Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกของความผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูก และปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางการยศาสตร์ในนักผจญเพลิง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chaikumarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.302
Abstract
Background: Injury to the musculoskeletal system or the human body's ability to move is known as a musculoskeletal disorder (i.e. muscles, tendons, ligaments, nerves, discs, blood vessels, etc.). Firefighting is a physically hard and dangerous job. Firefighters carry out emergencies and prevent fire and respond to disaster. Workers who deal with fireworks often have musculoskeletal disorders. Objective: To investigated the prevalence of musculoskeletal disorders and ergonomic risk factors among firefighters. Methodology: Nordic musculoskeletal questionnaire was used to report musculoskeletal disorders in 106 firefighters and quick exposure check (QEC) questionnaire was used in 20 firefighters for 3 different tasks to evaluated the ergonomic risk factors. Results: Firefighters experienced low back pain as major pain in last 12 months. Followed by shoulder and neck pain. Low back pain along with knee pain caused trouble in working in last 12 months. While pain in last 7 days were low back pain followed by knee and upper back pain. Task of lifting ladders on shoulder was the major ergonomic risk factor for developing musculoskeletal disorders as compared to holding up hose and folding the hose task. Conclusion: High prevalence was shown in low back, knees, neck and shoulder. Lifting up ladders on shoulder task leads to ergonomic risk for development of musculoskeletal disorders. Keywords: Firefighters, musculoskeletal disorders, ergonomic risk factors, QEC (quick exposure check), Nordic musculoskeletal questionnaire.||Master of Science
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาและความสำคัญ : การบาดเจ็บต่อระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ หรือ ความสามารถในการเคลื่อนไหวของร่างกายในมนุษย์ เรียกว่า โรคทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ ได้แก่ กล้ามเนื้อ เอ็นกล้ามเนื้อ เอ็นข้อต่อ เส้นประสาท หมอนรองกระดูก หลอดเลือด เป็นต้น การดับเพลิงเป็นงานที่ต้องใช้ร่างกายอย่างหนักและอันตราย พนักงานดับเพลิงปฏิบัติงานภายใต้การฉุกเฉิน ป้องกันและระงับอัคคีภัย ซึ่งมักเกิดโรคทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของโรคทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ และปัจจัยเสี่ยงด้านการศาสตร์ในกลุ่มพนักงานดับเพลิง วิธีการวิจัย : การศึกษานี้ใช้แบบสอบถาม Nordic musculoskeletal questionnaire เพื่อรายงานโรคทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อในนักดับเพลิงจำนวน 106 คน และใช้แบบสอบถาม Quick Exposure Check (QEC) ในนักดับเพลิงจำนวน 20 คน ซึ่งมีลักษณะงานที่แตกต่างกัน 3 งาน เพื่อประเมินปัจจัยเสี่ยงด้านการยศาสตร์ ผลการศึกษา : ผลการศึกษา พบว่า นักดับเพลิงประสบกับอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเป็นสำคัญในช่วง 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมา ตามมาด้วยอาการปวดไหล่ และปวดคอ อาการปวดหลังส่วนล่าง และปวดเข่าทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการทำงานในช่วง 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมา ส่วนอาการปวดในช่วง 7 วันที่ผ่านมา ได้แก่ ปวดหลังส่วนล่าง รองลงมาคือ ปวดเข่า และปวดหลังส่วนบน งานที่มีการเเบกบันไดไว้บนไหล่ เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงด้านการศาตร์หลักๆ ที่จะพัฒนาไปสู่โรคทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ เมื่อเทียบกับงานถือสายยาง และพับสายยาง สรุปผล : ความชุกของโรคทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อในพนักงานดับเพลิง พบได้ใน หลังส่วนล่าง, เข่า, คอ เเละไหล่ งานที่มีการเเบกบันไดไว้บนไหล่ เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงด้านการศาตร์ที่พัฒนาไปสู่การเกิดโรคทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ คำสำคัญ : นักดับเพลิง โรคทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ ปัจจัยเสี่ยงด้านการศาสตร์ QEC (quick exposure check), Nordic musculoskeletal questionnaire
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.