Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Theoretical investigation of gas–sensing properties of ZnO nanosheets
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบทางทฤษฎีของสมบัติการรับรู้แก๊สของแผ่นนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1199
Abstract
The structure optimizations of all configurations of gaseous O₂, CO, NO, NO₂, N₂O, NH₃, H₂ and H₂O molecules adsorbed on ZnO nanoclusters (ZnONCs), aromatic–like (AL–ZnONC), naphthalene–like (NLL–ZnONC), pyrene–like (PRL–ZnONC) and ZnO graphene–like nanosheets (ZnOGLNSs), coronene–like (CNL–ZnONS) and circumcoronene–like (CCL–ZnONS) were carried out using the B3LYP/LanL2DZ calculations. Adsorption energies of these gases on AL–ZnONC, NLL–ZnONC, PRL–ZnONC, CNL–ZnOGLNS and CCL–ZnOGLNS were reported. It was found that only O2 was chemically adsorbed via the hydride atoms of zinc–hydride in the ZnONCs and ZnOGLNSs whereas the other gases are not. In terms of physisorptions, only O₂ molecule was adsorbed over the plane of ZnOGLNSs. As the energy gaps of ZnOGLNSs were largely reduced after adsorption of O₂, NO or NO₂, these ZnOGLNSs were therefore be the sensing materials for there gases. It was found that adsorption of CO, H₂, H₂O, NH₃ and N₂O on ZnOGLNSs were somewhat weak, and thus these ZnOGLNSs were hardly sensing to these gases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาโครงรูปที่เหมาะสมของการดูดซับโมเลกุลแก๊สได้แก่ ออกซิเจน คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ไนตริกออกไซด์ ไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ ไนตรัสออกไซด์ แอมโมเนีย ไฮโดรเจนและน้ำ ที่ถูกดูดซับบนซิงก์ออกไซด์นาโนคลัสเตอร์ (ZnONC) ชนิดคล้ายแอโรแมติก (AL-ZnONC) แนฟทาลีน (NLL-AnONC) ไพรีน (PRL-ZnONC) และแผ่นนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ชนิดคล้ายกราฟีน (ZnOGLNS) ได้แก่ โคโลนีน (CNL-ZnONS) และเซอคัมโคโรนีน (CCL-ZnONS) โดยการคำนวณด้วย B3LYP/LanL2DZ รายงานค่าพลังงานการดูดซับของโมเลกุลแก๊สเหล่านี้บน AL-ZnONC NLL-ZnONC PRL-ZnONC CNL-ZnOGLNS และ CCL-ZnOGLNSs พบว่าออกซิเจนเท่านั้นที่ถูกดูดซับทางเคมีด้วยอะตอมไฮไดรด์ของ ZnONCs และ ZnOGLNSs ในขณะที่แก๊สชนิดอื่นไม่ถูกดูดซับในการดูดซับทางกายภาพโมเลกุลออกซิเจนเท่านั้นที่ถูกดูดซับบนระนาบของ ZnOGLNSs เนื่องจากค่าช่องว่างพลังงานของ ZnOGLNSs มีค่าลดลงมากหลังจากดูดซับโมเลกุล ออกซิเจน ไนตริกออกไซด์ หรือ ไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ ดังนั้น ZnOGLNSs สามารถนำไปเป็นวัสดุรับรู้แก๊สเหล่านี้ได้ พบว่าการดูดซับ คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ไฮโดรเจน น้ำ แอมโมเนีย และไนตรัสออกไซด์บน ZnOGLNSs ค่อนข้างอ่อน ดังนั้น ZnOGLNSs เหล่านี้รับรู้แก๊สดังกล่าวได้ยาก
Creative Commons License