Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Parametric study of biodiesel production in supercritical methanol in a tubular reactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ของการผลิตไบโอดีเซลในเมทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤตในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somkiat Ngamprasertsith
Second Advisor
Kunchana Bunyakiat
Third Advisor
Condoret, Jean-Stephane
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1115
Abstract
Biodiesel production in supercritical methanol (SCM) has several advantages over that employing homogeneous catalysts; i.e. better production efficiency and feedstock flexibility. However, the maximum methyl esters (ME) content, which was found in our continuous SCM reactor, was slightly lower than the batch SCM reactor. The first objective was to investigate effects of co-solvents used for viscosity reduction in scale-up continuous reactor, on ME content. The investigation was successfully done by 2[superscript 3] factorial design and found that the amount of cosolvents had no significant effect on ME content. The second objective was to develop residence time estimation method for continuous production of biodiesel in SCM. A compressible flow model, derived from general mole balance in a tubular reactor, transesterification kinetic of palm oil in SCM, and thermodynamic model (PR-MHV2-UNIQUAC) with adjusted binary interaction parameters was employed. The model was adequate to predict final conversion at below 320℃, when thermal degradation reaction of unsaturated fatty acids (UFA) did not interfere. It was illustrated that development of compressibility factor slowed down the rate of transesterification reaction in SCM in a tubular reactor. Finally, the residence time estimation method based on compressibility changes was successfully attempted and demonstrated that ME content in continuous tubular reactor was only slightly reduced by thermal degradation of UFA at 350℃ and residence time longer than 30 min.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลในเมทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤต มีข้อได้เปรียบกว่ากระบวนการแบบดั้งเดิมซึ่งใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอกพันธุ์ ได้แก่ มีประสิทธิภาพสูงและใช้วัตถุดิบได้หลากหลายกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า ร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงสุดในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องในเมทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤต ต่ำกว่าในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์เล็กน้อย จุดประสงค์แรกของงานวิจัยนี้คือ ศึกษาผลของตัวทำละลายร่วมที่ใช้ลดความหนืดในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องระดับขยายขนาด โดยศึกษาผลของตัวทำลายร่วมด้วยการออกแบบการทดลองแบบ 2[superscript 3] แฟกทอเรียล พบว่าตัวทำละลายร่วมไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์ จุดประสงค์ที่สองคือ การพัฒนาการวิธีประมาณเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของการผลิตไบโอดีเซลในเมทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤตอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยใช้แบบจำลองทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ (PR-MHV2-UNIQUAC) ซึ่งมีการปรับพารามิเตอร์อันตรกริยา ร่วมกับจลนพลศาสตร์ของการผลิตไบโอดีเซลในเมทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤตจากน้ำมันปาล์ม และดุลมวลสารพื้นฐานในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อ พบว่าแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถทำนายค่าที่ได้ จากผลการทดลองได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 320℃ เนื่องจากไม่มีผลของการแตกตัวทางความร้อนของกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัว และแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงแฟกเตอร์สภาพอัดได้ของของผสม ที่ทำให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาช้าลงในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อ นอกจากนี้วิธีประมาณเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยสันนิษฐานว่าแฟกเตอร์สภาพอัดได้ไม่คงที่นั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์ ที่ได้จากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องมีค่าต่ำลงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น ซึ่งเกิดจากการแตกตัวทางความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 350℃ และเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยามากกว่า 30 นาที
Creative Commons License