Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modification of QuEChERS method for determination of morphine and codeine in urine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรวิธี QuEChERS เพื่อการตรวจวัดมอร์ฟีนและโคเดอีนในปัสสาวะ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natchanun Leepipatpiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1207
Abstract
One way of proving persons taking heroin is the detection of trace amounts of morphine and codeine in the defendant’s urine. The test may be complicated, by being time consuming and requiring a large amount of samples. The samples must be enriched enough for the test. A QuEChERS (Quick Easy Cheap Effective Rugged and Safe) method is literally introduced for use in the test process. It has been successfully modified for the urine tested samples by using an alumina-N sorbent as the dispersive solid-phase extraction to reduce matrix interferences and to achieve the enrichment. The treated sample was detected by a High Performance Thin Layer Chromatography (HPTLC) and Gas chromatographymass spectrometry (GCMS). The proposed procedure required 5 mL and 1 mL of a urine sample, respectively. It was found that the limit of morphine and codeine detection by HPTLC were 100 ng/mL and 300 ng/mL, respectively, and by GCMS were 39.1 ng/mL and 40.6 ng/mL, respectively. This method is quick, easy, cheap, effective, rugged, safe, and applicable in a routine work. Especially for the HPTLC method, with the QuEChERS, is cheaper than other methods. This proposed method solves the problem of a limited amount of samples. The remaining sample can be used for further confirmation procedures as required by Thai legislation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีการหนึ่งในการพิสูจน์ผู้เสพเฮโรอีน คือการตรวจหามอร์ฟีนและโคเดอีนในปัสสาวะ การเตรียมตัวอย่างค่อนข้างยุ่งยาก ใช้เวลาและปริมาณตัวอย่างมาก งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมตัวอย่างโดยใช้เทคนิค QuEChERS (Quick Easy Cheap Effective Rugged and Safe) อาศัยหลักการกระจายเฟสของแข็งในสารตัวอย่างเพื่อกำจัดสารรบกวน ตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีแบบแผ่นบางสมรรถนะสูง และเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี โดยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีแบบแผ่นบางสมรรถนะสูง ใช้ตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ 5 มิลลิลิตร สกัดในตัวทำละลายเอทิลอะซิเตต แยกชั้นสารละลายสกัดด้วยแมกนีเซียมซัลเฟต และกำจัดสารรบกวนในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายด้วยตัวดูดซับอะลูมินา สำหรับเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี แมสสเปกโทรเมตรีใช้ตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ 1 มิลลิลิตร สกัดด้วยอะซีโตไนไตรล์ แยกชั้นสกัดด้วยแมกนีเซียมซัลเฟต และกำจัดสารรบกวนด้วยตัวดูดซับที่มีหมู่เอมีนแบบปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิรวมกัน ปริมาณต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้ของมอร์ฟีนและโคเดอีน ในเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีแบบแผ่นบางสมรรถนะสูง เท่ากับ 100 และ 300 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ และเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี เท่ากับ 39.1 และ 40.6 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ทั้ง 2 เทคนิคนี้ จัดเป็นวิธีการตรวจวิเคราะห์ที่ ง่าย รวดเร็ว มีประสิทธิภาพ และปลอดภัยต่อผู้ปฏิบัติงาน โดยเฉพาะเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีแบบแผ่นบางสมรรถนะสูง มีราคาถูกกว่าเทคนิคอื่น เหมาะสำหรับปฏิบัติงานประจำ และสามารถแก้ปัญหาข้อจำกัดของปริมาณตัวอย่างที่มีน้อยไม่เพียงพอในการตรวจยืนยัน และยังมีตัวอย่างเหลือพอให้ตรวจยืนยันซ้ำได้อีก ทั้งขีดจำกัดการตรวจวิเคราะห์สอดคล้องกับข้อกำหนดทางกฎหมายอีกด้วย
Share
COinS