Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Serological study and genetic characterization of swine influenza virus in four high pig density provinces in Thailand between 2006-2009
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ซีรัมวิทยาและลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรใน 4 จังหวัดที่เลี้ยงสุกรหนาแน่นในประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พศ. 2549 ถึง 2552
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Second Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2066
Abstract
Swine influenza is an acute respiratory disease in pigs caused by type A influenza viruses. Swine influenza virus (SIV) infection causes acute respiratory syndrome leading to economic loss. Moreover, swine may act as a ‘Mixing vessel’ and transmit a reassorted virus back to humans or vice versa similar to the pandemic influenza 2009. Importantly, both virological and serological investigation of influenza A virus in pigs will provide a better understanding of the epidemiology, epidemic prediction and vaccine development leading to effective control and prevention of the disease in both swine and humans. Genetic characterization of Thai SIV subtype H1N1 and H1N2 during 2005-2010 were evaluated and found that at least 2 clusters were identified in each subtype. Then, the antigenic property was evaluated using hyper-immune rabbit sera as positive controls tested by HI. Later, serology study of H1 and H3 Thai SIV using swine serum in the top 4 pig density provinces in 2008-2009 in Thailand demonstrating that over 50% had seropositive to H1 and H3. Moreover, pig-to-human transmission was demonstrated on Thai swine farms and swine exposed population had over 40 times likely being infected by SIV. Finally, co-circulation of pandemic (H1N1) 2009 and seasonal swine H1N1 viruses were found in a commercial pig farm. The result showed increase SIV circulation containing genetic variation with a mix combination of the North American and European lineages.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรคือโรคระบบหายใจแบบเฉียบพลันในสุกรที่มีสาเหตุจากเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด เอ การติดเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรจะส่งผลให้เกิดความสูญเสียด้านเศรษกิจในการเลี้ยงสุกร และสุกรยังเป็นตัวกลางที่ทาให้เกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนพันธุกรรมของไวรัส ซึ่งอาจทำให้เกิดไวรัสสายพันธุ์ใหม่ที่ระบาดสู่คนและสัตว์ชนิดอื่นได้ ดังเช่นการระบาดของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ใหม่ เมื่อต้นปี พ.ศ. 2552 ดังนั้นการศึกษาทางไวรัสวิทยาและซีรัมวิทยาของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่จึงมีความสาคัญอย่างยิ่ง จะช่วยให้เข้าใจระบาดวิทยา การพยากรณ์การระบาดของโรค และการพัฒนาวัคซีน เพื่อการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคทั้งในสุกรและมนุษย์ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรสายพันธุ์ H1N1 และ H1N2 ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2548 ถึง 2553 พบมีความหลากหลายและสามารถแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มย่อยได้อย่างน้อยสายพันธุ์ละ 2 กลุ่มย่อย จากนั้นศึกษาคุณสมบัติความเป็นแอนติเจนของไวรัสในแต่ละกลุ่มโดยใช้ซีรัมกระต่าย โดยนำแอนติซีรัมกระต่ายมาเป็นตัวควบคุมบวกในการตรวจด้วยวิธี HI ต่อมาสำรวจทางซีรัมวิทยาทั้งสายพันธุ์ H1 และ H3 จากซีรัมสุกรใน 4 จังหวัดที่เลี้ยงสุกรหนาแน่นในประเทศไทยปี พ.ศ. 2551 ถึง 2552 พบมีซีรัมให้ผลบวกต่อโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรมากกว่า 50% ทั้งสายพันธุ์ H1 และ H3 ส่วนการศึกษาการติดเชื้อข้ามชนิดโฮส์ต พบมีการติดเชื้อข้ามจากสุกรสู่มนุษย์ โดยพบว่าผู้ที่สัมผัสสุกรมีโอกาสติดเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่จากสุกรมากกว่า 40 เท่าของผู้ที่ไม่เคยสัมผัสสุกรเลย และยังพบการระบาดร่วมกันของไวรัสสายพันธุ์ใหม่ H1N1 2009 และไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรสายพันธุ์ H1N1 ที่พบการระบาดอยู่แล้วในประเทศไทย จากผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ บ่งชี้ว่าในประเทศไทยมีการกระจายของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรสูงและไวรัสมีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม โดยพบร่วมกันทั้งสายพันธุ์อเมริกาและยุโรป
Creative Commons License