Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จำนวนเชิงการนับของเซตของการเรียงสับเปลี่ยนบนเซตที่มีจุดไม่ตรึง n จุด
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pimpen Vejjajiva
Second Advisor
Chulalongkorn University
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.220
Abstract
In this thesis, we study relationships between |Sn(A)| and |seqn1-1(A)| as well as |seqn(A)| for infinite sets A, where Sn(A) is the set of permutations of A with n non-fixed points and seqn(A) and seqn1-1(A) are the set of sequences and the set of one-to-one sequences of elements of A with length n, respectively, where n is a natural number greater than 1. With the Axiom of Choice (AC), |Sn(A)|, |seqn1-1(A)|, and |seqn(A)| are equal for all infinite sets A. Among our results, we show, in the Zermelo-Fraenkel set theory (ZF), that |Sn(A)|<=|seqn1-1(A)| for any infinite set A under some weak form of AC and the assumption cannot be removed. In the other direction, we show that |seqn1-1(A)|<=|Sn+1(A)| for any infinite set A and the subscript n+1 cannot be reduced to n. Moreover, we also show that "|Sn(A)|<=|Sn+1(A)| for any infinite set A" is not provable in ZF.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง |Sn(A)| และ |seqn1-1(A)| รวมถึง |seqn(A)| สำหรับเซตอนันต์ A โดยที่ Sn(A) เป็นเซตของการเรียงสับเปลี่ยนบนเซต A ทั้งหมดที่มีจุดไม่ตรึง n จุด seqn(A) และ seqn1-1(A) เป็นเซตของลำดับและเซตของลำดับหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งของสมาชิกใน A ทั้งหมดที่มีความยาว n ตามลำดับ โดยที่ n เป็นจำนวนธรรมชาติที่มากกว่า 1 เมื่อมีสัจพจน์การเลือก เราได้ว่า ทั้ง |Sn(A)| |seqn1-1(A)| และ |seqn(A)| เท่ากันสำหรับทุกเซตอนันต์ A เราแสดงในทฤษฎีเซตแซร์เมโล-แฟรงเคลว่า |Sn(A)|<=|seqn1-1(A)| สำหรับทุกเซตอนันต์ A ภายใต้สัจพจน์การเลือกแบบอ่อนบางสัจพจน์ และข้อสมมตินี้ไม่สามารถเอาออกได้ ในอีกทิศทาง เราได้แสดงว่า |seqn1-1(A)|<=|Sn+1(A)| สำหรับทุกเซตอนันต์ A และดัชนีล่าง n+1 ไม่สามารถลดเป็น n ได้ นอกจากนี้ เราได้แสดงว่า ข้อความ "|Sn(A)|<=|Sn+1(A)| สำหรับทุกเซตอนันต์ A ไม่สามารถพิสูจน์ได้ในทฤษฎีเซตแซร์เมโล-แฟรงเคล
Creative Commons License