Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเติมแบบไมเคิลโดยใช้อนุพันธ์ไดอัลคิลไดไทโอคาร์บาเมตและแซนเทตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panuwat Padungros
Second Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1211
Abstract
The Michael addition is an effective tool for carbon-carbon bond formation. Recently, our research group has developed the Michael addition of beta-nitrostyrenes in water using a salt of N,N-dialkyldithiocarbamate (DTC) as novel organocatalysts with a broad scope of substrates and high yields of Michael adducts. However, the reaction rates were slow; we hypothesized that the reaction rates were hindered by competitive hydrogen bonding between the DTC organocatalyst and water. Furthermore, DTC salts are prone to oxidize in the presence of oxygen. Hence, we herein investigated the Michael additions using the DTC salts as organocatalysts in organic solvents as a reaction medium. Xanthate salts are less prone to oxidization and have also been screened as organocatalysts for Michael additions, as they possess a retained nucleophilicity between sulfur atoms and structural similarity with DTC organocatalysts. The six DTC salts used in this study, i.e., sodium N,N-diethyldithiocarbamate (NaDTC-C2), sodium N,N-dihexyldithiocarbamate (NaDTC-C6), sodium N,N-didodecyldithiocarbamate (NaDTC-C12), diethylammonium N,N-diethyldithiocarbamate (AmDTC-C2), dihexylammonium N,N-dihexyldithiocarbamate (AmDTC-C6), didodecylammonium N,N-didodecyldithiocarbamate (AmDTC-C12), were conveniently prepared by condensation between N,N-dialkylamine and carbon disulfide in ethanol, and three xanthate organocatalysts, i.e., sodium ethyl xanthate (NaXanthate-C2), sodium hexyl xanthate (NaXanthate-C6) and sodium dodecyl xanthate (NaXanthate-C12) were prepared by the treatment of corresponding alcohols with carbon disulfide and sodium hydroxide in THF. The Michael additions between trans b-nitrostyrenes and 1,3-dicarbonyl compounds were carried out in nonpolar, protic, and aprotic polar organic solvents. The NaDTC-C2 demonstrated the highest catalytic activity in acetonitrile, providing 80% yield of the Michael adduct within 30 minutes, compared to 7 hours when carrying the reaction in water. The accelerated reaction rate is proposed to result from less hydrogen bonding between the reaction medium and the DTC organocatalyst. Similarly, the NaXanthate-C2 exhibited excellent catalytic activity in acetonitrile, affording 91% yield of Michael adduct within 2 hours. Furthermore, the S-methylation of the DTC and xanthate salts increased oxidative stability. Still, the catalytic activity of S-methylated DTC and xanthates was found to be lower for the Michael additions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาการเติมแบบไมเคิลเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ใช้สำหรับการสร้างพันธะระหว่างคาร์บอนและคาร์บอน เมื่อไม่นานนี้ ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาปฏิกิริยาการเติมแบบไมเคิลของสารบีตาไนโตรสไตรีนในน้ำโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอินทรีย์ชนิดใหม่ชื่อ เอ็น,เอ็น-ไดอัลคิลไดไทโอคาร์บาเมต (DTC) โดยสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยากับสารตั้งต้นหลากหลายชนิดและให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณสูง อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าปฏิกิริยาที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่นี้มีอัตราเร็วในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาช้า ผู้วิจัยตั้งสมมุติฐานว่าเกิดจากการแข่งขันกันของพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอินทรีย์ DTC และน้ำซึ่งเป็นตัวกลางในปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ DTC ยังสามารถถูกออกซิไดซ์ได้ด้วยออกซิเจนในอากาศ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยจะศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการเติมแบบไมเคิลในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ สารแซนเทตซึ่งแสดงสมบัติความเป็น นิวคลีโอไฟล์ที่ดีใกล้เคียงกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา DTC จะถูกนำมาศึกษาในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเติมแบบไมเคิลด้วยเนื่องจากแซนเทตนั้นจะถูกออกซิไดซ์ได้ยากกว่าเกลือ DTC เกลือ DTC 6 ชนิดที่นำมาศึกษาได้แก่ โซเดียม เอ็น,เอ็น-ไดเอททิลไดไทโอคาร์บาเมต (NaDTC-C2), โซเดียมเอ็น,เอ็น-ไดเฮกซิลไดไทโอคาร์บาเมต (NaDTC-C6), โซเดียม เอ็น,เอ็น-ไดโดเดคซิลไดไทโอคาร์บาเมต (NaDTC-C12), ไดเอททิลแอมโมเนียม เอ็น,เอ็น-ไดเอททิลไดไทโอคาร์บาเมต (AmDTC-C2), ไดเฮกซิลแอมโมเนียม เอ็น,เอ็น-ไดเฮกซิลไดไทโอคาร์บาเมต (AmDTC-C6), ไดโดเดคซิลแอมโมเนียม เอ็น,เอ็น-ไดโดเดคซิลไดไทโอคาร์บาเมต (AmDTC-C12) โดยสามารถเตรียมได้ง่ายจากปฏิกิริยาควบแน่นระหว่างเอ็น,เอ็น-ไดอัลคิลลามีนและคาร์บอนไดซัลไฟด์ในเอทานอล นอกจากนั้นยังศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแซนเทต 3 ชนิดได้แก่ โซเดียม เอทิลแซนเทต (NaXanthate-C2), โซเดียม เฮกซิลแซนเทต (NaXanthate-C6) และโซเดียม โดเดคซิลแซนเทต (NaXanthate-C12) ซึ่งสามารถเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาของแอลกอฮอล์และคาร์บอนไดซัลไฟด์ โดยใช้เบสโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในตัวทำละลายเทตตระไฮโดรฟิวแรน ผู้วิจัยศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการเติมแบบไมเคิลระหว่างบีต้าไนโตรสไตรีนและสาร 1,3-ไดคาร์บอนิลในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ชนิดไม่มีขั้ว, ชนิดแตกตัวได้และชนิดไม่แตกตัวและมีขั้ว โดยพบว่า NaDTC-C2 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในตัวทำละลายแอซิโตไนไตรล์ ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณ 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยใช้เวลาทำปฏิกิริยา 30 นาทีเทียบกับการทำปฏิกิริยาในน้ำ ที่ใช้เวลาถึง 7 ชั่วโมง คาดว่าเป็นผลมาจากการเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนที่ลดลงระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา DTC และน้ำ สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากลุ่มแซนเทต พบว่า NaXanthate-C2 เร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดีที่สุดในตัวทำละลายแอซิโตไนไตรล์ ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 91 เปอร์เซ็นต์ภายในเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยพบว่าสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากเมทิลเลชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา DTC และแซนเทต มีเสถียรต่อการเกิดออกซิเดชันเพิ่มขี้น แต่มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเติมแบบไมเคิลที่ลดลง
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.