Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Balance between freedom of expression and social order : a case study of rights to protest in The United Kingdom
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสมดุลระหว่างเสรีภาพทางการแสดงออกกับกฎระเบียบข้อบังคับของสังคม กรณีศึกษา : สิทธิการประท้วงในสหราชอาณาจักร
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surat Horachaikul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2224
Abstract
This thesis aims at studying the rights to protest in the United Kingdom. In this study, the author gathers data from books, documents and the internet that are related to protest in the United Kingdom. Protests are normal events which happen regularly in the United Kingdom and they are expression of rights and freedom of the citizens. There are many types of protest such as a strike, a protest against a policy or an action of the government or its agency and even a protest that is not at all related to the United Kingdom. Generally, the government or the authority will not get involved with the expression of rights and freedom of individuals. This however does not mean that the protestors can do anything according to their free will without any fear of prosecution. Protestors are protected and given rights to protest according to laws on rights and freedom of expression. In this study, the focus is on Articles 10 and 11 of the European Convention on Human Rights, a European law conferring the protection of human rights; Public Order Act, which deals with procession and assembly and how they should proceed and be controlled; and other related criminal laws. In principle, protests are allowed, but it must not involve violence, the damage of assets and properties, and obstructing others from using their rights. If there is a use of force or violence, the action is a violation of law and can be prosecuted and apprehended by the police. In order to hold a protest, the organisers must inform the responsible authority at least six days in advance in order that public order can be sustained. Therefore, it can be said that the United Kingdom gives substantial rights and freedom to its citizen in political expression as long as done without disturbing social order.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงสิทธิการประท้วงของประชาชนในสหราชอาณาจักร จากการศึกษาพบว่าการชุมนุมประท้วงของประชาชนที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นมีหลายรูปแบบ เช่น การประท้วงนัดหยุดงาน การประท้วงนโยบายหรือการกระทาของรัฐบาล หรือหน่วยงานของรัฐ หรือการประท้วงที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับสหราชอาณาจักรเลย ซึ่งโดยปกติแล้วรัฐบาลหรือฝ่ายปราบปรามจะไม่เข้าไปก้าวก่ายในการแสดงออกซึ่งสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน แต่ไม่ใช่ว่าผู้ชุมนุมประท้วงจะสามารถทำอะไรตามอาเภอใจได้โดยไม่ต้องเกรงว่าจะถูกดำเนินคดีแต่อย่างใด ในสหราชอาณาจักรนั้นมีกฎหมายที่บัญญัติให้ความคุ้มครองแก่สิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนในเรื่องดังกล่าวไว้คือ กฎหมายสหภาพยุโรปในเรื่องสิทธิมนุษยชน ภายใต้บทที่ 10 และ 11 (The European Convention Human Rights (Article 10, 11)) และกฎหมายที่มีบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวการชุมนุมประท้วงในพื้นที่สาธารณะคือ พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยเรื่องการรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยของสังคม (Public Order Act) ที่บัญญัติวิธีการดำเนินการชุมนุมประท้วงไว้ว่าจะต้องดำเนินขั้นตอนอย่างไร จึงจะสามารถชุมนุมประท้วงอย่างถูกต้องภายใต้บทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย หลักการพื้นฐานของกฎหมาย คือการชุมนุมประท้วงสามารถกระทำได้ แต่ต้องไม่ใช้ความรุนแรง ไม่ทำลายทรัพย์สินของผู้อื่น และต้องไม่ขัดขวางสิทธิเสรีภาพของผู้อื่นเช่นกัน ถ้าหากมีการใช้กำลังหรือใช้ความรุนแรงเข้าขัดขวาง ก็ถือว่าละเมิดกฎหมายและอาจถูกดำเนินคดีได้ การชุมนุมประท้วงภายใต้กรอบกฎหมายนั้นผู้จัดการชุมนุมประท้วงจะต้องแจ้งความจำนงต่อเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจท้องที่ล่วงหน้าเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 6 วัน ให้รับทราบและเพื่อเป็นการเตรียมความพร้อมของเจ้าหน้าที่ในการคุ้มครองดูแลรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยของสังคมตามหน้าที่ของเจ้าพนักงานที่อำนาจรัฐกำหนดไว้ ซึ่งเรื่องดังกล่าวนี้เป็นการแสดงให้เห็นถึงความร่วมมือระหว่างอำนาจรัฐและประชาชนในการดูแลและปกป้องสิทธิของสังคม ดังนั้นจึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่า สหราชอาณาจักรเป็นประเทศที่ให้สิทธิเสรีภาพทางการแสดงออกในทางการเมืองแก่ประชาชนเป็นอย่างมากก็ว่าได้
Creative Commons License