Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of NA⁺-ATPase and its role in salinity tolerance of a halotolerant cyanobacterium Aphanohece halophytica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติและบทบาทของโซเดียมเอทีพีเอสในการทนเค็มของไชยาโนแบคทีเรียทนเค็ม Aphanothece halophytica
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Incharoensakdi
Second Advisor
Teruhiro Takabe
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1101
Abstract
ATPase was purified from Aphanothece halophytica membrane vesicles with a 17.5–fold purification with 6.5% yield. The purified enzyme catalyzed the hydrolysis of ATP in the presence of Na+. The apparent K[subscript m] values for Na⁺ and ATP were 2.0 and 1.2 mM, respectively. The enzyme is likely the F-type ATPase based on the usual subunit pattern from SDS-PAGE and inhibitors study. The purified enzyme reconstituted into liposomes functions as an electrogenic Na⁺ pump which transports Na⁺ upon hydrolysis of ATP and then a secondary event, Na+- and ATP-dependent H⁺ efflux from proteoliposomes, is driven by the electric potential generated by Na⁺-stimulated ATPase.A putative F-type Na⁺-atp operon coding for Na+-ATP synthase (Na⁺-ATPase) from A. halophytica was isolated. The operon consists of nine genes which encode putative subunits , , I, hypothetical protein, a, c, b, , and . The expression plasmid (pTrcHis2C-ApNa⁺-atp) was constructed and transformed into E. coli mutant DK8 (atp) deficient in ATP synthase. The inverted membrane vesicles from ApNa⁺-ATPase-expressing E. coli DK8 cells exhibited Na⁺-dependent ATP hydrolysis activity, which was inhibited by the sodium gradient dissipator monensin and the F-type ATPase inhibitor tributyltin chloride, but not by the protonophore, carbonyl cyanide m-chlorophenyl hydrazone (CCCP). The Na⁺ ion protected the inhibition of ApNa⁺-ATPase by N,N'-dicyclohexylcarbodiimide (DCCD). The ATP synthesis activity was also observed using the Na⁺-loaded inverted membrane vesicles from ApNa⁺-ATPase-expressing E. coli DK8 cells. Expression of ApNa+-atp operon in a heterologous cyanobacterium Synechococcus sp. PCC 7942 showed its localization in the cytoplasmic membrane fractions and increased tolerance to salt stress. These results indicate that A. halophytica has additional F-type Na⁺-dependent ATPase playing a potential role of salt-stress tolerance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอทีพีเอสจากเมมเบรนเวสซิเคิลของไซยาโนแบคทีเรียทนเค็ม Aphanothece halophytica ถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 17.5 เท่าและได้ปริมาณผลผลิต 6.5% การทดสอบแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์พบว่าเอทีพีเอสสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาการสลายเอทีพีในสภาวะที่มีโซเดียม การศึกษากลไกทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของโซเดียมเอทีพีเอสพบว่า ค่า Km ของ Na⁺ และ ATP เท่ากับ 2.0 และ 1.2 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ การศึกษาแถบโปรตีนโดยวิธีโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตพอลิอะคริลาไมด์เจลอีเลคโทรโฟริซิสและการศึกษาผลของตัวยับยั้ง พบว่าโซเดียมเอทีพีเอสที่ได้จัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม F-type ATPase เมื่อทำการศึกษากลไกการขนส่งโซเดียมโดยใช้โพรทีโอลิโพโซมที่มีโซเดียมเอทีพีเอสบริสุทธิ์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าการขนส่งโซเดียมเข้าสู่โพรทีโอลิโพโซมมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการขนส่งโปรตอนออกสู่สารละลาย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าโซเดียมเอทีพีเอสมีการทำงานเป็นแบบยูนิพอร์ท (uniport) ซึ่งจะขนส่งเฉพาะโซเดียมเข้าสู่โพรทีโอลิโพโซม ต่อจากนั้นโปรตอนจะถูกขนส่งออกสู่สารละลายโดยอาศัยความแตกต่างของศักย์ไฟฟ้าระหว่างโพรทีโอลิโพโซมซึ่งเกิดขึ้นจากการทำงานของโซเดียมเอทีพีเอสF-type Na⁺-atp operon ซึ่งประกอบด้วยยีนจำนวนเก้ายีนที่เป็นตัวกำหนดการเรียงตัวของกรดอะมิโนในการสังเคราะห์โปรตีน Na⁺-ATP synthase (Na⁺-ATPase) ซับยูนิทต่างๆ ได้แก่ ซับยูนิทบีต้า (), เอพซิ ลอน (), ไอ (I), ไฮโพเทติคัล โปรตีน (hypothetical protein), เอ (a), ซี (c), บี (b), แอลฟา (), และแกมมา () ได้ถูกแยกจากจีโนมของ A. halophytica โดยมีการสร้าง expression plasmid (pTrcHis2C-ApNa⁺-atp) แล้วนำไปใส่ในแบคทีเรีย E. coli mutant DK8 (atp) ซึ่งไม่มียีนที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ ATP synthase จากนั้นจึงทำการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของโปรตีน ApNa⁺-ATPase การศึกษาพบว่าแอกทิวิตีของการสลายเอทีพีใน inverted membrane vesicles จาก E. coli DK8 ที่มีการแสดงออกของ ApNa⁺-ATPase ขึ้นกับโซเดียมและเอนไซม์แอกทิวิตียังถูกยับยั้งด้วยตัวทำลายโซเดียมเกรเดียนท์ monensin และตัวยับยั้ง F-type ATPase แอกทิวิตี tributyltin chloride ในขณะที่ carbonyl cyanide m-chlorophenyl hydrazone (CCCP) ซึ่งเป็นตัวทำลายโปรตอนเกรเดียนท์ไม่สามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอกทิวิตีได้ อีกทั้งโซเดียมไอออนยังช่วยป้องกันการยับยั้งแอกทิวิตีของ ApNa⁺-ATPase ด้วย N,N'-dicyclohexylcarbodiimide (DCCD) นอกจากนั้นยังพบแอกทิวิตีของการสร้างเอทีพีใน Na⁺-loaded inverted membrane vesicles จาก E. coli DK8 ที่มีการแสดงออกของ ApNa⁺-ATPase ในการศึกษาเรื่องการแสดงออกของยีน ApNa⁺-atp operon ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่สังเคราะห์ ApNa⁺-ATPase พบว่า ApNa⁺-ATPase มีการแสดงออกอยู่ในส่วน cytoplasmic membranes ของ Synechococcus sp. PCC 7942 และยังช่วยทำให้ไซยาโนแบคทีเรียน้ำจืดสายพันธุ์นี้สามารถเจริญได้ในสภาวะความเข้มข้นเกลือสูง จากผลการทดลองข้างต้น เราจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า F-type Na⁺-dependent ATPase ใน A. halophytica มีบทบาทในการช่วยต้านทานต่อสภาวะเครียดที่เกิดจากความเข้มข้นเกลือสูง
Creative Commons License