิติกทัฟฟ์ หินตะกอนขนาดเล็ก ที่ถูกตัดแทรกโดยพนังหินแอนดิไซต์ จากการศึกษาศิลาวรรณนาในหินแอนดีไซต์เนื้อดอกมักจะแสดงลักษณะผลึกขนาดเล็กมาก และเนื้อดอกขนาดเล็กถึงเนื้อดอก วางตัวอยู่ในเนื้อพื้นซึ่งได้แก่ แร่แพลจิโอเคลส และเนื้อแก้ว หินแอนดิซิติกทัฟฟ์มีชิ้นส่วนภูเขาไฟขนาด 0.05 - 2 มม. ประมาณ 20% ฝังอยู่ในเถ้าภูเขาไฟและวัสดุเหมือนแก้ว หินไรโอไลต์ประกอบด้วยแร่ควอตซ์ขนาด 0.5 - 2 มม. และลิ่มเศษหิน ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ถูกแทนที่โดยแร่คลอไรต์ ผลึกเหล่านี้และเศษหินตั้งอยู่ในแร่ ควอซต์ขนาดเล็กมากและเนื้อแก้ว นอกจากนี้พนังหินแอนดิไซต์ยังแสดงตัวอย่างลักษณะซับโอฟิติกนั่นคือลักษณะที่แร่แพลจิโอเคลสขนาดเล็กถูกปิดล้อมด้วยบางส่วนของแร่ไพรอกซีน จากการศึกษาธรณีเคมีจากตัวอย่างหิน 25 ตัวอย่าง โดยทำการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณ ธาตุออกไซต์หลัก ธาตุร่องรอย และธาตุหายาก โดยใช้วิธี XRF และ ICP-MSตามลำดับ แผนภาพของ Zr/TiO₂-SiO₂ ใช้เทียบผลทางเคมีของตัวอย่างหินแสดงให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างหินเหล่านี้เทียบเท่ากับ หินแอนดิไซต์ หินซับอัลคาไลน์ บะซอลต์ หินไรโอเดไซต์/เดไซต์ และหินไรโอไรท์ นอกจากนี้ตัวอย่างหินส่วนใหญ่ยังปรากฏว่าได้มาจากโทลิอิติกแมกมา ยกเว้นพนังหินแอนดิไซต์ซึ่งได้มาจากแคลอัลคาไลน์แมกมา แผนภาพเกี่ยวกับเทคโทนิค เช่น Th-Zr-Nb, La-Y-Nb, Zr-Ti, La/Yb-Sc/Ni และ Th/Yb-Nb/Yb ปรากฏว่าหินเหล่านี้ได้มาจากความสัมพันธ์กับแนวเกาะภูเขาไฟ นอกจากนี้ไดอะแกรม MORB แสดงการเพิ่มมากขึ้นของธาตุ Sr, K, Rb, Ba และ Th พร้อมกับการลดลงของธาตุ HFS ซึ่งระบุว่าเกิดในสภาพแวดล้อมแบบแนวภูเขาไฟ
Share
COinS