Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สีส่วนบุคคลบนพื้นฐานของความกลมกลืนสีสําหรับสีผิว
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchitra Sueeprasan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Photographic Science and Printing Technology (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางภาพถ่ายและ เทคโนโลยีทางการพิมพ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.191
Abstract
Personal colour is a method for determining the best colours for a person's clothes, jewelry, make-up, and other accessories. Colours that promote a person’s skin radiance, healthy looks, and great character are appropriate. A person's skin tone defines their personal colours. This study investigated the method for analyzing personal colour using colour harmony between skin tone and sampled colours. Fifteen skin tone samples were selected from the Pantone SkinTone Guide to represent three types of skin undertone: warm, cool, and neutral. They were paired with 128 sampled colours with various hues, lightness, and chroma. The colour pairs were displayed one by one on a computer screen, allowing observers to evaluate colour harmony for each pair. It was found that in addition to skin undertone, skin lightness also affected colour harmony with respect to personal colour. Warm undertones of all lightness groups most harmonised with autumn colours (warm hues); the cool-high lightness group most harmonised with winter colours (cool hues); the cool-medium low lightness group harmonised with summer colours (cool hues); the neutral undertones harmonised with all season colours. The predictions from the universal colour hamony models yielded only 53% agreement with the visual results. This indicated that there should be a colour harmony model specially derived for personal colour analysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สีส่วนบุคคล หรือ Personal Colour Analysis เป็นการวิเคราะห์หาสีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแต่งกายของแต่ละบุคคล เช่น สีเสื้อผ้า เครื่องประดับ การแต่งหน้า สีที่เหมาะสมคือ สีที่ส่งเสริมให้ผิวพรรณแลดูผ่องใส มีสุขภาพดี เสริมสร้างบุคลิกภาพของบุคคลนั้น ๆ ปัจจัยที่ทำให้แต่ละบุคคลมีสีส่วนบุคคลต่างกันนั้นคือ สีผิว (skin tone) งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาวิธีการวิเคราะห์สีส่วนบุคคลด้วยการหาความกลมกลืนสีระหว่างสีผิวกับสีตัวอย่าง เลือกตัวอย่างสีผิวจาก Pantone Skintone Guide จำนวน 15 สีที่เป็นตัวแทนของโทนสีผิวอมเหลือง (warm undertone) สีผิวอมชมพู (cool undertone) และสีผิวกลาง (neutral undertone) จับคู่กับสีตัวอย่างที่มีสีสัน ความสว่าง และความอิ่มตัวสีต่าง ๆ จำนวน 128 สี แสดงคู่สีบนหน้าจอคอมพิวเตอร์ทีละคู่ ให้ผู้สังเกตประเมินให้คะแนนความกลมกลืนสี จากผลการทดลองพบว่า นอกจากสีภายใต้ผิว (undertone) แล้ว ความสว่างเป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ส่งผลต่อความกลมกลืนสีและสีส่วนบุคคล โดยโทนสีผิวอมเหลืองที่มีความสว่างสูงจะกลมกลืนกับสีของฤดูใบไม้ร่วงซึ่งเป็นสีโทนร้อน โทนสีผิวอมชมพูที่มีความสว่างสูงจะกลมกลืนกับสีของฤดูหนาวซึ่งเป็นสีโทนเย็น แต่สีผิวที่มีความสว่างปานกลางถึงต่ำจะกลมกลืนกับสีของฤดูร้อนซึ่งเป็นสีโทนเย็นเช่นกัน และสีผิวกลางจะกลมกลืนกับสีของทุกฤดู ผลการทำนายความกลมกลืนสีจากแบบจำลองความกลมกลืนสี (universal colour harmony model) พบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกับผลการประเมินด้วยสายตาเพียง 53% แสดงให้เห็นว่า ควรมีการสร้างแบบจำลองความกลมกลืนสีสำหรับการวิเคราะห์สีส่วนบุคคลโดยเฉพาะ
Creative Commons License