Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาเคมีแสงของเรนิอีราไมซินและการประเมินความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอด
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakarn Chamni
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.296
Abstract
Lung cancer causes more deaths than any other type of cancers, with the majority of patients diagnosed with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Lung cancer is a difficult disease to treat because of the drug resistant problem. Therefore, there is an immediate need for effective, safe, and easily accessible anti-lung cancer drug. Ecteinascidin 743 (Trabectedin or Yondelis®), a marine-derived tetrahydroisoquinoline alkaloid, is an approved drug for treating human lung cancer. This research was studied on the semi-syntheses of new renieramycins derivatives with similar structures to above drug for discovery and development of potent NSCLC cytotoxic agents. Renieramycins was extracted from Xestospongia sp., a blue sponge found at the vicinity of Si-Chang island, Chonburi, Thailand. Renieramycin M was reported as a major alkaloid possessing a bis-tetrahydroisoquinolinequinone as core structure. Regarding the previous report, renieramycin M shows cytotoxicity against NSCLC. Thus, structural modifications focusing on the transformation of substituents at carbon positions 7 and 8 of natural renieramycins including renieramycin M, N, and O were performed by photochemical reaction in conjugation with the reaction optimizations using various light sources and solvents to obtain the [1,3]-dioxole group at carbon positions 7 and 8, efficiently. The result showed that the photochemical reaction with blue light in dichloromethane furnished the highest yield. Under this optimized photochemical reaction, renieramycin M transformed to renieramycin T and renieramycin N and O produced renieramycin U. The results of photochemical reaction support chemical transformations of natural renieramycins under the ocean with sunlight exposure. Furthermore, semi-syntheses of the ester derivatives of renieranycins containing a 4'-pyridinecarbonyl substituent at carbon position 22, using an esterification reaction and new derivatives from the sequential esterification and photochemical reaction containing both 4'-pyridinecarbonyl substituent at carbon position 22 and [1,3]-dioxole group at carbon positions 7 and 8 were conducted. The series of natural renieramycins and derivatives totally 10 compounds were evaluated their cytotoxicity against H292 and H460 NSCLC cell lines. As the results, 22-O-(4'-pyridinecarbonyl) jorunnamycin A exhibited IC50 at 3.52 ± 0.62 µM and 3.98 ± 0.38 µM against H292 and H460, respectively with 10 and 8 folds more potent than that of renieramycin M, mother compound. Besides, 22-O-(4'-pyridinecarbonyl) renieramycin T showed IC50 at 1.27 ± 0.20 µM and 1.83 ± 0.83 µM against H292 and H460, respectively with 2 and 3 folds more potent than that of Cisplatin, a first-line chemotherapeutic drug. Hence, these new renieramycins derivatives are the promising candidates for further development an anti-lung cancer agent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งปอดเป็นสาเหตุของการเสียชีวิตมากกว่ามะเร็งชนิดอื่น ๆ ซึ่งผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดโดยส่วนใหญ่จะพบมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็ก (NSCLC) มะเร็งปอดเป็นโรคที่รักษายากเนื่องจากปัญหาการดื้อยา ดังนั้น ในปัจจุบันจึงมีความต้องการยาต้านมะเร็งปอดที่มีประสิทธิภาพพร้อมความปลอดภัยและเข้าถึงได้ง่าย Ecteinascidin 743 (Trabectedin หรือ Yondelis®) มีโครงสร้างที่จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มเตตราไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีนอัลคาลอยด์ที่ได้จากสิ่งมีชีวิตทางทะเล เป็นยาที่ได้รับการอนุมัติสำหรับการรักษาโรคมะเร็งปอดในมนุษย์ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษากระบวนการกึ่งสังเคราะห์ของสารอนุพันธ์เรนิอีราไมซินชนิดใหม่ ๆ ให้มีโครงสร้างของคาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 7, 8 และ 22 คล้ายกับยาดังกล่าว เพื่อการค้นพบและพัฒนาสารที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็ก กลุ่มสารเรนิอีราไมซินสามารถแยกได้จาก Xestospongia sp. ซึ่งเป็นฟองน้ำสีน้ำเงินที่พบบริเวณเกาะสีชัง จังหวัดชลบุรี ประเทศไทย โดยมีเรนิอีราไมซิน เอ็ม เป็นอัลคาลอยด์หลักที่สกัดได้ และมีโครงสร้างหลักเป็นบิสเตตราไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีนควิโนน โดยพบว่าเรนิอีราไมซิน เอ็ม แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็ก ดังนั้นจึงทำการศึกษาการปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างโดยเน้นที่การดัดแปลงของหมู่แทนที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่ง 7 และ 8 ของเรนิอีราไมซินจากธรรมชาติ คือ เรนิอีราไมซิน เอ็ม, เอ็น, และโอ ด้วยปฏิกิริยาเคมีแสง ร่วมกับการศึกษาสภาวะการเกิดปฏิกิริยาภายใต้แหล่งกำเนิดแสง และตัวทำละลายต่าง ๆ ที่ให้ผลผลิตของหมู่ [1,3]-dioxole ที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่ง 7, 8 สูงที่สุด จากการทดลองพบว่าปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แสงสีฟ้าในไดคลอโรมีเทนให้ร้อยละผลผลิตที่ดีที่สุด ภายใต้ปฏิกิริยาเคมีแสงที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้เรนิอีราไมซิน เอ็ม ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นเรนิอีราไมซิน ที และเรนิอีราไมซิน เอ็น และโอ ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นเรนิอีราไมซิน ยู ซึ่งผลจากปฏิกิริยาเคมีแสงสนับสนุนการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเรนิอีราไมซินตามธรรมชาติภายใต้สิ่งแวดล้อมใต้ทะเลที่แสงแดดส่องถึง นอกจากนี้ได้มีกระบวนการกึ่งสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เอสเทอของเรนิอีราไมซินที่มีหมู่ 4'-ไพริดีนคาร์บอนิลที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่ง 22 โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน และอนุพันธ์ใหม่ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาจากแสงและเอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่มีทั้งหมู่ [1,3]-dioxole ที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่ง 7 และ 8 และ 4'-ไพริดีนคาร์บอนิลที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่ง 22 ในโครงสร้าง สารเรนิอีราไมซินจากธรรมชาติและอนุพันธ์ที่เตรียมได้รวมทั้งสิ้น 10 สาร ได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็ก ชนิด H292 และ H460 พบว่า อนุพันธ์ 22-O-(4'-pyridinecarbonyl) jorunnamycin A แสดงค่า IC50 ที่ 3.52 ± 0.62 µM และ 3.98 ± 0.38 µM เมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์ H292 และ H460 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ได้ดีกว่าเรนิอีราไมซิน เอ็ม ที่เป็นสารตั้งต้น 10 และ 8 เท่าตามลำดับ และอนุพันธ์ 22-O-(4'-pyridinecarbonyl) renieramycin T แสดงค่า IC50 ที่ 1.27 ± 0.20 µM และ 1.83 ± 0.83 µM เมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์ H292 และ H460 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ได้ดีกว่ายาต้านมะเร็งซิสพลาตินที่เป็นตัวควบคุมเชิงบวก 2 และ 3 เท่า ตามลำดับ ดังนั้น อนุพันธ์ใหม่ของสารเรนิอีราไมซินจึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจเพื่อพัฒนาต่อไปเป็นสารต้านมะเร็งปอดในอนาคต
Creative Commons License