Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Binding properties and crystallization of crustinPm1 and crustinPm7 from tha black tiger shrimp penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติการจับและการตกผลึกของ crustin Pm1 และ crustin Pm7 ของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kuakarun Krusong
Second Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1171
Abstract
Crustin is one of several antimicrobial peptides (AMPs) in innate immune system of crustacean. In previous study, crustinPm1 strongly inhibited gram-positive bacteria, whilst crustinPm7 acted against both gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria. The aim of this study is to investigate (1) Binding properties of rcrustinPm1 and rcrustinPm7 to bacterial cells and cell wall components, lipoteichoic acid (LTA) and lipopolysaccharide (LPS) (2) Induction of bacterial agglutination by rcrustinPms (3) Inner membrane permeabilization (4) Effects of rcrustinPms on bacteria cells and (5) Crystallization of rcrustinPms. In this study, the recombinant crustinPm1 and crustinPm7 were produced in Escherichia coli and purified under denaturing condition. The purified rcrustinPms were then renatured and used in antimicrobial activity test. Binding study suggested that both crustin isoforms can bind to both gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, as well as cell wall components LTA and LPS. CrustinPms can induce bacterial agglutination in some strains of bacteria. They can also change inner membrane permeability of E. coli strain MG1655, resulting in cytoplasmic -galactosidase release. Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) revealed physical change on cell surface of Staphylococcus aureus, Vibrio harveyi and E. coli treated with rcrustinPm7. Recombinant crustinPm1; however, can cause physical changes on cell surface of S. aureus and E. coli only. Crystallization experiments were carried out. Recombinant crustinPm1 was crystallized in 0.2 M Lithium citrate tribasic tetrahydrate, 20% PEG 3350, pH 8.4. However, no crytallization condition for rcrustinPm7 was found.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ครัสทิน (crustin) จัดเป็นเปปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพ (Antimicrobial peptides, AMPs) ประเภทหนึ่งที่พบในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันแบบไม่จำเพาะของสัตว์จำพวกกุ้ง (crustacean) ก่อนหน้านี้มีการศึกษาความสามารถในการต่อต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียของครัสทินพบว่า crustinPm1 มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิดแกรมบวกได้ดี ในขณะที่ crustinPm7 สามารถต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้ทั้งแบคทีเรียชนิดแกรมบวกและแกรมลบ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ (1) ศึกษาสมบัติการจับของรีคอมบิแนนท์ crustinPm1 และ crustinPm7 กับเซลล์แบคทีเรียและองค์ประกอบของผนังเซลล์แบคทีเรีย lipoteichoic acid (LTA) และ lipopolysaccharide (LPS) (2) ศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิด bacterial agglutination ของครัสทินทั้งสองชนิด (3) ศึกษาผลของครัสทินต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง Inner membrane (IM) permeability (4) ศึกษาผลของครัสทินต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพของเซลล์แบคทีเรีย และ (5) ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตกผลึก crustinPm1 และ crustinPm7 ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนครัสทินทั้งสองไอโซฟอร์มใน Escherichia coli ในสภาวะที่โปรตีนเสียสภาพ (denaturing condition) จากนั้นทำให้โปรตีนคืนสภาพ (renature) เพื่อใช้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย จากการทดสอบคุณสมบัติการจับของครัสทินกับเซลล์แบคทีเรีย และองค์ประกอบของผนังเซลล์แบคทีเรีย พบว่าครัสทินทั้งสองไอโซฟอร์มสามารถจับกับแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกและแกรมลบและจับกับองค์ประกอบของผนังเซลล์ lipoteichoic acid และ lipopolysaccharide ได้ นอกจากนี้ครัสทินยังสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิด bacterial agglutination ในแบคทีเรียบางสายพันธุ์ และทำให้เกิดการรั่วซึมของสารภายในไซโตพลาสซึมของ E. coli สายพันธุ์ MG1655 ออกสู่ภายนอกเซลล์ได้ เมื่อผสม crustinPm7 กับ Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli และ Vibrio harveyi แล้วนำไปตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิค Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) พบว่า เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงผนังเซลล์แบคทีเรียทุกสายพันธุ์ ในขณะที่ crustinPm1 สามารถทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงผนังเซลล์ของ S. aureus และ E. coli เท่านั้น จากการทดลองหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตกผลึกครัสทิน พบว่า crustinPm1 ตกผลึกในสารละลายที่มีองค์ประกอบของ 0.2 M Lithium citrate tribasic tetrahydrate, 20% PEG 3350 pH 8.4 อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่พบสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตกผลึก crutinPm7
Share
COinS