Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคัดแยกยีนไดออกซิจีเนสจากเมตาจีโนมของดินที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยฟีแนนทรีนและอะซีแนพธีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Isolation of dioxygenase from metagenome of soil contaminated with phenanthrene and acenaphthene
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรฤทัย ภิญญาคง
Second Advisor
ปิยะนันท์ หาญพิชาญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1004
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อคัดแยกยีนไดออกซิจีเนสที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการย่อยสลายสารประกอบพอลิ ไซคลิกแอโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon, PAHs) จากเมตาจีโนมดิน โดยสร้าง ระบบนิเวศจำลองดินที่เติมฟีแนนทรีนและ/หรืออะซีแนพธีนให้มีความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายในดินเป็น 300 ppm เพื่อชัก นำให้แบคทีเรียดั้งเดิมในดินสามารถปรับตัวและมีความสามารถในการย่อยสลาย PAHs บ่มเป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ และเก็บตัวอย่างทุก 2 สัปดาห์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การลดลงของปริมาณ PAHs โดยวิธีแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟี และสกัดดี เอ็นเอสำหรับตรวจติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างประชาคมแบคทีเรียด้วยเทคนิค PCR-DGGE และคัดแยก ยีนไดออกซิจีเนสโดยวิธี PCR และสร้างห้องสมุดเมตาจีโนมดิน ผลการทดลองพบว่าฟีแนนทรีนถูกย่อยสลายจน หมดใน 4 สัปดาห์ ส่วนอะซีแนพธีนถูกย่อยสลายจนเหลือ 24.52 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นในสัปดาห์ที่ 6 และเมื่อเติมฟีแนนทรีนและ/หรืออะซีแนพธีนเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างประชาคม แบคทีเรียอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแบคทีเรียดั้งเดิมในดิน ผลการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์สามารถ ระบุชนิดของแบคทีเรียบางชนิดที่มีบทบบาทต่อการย่อยสลายอะซีแนพธีนและ/หรือฟีแนนทรีน ได้แก่ Bacillus sp. และ Delftia sp นอกจากนี้ยังพบแบคทีเรียเด่นที่คาดว่าเป็นกลุ่มที่ไม่สามารถเพาะเลี้ยงหรือเพาะเลี้ยงได้ยาก ในห้องปฏิบัติการ สำหรับการคัดกรองยีนประมวลรหัสไดออกซิจีเนสที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการย่อยสารประกอบ PAHs โดยวิธี PCR โดยใช้ไพรเมอร์ 10 คู่ ที่จำเพาะต่อยีนดังนี้ ndo phn arh bph nah ado และ PAH-RHDα ซึ่ง จำเพาะต่อยีนจากแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกและแกรมลบ และใช้ไพรเมอร์ที่จำเพาะต่อยีนประมวลรหัสเอกซ์ตราได ออลไดออกซิจีเนสบางกลุ่ม 2 คู่ ที่จำเพาะต่อยีน bph พบผลิตภัณฑ์ PCR เมื่อใช้ไพรเมอร์คู่ GPF และ GPR และ คู่ไพรเมอร์ NMR331f และ NMR1134r ซึ่งจำเพาะต่อแอลฟาริงไฮดรอกซิเลททิงไดออกซิจีเนสของแบคทีเรียแกรม บวก เมื่อสร้างห้องสมุดยีนพบรีคอมบิแนนท์จากผลิตภัณฑ์ PCR และวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์พบ 12 โคลนที่ น่าสนใจ โดยมีผลิตภัณฑ์จากโคลนที่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความเหมือนต่ำกว่า 97 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จำนวน 9 โคลน และพบ 2 โคลนที่มีแนวโน้มเป็นยีนไดออกซิจีเนสชนิดใหม่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการย่อยสลายอะซีแนพธีนและฟีแนนทรีน โดย ผลิตภัณฑ์จากยีนมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความเหมือนเพียง 66 และ 41 เปอร์เซ็นต์กับโปรตีนส่วน Rieske (2Fe-2S) ของ หน่วยย่อยแอลฟาริงไฮดรอกซิเลททิงไดออกซิจีเนสของ Comamonas testosteroni สายพันธุ์ KF-1 [ZP_03542810.1] และ Mycobacterium vanbaalenii สายพันธุ์ PYR-1 [YP_951396.1] ที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อการย่อย สลาย PAHs โดยไม่ต้องผ่านการคัดแยกเชื้อในห้องปฏิบัติการได้ จากผลการทดลองที่ได้แสดงให้ว่าการใช้เมตา จีโนมดินและเทคนิคทางชีวโมเลกุลทำให้สามารถคัดแยกยีนไดออกซิจีเนสที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการย่อยสลาย PAHs ที่ น่าสนใจและทราบข้อมูลยีนดังกล่าวในสิ่งแวดล้อมเพิ่มขึ้น ข้อมูลยีนที่ศึกษาได้นี้มีประโยชน์ในการออกแบบใช้ เทคนิคทางชีวโมเลกุลสำหรับการบำบัด PAHs ต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The work in this thesis is focused on isolation of dioxygenase genes involved in degradation of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) from soil metagenome. Soil microcosms were constructed by adding phenanthrene and/or acenaphthene to the final concentration of 300 ppm in order to let bacteria in the soil adjust to the PAH conditions and allow them to degrade PAHs. The soil microcosms were incubated for 6 weeks and samples were taken every 2 weeks to monitor for the remaining PAHs by gas chromatography. In addition, genomic DNA from microorganisms in the soil was extracted and soil bacterial population dynamics were examined by PCR-DGGE technique. Dioxygenase genes were isolated by PCR and by soil metagenomic library construction. The results showed that phenanthrene was completely degraded within 4 weeks and 24.52% of initial concentration of acenaphthene was left at week 6. Addition of phenanthrene and/or acenaphthene as carbon source causes significant change in composition of bacterial population, compared to the original soil sample. Nucleotide analysis of bacterial DNA revealed that bacteria that might be important for the degradation of phenanthrene and/or acenaphthene most likely include Bacillus sp. and Delftia sp. Moreover, dominant bacteria that are likely to be unculturable or difficult to be cultured could also be observed. For the isolation of dioxydenase gene, PCR amplification by using each of ten pairs of primers that are specific for ndo, phn, arh, bph, nah, ado, and PAH-RHDα genes from gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, as well as two pairs of primers that are specific for bph gene encoding for extradiol dioxygenase, were perfomed. PCR products could be detected with primers GPF plus GPR or NMR331f plus NMR1134r which are specific for alpha ring-hydroxylating dioxygenase from gram-positive bacteria. Nucleotide analysis of the PCR gene library revealed 12 clones containing part of dioxygenase genes of interest. The product of nine of these clones showed percent identity lower than 97% to those of known dioxygenase genes. Two of the identified clones are most likely to encode for novel dioxygenases involved in the degradation of phenanthrene or acenaphthene because they contain only 66% and 41% identity to Rieske (2Fe-2S) part of alpha ring-hydroxylating deoxygenase from Comamonas testosteroni KF-1 [ZP_03542810.1] and Mycobacterium vanbaalenii PYR-1 [YP_951396.1]. The results showed that soil metagenome combined with molecular techniques can be utilized to isolate genes encoding for PAH-degrading dioxygenases and to gain knowledge about the presence of those genes in that particular environment. This knowledge can be beneficial in using molecular technique for remediation of PAH-contaminated soil.
Share
COinS