Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไนตริกออกไซด์ของชิงชี่และแจง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaisak Chansriniyom
Second Advisor
Rutt Suttisri
Third Advisor
Mattaka Khongkow
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacognosy and Pharmaceutical Botany (ภาควิชาเภสัชเวทและเภสัชพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.299
Abstract
The chemical investigation of two plants in Capparaceae family, which are Capparis micracantha and Maerua siamensis, leads to the isolation of 13 compounds. The structures of the isolates were elucidated using spectroscopy techniques and comparison of the previous reports. Of five known compounds from the stems of C. micracantha were an indole alkaloid (methyl 6-methoxy-3-indolecarbonate), a benzoic acid derivative (vanillic acid), a lignan [(−)-syringaresinol], and two stilbene dimers [(+)-ampelopsin A and (−)-pauciflorol E]. In addition, eight new indole alkaloids named (+)-maeruanitrile A, maeruanitrile B, maeroximes A-C and maeruabisindoles A-C were isolated from the roots of M. siamensis,. All isolates were tested for inhibition of nitric oxide production in lipopolysaccharide-induced RAW 264.7 macrophage cells compared with a positive control (indomethacin). (−)-Pauciflorol E and methyl 6-methoxy-3-indolecarbonate from C. micracantha stems exhibited half maximum inhibitory concentration (IC50) values of 123.40 ± 4.51 and 198.00 ± 5.57 µM, respectively. Moreover, maeruabisindoles B - C, maeroxime C, (+)-maeruanitrile A and maeruanitrile B from M. siamensis roots showed IC50 values of 31.1±1.04, 56.7 ± 2.2, 92.2 ± 5.1, 186.4 ± 13.0 and 186.8 ± 13.3 µM, respectively, while the IC50 of indomethacin was in the range of 150.0 - 166.3 µM. This study supports the use of C. micracantha stems and M. siamensis roots for anti-inflammation according to Thai traditional medicine knowledge.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของพืช 2 ชนิดในวงศ์ Capparaceae คือชิงชี่และแจง สามารถสกัดแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ทั้งหมด 13 ชนิด จากการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทสโคปี ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับสารที่เคยมีการรายงานมาก่อน พบสารที่มีรายงานแล้วทั้งหมด 5 ชนิด จากส่วนลำต้นของชิงชี่ (Capparis micracantha) ประกอบด้วยสารในกลุ่มอินโดลอัลคาลอยด์ 1 ชนิด คือ methyl 6-methoxy-3-indolecarbonate, สารในกลุ่มอนุพันธ์ของกรดเบนโซอิก 1 ชนิด คือ vanillic acid, สารในกลุ่มลิกแนน 1 ชนิด คือ (−)-syringaresinol และสารในกลุ่มสติลบีนไดเมอร์ 2 ชนิด คือ (+)-ampelopsin A และ (−)-pauciflorol E สำหรับรากของแจง (Maerua siamensis) พบสารใหม่ทั้งหมด 8 ชนิด ซึ่งเป็นสารในกลุ่มอินโดลอัลคาลอยด์ ได้แก่ (+)-maeruanitrile A, maeruanitrile B, maeroximes A - C และ maeruabisindoles A - C สารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดถูกนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ ในเซลล์แมโครฟาจ RAW 264.7 ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยลิโปพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์เปรียบเทียบกับสารควบคุมผลบวก indomethacin พบว่าสาร (−)-pauciflorol E และ methyl 6-methoxy-3-indolecarbonate จากลำต้นชิงชี่ มีค่าความเข้มข้นที่ยับยั้งการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ได้ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ IC50 เท่ากับ 123.40 ± 4.51 และ 198.00 ± 5.57 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ สำหรับสาร maeruabisindoles B-C, maeroxime C, (+)-maeruanitrile A และ maeruanitrile B จากรากแจง มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 31.1 ± 1.04, 56.7 ± 2.2, 92.2 ± 5.1, 186.4 ± 13.0 และ 186.8 ± 13.3 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่สาร indomethacin มีค่า IC50 อยู่ในช่วง 150.0 - 166.3 ไมโครโมลาร์ การศึกษานี้สนับสนุนการใช้ลำต้นชิงชี่และรากของแจงเพื่อต้านอักเสบตามภูมิปัญญาการแพทย์แผนไทย
Creative Commons License