Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Wallrock alteration and mineralization of the A and the H West prospects, Chatree gold deposit, Changwat Phichit and Phetchabun, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแปรเปลี่ยนหินผนังและการเกิดแร่ของพรอสเปกต์ เอและพรอสเปกต์เอชเวสต์ ของแหล่งแร่ทองคำชาตรี จังหวัดพิจิตรและเพชรบูรณ์ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Visut Pisutha-Arnond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1239
Abstract
The Chatree Gold mine is presently the major gold deposit in Thailand located about 280 km north of Bangkok, on the border of Phetchabun and Pichit Provinces. This study was focussed mainly on wall rock alteration in relation to mineralization of the A and the H West Prospects. Even though many workers have previously studied on mineralization and wall rock alteration on these Prospects, those studies are still considered sporadic or focused on small areas, particularly on the wall rock alteration, of those Prospects. This study is therefore aimed at systematically characterizing in more details on the host rock alteration in relation to the mineralization by using staining technique, standard petrographic studies of thin sections, polish sections and polish thin sections in combination with electron probe microanalysis of altered and ore minerals. The rock units in the Chatree gold deposit comprise 4 units as Unit 1: fiamme breccias, Unit 2: epiclastic and fine volcaniclastic sedimentary facies and rhyolite breccia facies, Unit 3: polymictic and Monomict ic andesite breccia, and Unit 4: andesite porphyry. The A Prospect is reported only Units 1 to 3 while the lowest unit (Unit 4) is omitted due to the insufficient depth of drilled holes. The H West Prospect consists of three units as Unit 1, Unit 3, and Unit 4, while the volcaniclastics of Unit 2 is absent in this area. Based on previous and this studies, the A and H West Prospects possess similar nature of mineralization and six vein stages have been identified in these two Prospects, namely. Stage I: gray chalcedony, Stage II: quartz–euhedral pyrite, Stage III: major gold mineralization, Stage IV: quartz–carbonate±prehnite veinlets, Stage V: non-ferroan calcite veinlets, and Stage VI: laumontite. The A and H West Prospects comprise several mineral alteration halo, including silicification, potassic, and phyllic alterations that are proximal to the veins, whereas propyritic alteration is distal from the veins. The alteration minerals selectively replaced in the vein host rocks. The silicification was related to the Stage I mineralization. The gold-bearing Stage III mineralization was related to the potassic alteration proximal to the ore zone, while sericite±quartz or phyllic alteration was found next away from the ore zone in the Stage IV mineralization. Chlorite or porpylitic alteration was found distal to the ore zone in the Stages III-V. The late carbonate is assumed to occur in the stage V. The alteration halos in the H West Prospect are rather narrow (normally about 1-2 mm scale or may be up to 20 cm wide around veins system) as compared with those found in the A Prospect (normally 5 – 30 m scale).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เหมืองแร่ทองคำชาตรีเป็นแหล่งแร่ทองคำที่ใหญ่ที่สุดในประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันที่ตั้งอยู่ห่างจากกรุงเทพฯไปทางทิศเหนือประมาณ 280 กิโลเมตร ตรงเขตรอยต่อของจังหวัดพิจิตร และเพชรบูรณ์ งานวิจัยนี้เน้นการศึกษาในรายละเอียดการแปรเปลี่ยนหินผนังที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดแร่ในพื้นที่พรอสเปกต์ เอ และ พรอสเปกต์เอชเวสต์ ถึงแม้ว่าได้มีผู้ทำการศึกษาเรื่องการเกิดแร่และการแปรเปลี่ยนหินผนังมาก่อนหน้านี้แล้ว แต่การศึกษาดังกล่าวนั้นไม่ได้ศึกษาในรายละเอียดอย่างเป็นระบบ หรือ ศึกษาเฉพาะจุดเท่านั้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเรื่อง การแปรเปลี่ยนหินผนัง ดังนั้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะเน้นศึกษาในรายละเอียดของการแปรเปลี่ยนหินผนังที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดแร่โดยใช้วิธีการย้อมสี การศึกษาแผ่นหินบาง แผ่นหินขัดมัน และแผ่นหินบางขัดมัน ภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ รวมทั้งการศึกษาเคมีของแร่แปรสภาพและสินแร่ หินผนังของแหล่งแร่ทองคำชาตรีประกอบไปด้วย 4 หน่วยหิน ได้แก่ หน่วยหินตะกอนภูเขาไฟเนื้อแสดงริ้ว (หน่วยหิน 1) หน่วยหินตะกอนและหินตะกอนภูเขาไฟสีอ่อน (หน่วยหิน 2) หน่วยหินภูเขาไฟสีเข้มกลุ่มแอนดีไซต์ (หน่วยหิน 3) และหน่วยหินแอนดีไซต์เนื้อดอก (หน่วยหิน 4) ซึ่งพรอสเปกต์ เอ ประกอบไปด้วยหน่วยหินที่ 1 ถึง 3 เท่านั้นเนื่องจากข้อมูลจากหลุมเจาะที่ยังลึกไม่เพียงพอ ส่วนพรอสเปกต์เอชเวสต์ มีหน่วยหิน1 หน่วยหิน 3 และ หน่วยหิน 4 ส่วนหน่วยหิน 2 ไม่ปรากฏในบริเวณนี้ จากข้อมูลการศึกษาในอดีตรวมกับการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ พบว่าสายแร่ที่ปรากฏในพื้นที่ศึกษาทั้งสองพื้นที่มีลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกันมาก ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย สายแร่ลำดับที่ 1 คือแร่ควอตซ์เนื้อคาลซีโดนิคสีเทา สายแร่ลำดับที่ 2 คือแร่ควอตซ์และไพไรต์แสดงผลึกหน้าสมบูรณ์ สายแร่ลำดับที่ 3 คือสายแร่ทองคำหลัก สายแร่ลำดับที่ 4 คือแร่ควอตซ์ คาร์บอนเนต และ/หรือ พรีไนท์ สายแร่ลำดับที่ 5 คือสายแร่แคลไซต์ชนิดไม่มีเหล็กเกิดร่วม และสายแร่ลำดับที่ 6 คือลูมอนไทต์ การแปรเปลี่ยนของหินผนังในพื้นที่ศึกษาพบว่า มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงใกล้สายแร่เป็นแบบซิลิซิฟิเคชั่น แบบโพแทสสิค และแบบฟิลลิค ส่วนแบบโพพิลิติกเกิดไกลจากสายแร่ออกไป แบบซิลิซิฟิเคชั่นเกิดร่วมกับสายแร่ลำดับที่ 1 สายแร่ลำดับที่ 3 เกิดร่วมกับแบบโพแทสสิคในส่วนใกล้สายแร่ที่สุด ถัดออกไปเป็นแบบฟิลลิค ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับสายแร่ลำดับที่ 4 คลอไรต์เป็นแร่หลักในการแปรเปลี่ยนชนิดโพพิลิติก ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับสายแร่ลำดับที่ 3 ถึง 5 ในขณะที่แร่กลุ่มคาร์บอนเนตที่เกิดจากการแปรเปลี่ยนส่วนมากสัมพันธ์กับสายแร่ลำดับที่ 5 ขนาดของการแปรเปลี่ยนในพรอสเปกต์เอชเวสต์ มีขนาดเล็กในระดับ 1-2 มิลลิเมตรถึง 20เซนติเมตรข้างสายแร่ ส่วนพรอสเปกต์ เอ มีขนาดใหญ่กว่า ที่กว้าง 5 ถึง 30 เมตร
Share
COinS