Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Immobilization of N-Cadherin peptide on poly(ethylene terephthalate) for stem cell culture
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรึงเพปไทด์เอ็น-แคดฮีรินบนพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตสำหรับการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee P. Hoven
Second Advisor
Nipan Israsena Na Ayudhaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1182
Abstract
Poly(ethylene terephthalate) (PET), one of the most widely used synthetic materials in biomedical applications, was used as platform for immobilizing N-cadherin mediated cyclic peptide to generate microenvironment for stem cell culturing. PET surface was first modified by hydrolysis to introduce active carboxyl functionalities. Upon using an optimized condition for hydrolysis, carboxyl group density of 8.31x 10-7 mmol/cm2 was obtained as determined by Toluidine blue O (TBO) assay. The peptide immobilization was followed thereafter using N-hydroxysuccinimide (NHS) and N-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)-N’-ethylcarbodiimide hydrochloride)(EDC) as coupling reagents. The specific adhesion via N-cadherin binding molecule and phenotype expression of mouse neural stem cell were observed. The cells can attach on the peptide-immobilized PET surface. The results from neurite outgrowth of mouse neuronal spheres, Wnt/β-catenin signaling activity as well as the expression of human limbal epithelial stem cells suggested that N-cadherin mimic cyclic peptide immobilized on the PET film has ability to maintain neural and limbal stem cell features as well as provide biological effects on the expression of specific gene within cells. These results demonstrated the potential of the cyclic peptide-immobilized PET films in stem cell culture applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้นำพอลิเอทิลีนเทอเรฟทาเลท (พีอีที) ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์สังเคราะห์ชนิดหนึ่งที่นิยมนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุทางการแพทย์ มาใช้เป็นวัสดุรองรับการตรึงเพปไทด์เป็นวงที่เลียนแบบมาจากโปรตีนเอ็นแคดฮีริน เพื่อสร้างสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด การทดลองเริ่มจากการดัดแปรพื้นผิวพีอีทีด้วยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรลิซิสทำให้มีหมู่คาร์บอกซิล จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยโทลูอิดีนบลูโอเอสเซ พบว่าภาวะในการทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสที่ดีที่สุดทำให้ได้ความหนาแน่นของหมู่คาร์บอกซิลเท่ากับ 8.31x 10-7 มิลลิโมล/ตารางเซนติเมตร จากนั้นทำการตรึงเพปไทด์โดยใช้เอ็น-ไฮดรอกซีซักซินิไมดิ์และเอ็น(3-ไดเมทิลแอมิโนโพรพิล)-เอ็น’-เอทิลคาร์โบไดอิไมด์ไฮโดรคลอไรด์เป็นรีเอเจนต์คู่ควบ จากการทดลองพบว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่เป็นเซลล์ประสาทของหนูสามารถยึดเกาะบนพื้นผิวพีอีทีที่ตรึงด้วยเพปไทด์ได้ ผลจากการศึกษาการเจริญแขนงประสาทจากนิวโรสเฟียร์ของเซลล์ประสาทของหนู การแสดงออกในระดับยีนผ่านวิถีที่ควบคุมการส่งสัญญาณภายในเซลล์ที่ขึ้นกับปริมาณเบต้า-แคดทีนินภายในเซลล์ การตอบสนองของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่เป็นเซลล์กระจกตาของมนุษย์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าแผ่นฟิล์มพีอีที่ตรึงด้วยเพปไทด์ดังกล่าวมีความสามารถในการรักษาคุณสมบัติของความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของทั้งเซลล์ประสาทและเซลล์กระจกตาได้ อีกทั้งยังส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องภายในเซลล์ แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของวัสดุดังกล่าวในการประยุกต์สำหรับการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด
Creative Commons License