Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แท่งสี่เหลี่ยมในกล่องขนาดใหญ่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Plank in a huge box
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรินทร์ วิชิรมาลา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
คณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.997
Abstract
ศึกษาการวางตัวของแท่งสี่เหลี่ยมมุมฉากในกล่องสี่เหลี่ยมมุมฉาก โดยเป้าหมายคือหาลักษณะการวางตัวของแท่งที่ยาวที่สุดในกล่อง เมื่อกาหนดหน้าตัดของแท่งมาให้ ซึ่งข้อความคาดการณ์อันยาวนานคือมุมทั้งแปดของแท่งที่ยาวที่สุด จะแตะผนังของกล่องเสมอ โดยเราพบว่า ในกล่องที่ใหญ่เมื่อเทียบกับแท่ง แท่งที่ยาวที่สุดในกล่องจะวางตัวในลักษณะที่สอดคล้องกับ ข้อความคาดการณ์นั้นและวางทแยงมุม.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
We study the placing of a right prism with rectangular cross section, called plank, in a box. The goal is to find the way to place the longest plank of given cross section in a given box. The long standing conjecture stated that the longest placement is when all of the 8 corners of the plank are on faces of the box. We show this for huge boxes. In addition, we also prove that the plank must lie diagonally.
Creative Commons License