Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Population ecology of the elongated tortoise Indotestudo elongata (Blyth, 1853) at Ban Kok, Khon Kaen province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นิเวศวิทยาประชากรของ Indotestudo elongata (Blyth, 1853) ที่บ้านกอก จังหวัดขอนแก่น
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Second Advisor
Varanya Aranyavalai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1106
Abstract
Population ecology of the elongated tortoise Indotestudo elongata was studied at Ban Kok Village, Khon Kaen Province, northeastern Thailand, from 2007-2010. A total of 1,195 tortoises; 396 males, 369 females, and 430 unsexed juveniles were captured by total count method. Population density in a study area of 492 ha was 2.25 individuals per ha. The age and size structure exhibited normal pattern and the average sex ratio (males: females) was 1.07: 1. The early stage and adult stage were high. Only a small number of young tortoises in each class could develop to replace the higher class of population. Tortoises at any stage had a risk from various causes such as from car accident, fire from burning and landscape modification by local people. The growth rates were more rapid during juvenile and sub-adult stages and decreased markedly at adult stage. Males reached sexual maturity at a smaller size and less age than females. Ontogenic changes, distinguished by a marked decrease or increase of allometric growth after tortoises reach sexual maturity, led into sexual dimorphism in 29 characters. Females displayed larger size and had relatively wider carapace and plastron than males. Mating behavior started from May to August. Laying egg occurred at the end of the rainy season (October) until March. Hatchlings emerged at the beginning of the following rainy season (April to June). Female could produce more than one clutch in a season. Mean clutch size was 4.53 ± 2.26 per clutch. Percentage of hatching success was high but survival rate was low. The causes of mortality of hatchlings in the study area were from car traffic, trampling by large cattle, and unknown cause. This species could consume a variety of foods such as herbaceous leaves, fruits, mushroom, grass, earthworm, carcass, food particles and animal excrement. Both juveniles and adults could feed on the same food types. Predator was not found in the study area. There were no ectoparasites on tortoise body, whereas nematodes (round worm and thread worm) were observed from fecal samples. Results of this study indicated that elongated tortoise population at Ban Kok Village has not been threatened severely. However, short term and long term monitorings should be continuously conducted.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานิเวศวิทยาประชากรของเต่าเหลืองที่บ้านกอก จังหวัดขอนแก่น ได้ดำเนินการเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2550-2553 จากการนับจำนวนในประชากรทั้งหมดพบว่ามีเต่าเหลือง 1,195 ตัว ประกอบด้วยตัวผู้ 396 ตัว ตัวเมีย 369 ตัว และที่ไม่สามารถจำแนกเพศได้ 430 ตัว พบว่ามีความหนาแน่นประชากรเท่ากับ 2.43 ตัวต่อเฮกเตอร์ อัตราส่วนเพศผู้ต่อเพศเมียเท่ากับ 1.07: 1 การศึกษาโครงสร้างอายุของประชากรพบว่า เต่าอายุในช่วงต้นๆมีเป็นจำนวนมากแต่มีเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้นที่สามารถพัฒนาเป็นตัวเต็มวัยได้ ส่วนเต่าวัยเจริญพันธุ์มีจำนวนมากและมีความเสี่ยงต่ออุบัติเหตุต่างๆเช่น ถูกรถทับ และถูกไฟไหม้จากการเผาขยะ เป็นต้น การศึกษาอัตราการเติบโตพบว่า juvenile และ sub-adult มีการเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว และลดลงเมื่อเข้าสู่วัยเจริญพันธุ์ ตัวผู้เข้าสู่วัยเจริญพันธุ์เมื่อมีอายุน้อยและมีขนาดเล็กกว่าตัวเมีย การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของเต่าจะเกิดขึ้นมากขณะเข้าสู่วัยเจริญพันธุ์และนำไปสู่ความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศซึ่งพบทั้งหมด 29 ลักษณะ ตัวเมียมีขนาดใหญ่และมีความกว้างของกระดองบนและกระดองล่างมากกว่าตัวผู้ พฤติกรรมการสืบพันธุ์เริ่มตั้งแต่เดือนพฤษภาคมถึงเดือนสิงหาคม ฤดูการวางไข่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงปลายฤดูฝนประมาณเดือนตุลาคมถึงเดือนมีนาคม จำนวนไข่เฉลี่ย 4.53  2.26 ใบต่อรัง (1-9 ใบ, N = 23 รัง) ตัวเมียออกไข่ได้มากกว่า 1 ครั้งใน 1 ปี ลูกเต่าออกจากไข่ในช่วงฤดูฝนประมาณปลายเดือนเมษายนถึงเดือนมิถุนายน การประสบความสำเร็จในการฟักเป็นตัวในสภาพธรรมชาติสูงแต่อัตราการอยู่รอดค่อนข้างต่ำ สาเหตุการตายของลูกเต่าในพื้นที่ศึกษาได้แก่ ถูกรถทับ ถูกเหยียบย่ำโดยวัวและควาย และตายโดยไม่รู้สาเหตุ อาหารที่เต่าเหลืองบริโภคพบว่ามีหลากหลายชนิดได้แก่ ใบอ่อนของพืชล้มลุกชนิดต่าง ๆ ผลไม้ เห็ด หญ้า ไส้เดือนดิน ซากสัตว์ เศษอาหาร และมูลสัตว์ ทั้ง juvenile และ adult กินอาหารประเภทเดียวกัน จากการสังเกตไม่พบศัตรูธรรมชาติของเต่าเหลืองในพื้นที่ศึกษา และไม่พบปรสิตตามภายนอกร่างกายของเต่า แต่พบพยาธิตัวกลมและพยาธิเส้นด้ายจำนวนมากจากมูลเต่า จากข้อมูลทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่าประชากรของเต่าเหลืองที่บ้านกอกไม่ได้อยู่ในสภาวะที่ถูกคุกคามอย่างรุนแรงอย่างไรก็ตามจำนวนประชากรของเต่ามีความหนาแน่นสูงมากกว่าในธรรมชาติหลายเท่า และมีการตายของเต่าวัยอ่อนโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุสูงมาก ดังนั้นการติดตามข้อมูลในด้านต่างๆ และการจัดการในระยะสั้นและระยะยาวจึงควรมีการกระทำอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Share
COinS