Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ชุมนุมสิ่งมีชีวิตไส้เดือนตัวกลมทะเลในบริเวณปากพนัง จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Marine nematode communities in Pak Phanang Bay, Nakhon Si Thammarat Provinc
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณิฏฐารัตน์ ปภาวสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
จิตติมา อายุตตะกะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1026
Abstract
การศึกษาสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินขนาดเล็กและไส้เดือนตัวกลมทะเลบริเวณอ่าวปากพนัง จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช แบ่งพื้นที่ศึกษาออกเป็น 17 สถานี มี 4 บริเวณด้วยกันคือ บริเวณป่าชายเลนฝั่งตะวันออกและร่องน้ำป่าชายเลน แม่น้ำปากพนัง-อ่าวปากพนังฝั่งตะวันตกและในอ่าวปากพนังด้านนอกที่ติดกับทะเล ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างใน 2 ฤดูคือ ฤดูแล้ง (เดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2550) และฤดูฝน (เดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2550) พบสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินขนาดเล็กทั้งหมด 9 ไฟลัม แบ่งออกเป็น 23 กลุ่มสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินขนาดเล็กที่พบเป็นกลุ่มเด่นคือไส้เดือนตัวกลมทะเลและ Foraminiferans ความหนาแน่นของสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินขนาดเล็กมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 3-2,897 ตัวต่อ 10 ตารางเซนติเมตร โดยในฤดูแล้งมีความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าในฤดูฝน ไส้เดือนตัวกลมทะเลในบริเวณอ่าวปากพนังพบทั้งสิ้น 63 ชนิด 55 สกุล 22 วงศ์ ไส้เดือนตัวกลมทะเลเหล่านี้ ส่วนใหญ่พบได้ในบริเวณที่มีอินทรีย์สารสูง มีความหนาแน่นอยู่ในช่วง 1-2,863 ตัวต่อ 10 ตารางเซนติเมตร พบความหนาแน่นสูงในป่าชายเลนและในอ่าวปากพนังด้านนอกที่ติดกับทะเล ไส้เดือนตัวกลมทะเลมีค่าดัชนีความหลากหลายอยู่ช่วง 0-3.14 พบว่าในบริเวณป่าชายเลนมีค่าสูงสุด ส่วนในแม่น้ำปากพนังมีค่าต่ำสุด โดยในแต่ละบริเวณจะพบไส้เดือนตัวกลมทะเลกลุ่มเด่นที่แตกต่างกันออกไป ในบริเวณป่าชายเลนซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่มีอินทรีย์สารสูงเนื่องจากการทับถมของซากใบไม้ พบว่า ไส้เดือนตัวกลมทะเลส่วนใหญ่มีแนวโน้มที่จะพบกลุ่มที่มีช่องปากขนาดเล็ก และกลุ่มที่มีฟันขนาดเล็กในช่องปาก ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่กินสิ่งมีชีวิตที่เกาะติดพื้นที่อาศัยและกินซากอินทรีย์สารเฉพาะขนาด แอมฟิดที่พบมีทั้งที่ขดเป็นวงรอบเดียวและที่เป็นวงกลม มีลายของผนังลำตัวเป็นปล้องคล้ายวงแหวนขวางลำตัว ชนิดเด่นที่พบได้แก่ Desmodora sp.1, Perspiria sp., Terschellingia c.f. longicaudata และ Haliplectus sp. ชนิดเด่นที่พบบริเวณร่องน้ำป่าชายเลนคือ T. c.f. longicaudata ไส้เดือนตัวกลมทะเล ที่พบเป็นกลุ่มที่กินสิ่งมีชีวิตที่เกาะติดกับพื้นที่อาศัยและกลุ่มที่กินซากอินทรีย์สารแบบเฉพาะขนาดเหมือนในป่าชายเลน ในแม่น้ำปากพนังซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่มีอินทรีย์สารสูงเนื่องจากแหล่งชุมชน กิจกรรมจากท่าเทียบเรือประมงและการเพาะเลี้ยง พบว่าไส้เดือนตัวกลมทะเลส่วนใหญ่มีแนวโน้มที่จะพบลักษณะช่องปากและการกินอาหารได้ทุกรูปแบบ และสามารถพบ ไส้เดือนตัวกลมทะเลในกลุ่มของผู้ล่าหรือพวกที่กินทั้งพืชและสัตว์ได้ด้วย ผนังลำตัวมีทั้งแบบเรียบ เป็นปล้องคล้ายวงแหวน ขวางลำตัว เป็นจุด หรือเป็นขีดหนาตามลำตัว ชนิดเด่นที่พบได้แก่ Parodontophora sp. และ Gomphionema sp. ในอ่าว ปากพนังชนิดเด่นที่พบคือ Metalinhomoeus sp. พบกลุ่มที่กินซากอินทรีย์สารโดยไม่เลือกขนาดเป็นกลุ่มหลัก สำหรับการศึกษาไส้เดือนตัวกลมทะเลที่ใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้คุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมนั้นพบว่าโดยภาพรวมแล้วอ่าวปากพนังเป็นบริเวณที่ถูกรบกวนจากภาวะที่มีอินทรีย์สารสูง โดยไส้เดือนตัวกลมทะเลที่สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ถึงภาวะที่มีอินทรีย์สารสูงคือ Desmodora sp.1 และ T. c.f. longicaudata ไส้เดือนตัวกลมทะเลทั้งสองชนิดนี้มากในบริเวณป่าชายเลนซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาการใช้สัดส่วนระหว่างไส้เดือนตัวกลมทะเลและ Copepods ที่พบว่ามีสัดส่วนมากกว่า 100 ในบริเวณป่าชายเลน ฝั่งตะวันออก ปลายแหลมตะลุมพุกและปากคลองปากพญา และในบางบริเวณไม่พบ Copepods แสดงให้เห็นว่าในบริเวณดังกล่าวนี้มีการถูกรบกวนสภาพแวดล้อม โดยเฉพาะบริเวณป่าชายเลนได้รับผลกระทบจากภาวะที่มีอินทรีย์สารสูงเนื่องมาจากสภาพธรรมชาติที่เกิดจากการทับถมของซากใบไม้ ส่วนการคำนวณค่า maturity index ซึ่งเป็นการประเมินภาวะรบกวนสภาพแวดล้อมโดยใช้องค์ประกอบชนิดของไส้เดือนตัวกลมทะเลที่พบในบริเวณนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าในบริเวณร่องน้ำป่าชายเลนและแม่น้ำปากพนังจะมีการถูกรบกวนของพื้นที่เนื่องจากเป็นบริเวณมีอินทรีย์สารสูงที่เกิดจากแหล่งชุมชนและมีการรบกวนทางด้านปัจจัยทางกายภาพมากว่าในบริเวณป่าชายเลนและในอ่าวปากพนัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Meiofauna and marine nematode communities were investigated in Pak Phanang Bay, Nakhon Si Thammarat Province during dry season in May, 2007 and wet season in October, 2007. The study area was divided into 17 stations covering mangrove plantations and mangrove waterways on eastern coastline, Pak Phanang River – western coastline of Pak Phanang Bay and the outer part of the bay. Twenty – three taxa groups of meiofauna were recorded. Nematodes and Foraminiferans were the most dominant groups in both seasons. Density of meiofauna ranged from 3 – 2,897 ind./10 cm2. Meiofauna density showed significant differences during two season with highest density recorded during dry season. Marine nematodes of 63 species from 55 genera 22 families were recorded from the area. These nematodes were common in organic-enriched condition. The density ranged from 1 – 2,863 ind./10 cm2 with high density in the mangrove plantations and outer part of the bay. Rich diversity indices in the range 0-3.14 were recorded with the highest in the mangrove plantations and lowest in the Pak Phanang River. The dominant marine nematodes found in mangrove plantation area with rich organic detritus deposition were mainly epigrowth feeders and selective deposit feeders. These nematodes were mainly with small buccal cavity and with fixed teeth. Amphid found on these nematodes were usually spiral type with a single turn and circular type. The body wall were usually striated. Desmodora sp.1, Perspiria sp., Terschellingia c.f. longicaudata and Haliplectus sp. were among the dominant marine nematodes found in mangrove plantations area. T. c.f. longicaudata was the dominant marine nematodes in the mangrove waterways. These marine nematodes feed similarity to these found in the mangrove plantations being epigrowth feeders and selective deposit feeders. In organic-enriched area due to organic pollution from domestic wastes, fishing piers and aquaculture as in the Pak Phanang River, high diversity of marine nematodes in term of buccal cavity and feeding types were recorded. Predatory and omnivorous marine nematodes were common. Various body wall types were found such as smooth, striated, dots and marked with longitudinal rows of structure. Parodontophora sp. and Gomphionema sp. were the two dominant nematodes in the Pak Phanang River. The non-selective deposit feeders, Metalinhomoeus sp. was common in the outer part of the bay. Marine nematode can be used as pollution indicators. Marine nematodes communities in Pak Phanang Bay indicated the organic-enriched condition in the bay. Desmodora sp.1 and T. c.f. longicaudata were proposed as indicator species of organic-enriched condition. Organic pollution index, the ratio of nematodes to copepods of greater than 100 indicated the disturbances in the Pak Phanang Bay in particularly the mangrove plantations eastern coastline, Leam Thalumpuk and Klong Pak Phraya. High density of the two nematode indicators in the mangrove plantations were observed. The maturity index, which was the ecological measure of environmental disturbance based on nematode species composition, revealed the high disturbance area in the mangrove waterways and Pak Phanang River due to domestic pollution and physical disturbances when compared to the mangrove plantations and outer part of the bay.
Creative Commons License