Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The role of hydrostatic pressure on interleukin-6 expression in human dental pulp
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของความดันอุทกสถิตต่อระดับการแสดงออกของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 6 ในเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในของฟันมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyamas Sumrejkanchanakij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.378
Abstract
An increase in intrapulpal hydrostatic pressure (HP) occurs during inflammation and restorative procedures. However, the role that HP plays in human dental pulp cell (HDPCs) is not well understood. In this study, we investigated the effect of HP on interleukin-6 (IL-6) expression in HDPCs. The results showed that HP up-regulated IL-6 HDPC mRNA expression and protein release in a time- and dose-dependent manner. The induction of IL-6 by HP was significantly inhibited by an antagonist for the non-specific purinergic receptor family (suramin) and an intracellular calcium chelator (BAPTA-AM). These results suggest the involvement of P2Y receptor and intracellular calcium in HP signaling pathway, respectively. Using loss of function experiments, we showed MRS2578 (a specific P2Y6 antagonist), as well as P2Y6 small interfering RNA, abolished HP-induced IL-6, while MRS2179 (a specific P2Y1 antagonist) and NF449 (a P2X1, P2X3, P2Y1, and P2Y2 antagonist) had no effect. Moreover, we demonstrated that either the conditioned medium collected from the culture after application of HP or addition of UDP, a selective agonist of P2Y6, up-regulated IL-6 expression in HDPCs. In conclusion, this study is the first demonstration that HP could induce IL-6 expression through the P2Y6 receptor in HDPCs, which provides new insight into the role of pressure on cytokine release during pulpal inflammatory process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความดันอุทกสถิตภายในโพรงฟันจะเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่มีการอักเสบภายในโพรงฟัน หรือจากวิธีการบูรณะฟันบางอย่าง แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงบทบาทของความดันอุทกสถิตในเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในของฟันมนุษย์ การวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาผลของความดันอุทกสถิตต่อการสร้างสารอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 6 ในเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในของฟันมนุษย์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความดันอุทกสถิตกระตุ้นการสร้างอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 6 ทั้งในระดับ เอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ และโปรตีน ในลักษณะที่สัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาและระดับของความดันอุทกสถิตที่เพิ่มขึ้น การเพิ่มขึ้นของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 6 เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยความดันอุทกสถิตจะถูกยับยั้งได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ด้วยการใส่สารยับยั้งการส่งสัญญาณจากตัวรับที่ผิวเซลล์ในกลุ่ม P2Y ที่ไม่จำเพาะ (ซูรามิน) และสารที่จับกับแคลเซียมภายในเซลล์ (แบ็บตา-เอเอ็ม) ผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเกี่ยวข้องของการส่งสัญญาณผ่านตัวรับในกลุ่ม P2Y และระดับแคลเซียมภายในเซลล์ในกระบวนการส่งสัญญาณของความดันอุทกสถิต การขัดขวางการส่งสัญญาณจำเพาะต่อตัวรับที่ผิวเซลล์ชนิด P2Y6 ด้วยการใส่สารยับยั้ง MRS2578 และการใช้ siRNA ต่อตัวรับ P2Y6 สามารถลดการสร้างอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 6 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยความดันอุทกสถิต ในขณะที่การใส่สารยับยั้ง MRS2179 ซึ่งขัดขวางการส่งสัญญาณจำเพาะต่อตัวรับชนิด P2Y1 และ NF449 ซึ่งขัดขวางการส่งสัญญาณจำเพาะต่อตัวรับชนิด P2X1, P2X3, P2Y1 และ P2Y2 ไม่สามารถยับยั้งผลดังกล่าวได้ นอกจากนี้ การใส่อาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่เก็บจากการกระตุ้นเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในของฟันด้วยความดันอุทกสถิต และการใส่สาร UDP ซึ่งเป็นตัวกระตุ้นจำเพาะต่อตัวรับสัญญาณ P2Y6 สามารถกระตุ้นเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในของฟันให้สร้างอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 6 เพิ่มขึ้นได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยสรุปงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแรกที่แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความดันอุทกสถิตส่งเสริมการสร้างอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 6 ในเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในของฟันมนุษย์ โดยการกระตุ้นผ่านตัวรับสัญญาณ P2Y6 ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้จะทำให้เข้าใจถึงบทบาทของความดันอุทกสถิตต่อการหลั่งไซโตไคน์ที่เกิดขึ้นในขบวนการอักเสบภายในโพรงฟัน
Creative Commons License