Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคงอยู่ของความผันผวนของความสูงในแบบจำลองโมเลกุลาร์บีมเอพิแทกซี
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rangsima Chanphana
Second Advisor
Patcha Chatraphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.307
Abstract
Persistence probability is an interesting quantity in stochastic process which is the dynamics of surface growth in this study. Persistence probability of height f luctuation is the probability that the height fluctuation does not return to its initial value throughout a time interval. In this work, we use a numerical simulation approach to investigate the persistence probability in Molecular-Beam Epitaxy (MBE) model which is associated with Molecular-Beam Epitaxy technique. First half, we study the effects of temperature and deposition rate on the growth exponent () and persistence exponent (). For the temperature corresponds to 1 diffusion length, we get 017 and positive steady-state persistence exponent, S+ 078. When the temperature increases, the growth exponent value decreases while the persistence exponent rises. The same results happen when the deposition rate is decreased. On the second half, we investigate how the persistence probabilities change with a particular initial value of height fluctuation. The negative persistence probability of positive initial height shows power lawwhentheinitial height is slightly greater than sat. The positive persistence probability of negative initial height does not show power law decay unless the initial height is much greater than sat. We measure the relationship of persistence probability on initial height fluctuation (0), system size, and discreate sampling time to investigate the scaling relation. The persistence probability is a function of three parameters.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความน่าจะเป็นของการคงอยู่เป็นปริมาณที่น่าสนใจในกระบวนการสโตแคสติกซึ่งเป็น พลวัตในงานประเภทปลูกผิวของเรา ความน่าจะเป็นของการคงอยู่ของความผันผวนของ ความสูงคือความน่าจะเป็นที่ค่าความผันผวนของความสูงไม่กลับสู่ค่าเริ่มต้นตลอดช่วงเวลา หนึ่ง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เราทำการศึกษาความน่าจะเป็นของการคงอยู่ของแบบจำลองโม เลกุลาร์บีมเอพิแทกซี (MBE model) ซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองการปลูกฟิล์มแบบโมเลกุลาร์บีม เอพิแทกซีด้วยวิธีทางตัวเลข ในครึ่งแรก เราศึกษาผลของอัตราการปลูกฟิล์มและอุณหภูมิต่อ เลขชี้กำลังการเติบโต () และเลขชี้กำลังการคงอยู่ () สำหรับอุณหภูมิที่ทำให้อะตอมที่ผิวหน้ามีระยะทางการแพร่เท่ากับ 1 หน่วย เราได้เลขชี้กำลังของการเติบโตประมาณ 0.17 และ เลขชี้กำลังการคงอยู่ประมาณ 0.78 เมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นเลขชี้กำลังการเติบโตจะลดลงในขณะ ที่เลขชี้กำลังการคงอยู่เพิ่มขึ้น ผลที่ได้นี้เกิดขึ้นเช่นเดียวกันเมื่อเราลดอัตราการปลูกฟิล์ม ใน ส่วนที่สอง เราศึกษาความน่าจะเป็นของการคงอยู่ที่เปลี่ยนไปเมื่อเราทำการพิจารณาค่าความ ผันผวนของความสูงเริ่มต้นเฉพาะค่า ความน่าจะเป็นของการคงอยู่ด้านลบของความผันผวน ของความสูงค่าบวกลดลงตามเวลาแบบกฎการยกกำลังก็ต่อเมื่อพิจารณาค่าของความผันผวน ของความสูงเริ่มต้นที่มากกว่าค่าความกว้างของอินเตอร์เฟซอิ่มตัว ความน่าจะเป็นของการ คงอยู่ด้านบวกของความผันผวนของความสูงค่าลบไม่ลดลงตามเวลาแบบกฎการยกกำลัง จน กระทั่งเมื่อพิจารณาค่าของความผันผวนของความสูงเริ่มต้นที่มากกว่าค่าความกว้างของอินเตอร์เฟซอิ่มตัวมากๆ เราวัดความน่าจะเป็นของการคงอยู่สำหรับค่าความผันผวนของความสูง เริ่มต้น,ขนาดของระบบ, และช่วงเวลาตัวอย่างเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของมาตราส่วน ความน่า จะเป็นของการคงอยู่เป็นฟ้งก์ชัน 3 พารามิเตอร
Included in
Physics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.