Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแสดงออกในระยะแรกของยีนใหม่ที่ตอบสนองต่อความเค็มในข้าว Oryza sativa L. หลังจากได้รับภาวะเครียดจากความเค็มและภาวะเครียดทางกายภาพต่าง ๆ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Early expression of the novel salt-responsive gene in rice Oryza sativa L. after salt and various abiotic stresses
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภจิตรา ชัชวาลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.979
Abstract
นิวคลีโอลิน (nucleolin) เป็น multifunctional protein ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเมแทบอลิซึมภายในเซลล์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการสร้างไรโบโซม พบมากบริเวณนิวคลีโอลัส ผลการศึกษาพบว่ายีนนิวคลีโอลิน (OsNUC1) ในข้าวพันธุ์ไม่ทนเค็ม คือ พันธุ์เหลืองประทิว123 (LPT123) และพันธุ์ขาวดอกมะลิ (KDML105) และข้าวสายพันธุ์ทนเค็ม คือ สายพันธุ์เหลืองประทิว123-TC171 (LPT123-TC171) และ FL530-introgression line (FL530-IL) มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากได้รับภาวะเค็มภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง โดยมีระดับการแสดงออกสูงขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ จนสูงสุดที่ 12 ชั่วโมง ชี้นำว่ายีนนี้น่าจะมีการแสดงออกแบบ circadian rhythm เมื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของกรดแอบไซซิก (ABA) ต่อการแสดงออกของยีน พบว่าเมื่อให้ ABA และ anti-ABA (abamineSG) จากภายนอกแก่ข้าวทั้งในภาวะปกติและภาวะเค็ม ไม่มีผลต่อการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีน ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการแสดงออกของยีน OsNUC1 ถูกควบคุมผ่านทาง ABA-independent pathway นอกจากนี้หลังจากให้ภาวะเครียดทางกายภาพต่าง ๆ คือ ภาวะแล้ง ภาวะเครียดจากโลหะหนัก และภาวะเครียดจากอุณหภูมิต่ำแก่ข้าวสายพันธุ์ LPT123-TC171 พบว่ายีนนี้มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากได้รับความเครียดจาก 100 µM CuSO₄ 100 µM CdCl₂ หรือภาวะแล้ง ในการศึกษาบทบาทของ RNA recognition motif (RRM) และ glycine-arginine rich (GAR) domain ของ นิวคลีโอลินต่อความสามารถในการทนต่อโลหะหนักโดยนำ Arabidopsis ที่ได้รับการถ่าย cDNA บางส่วนของนิวคลีโอลินที่สร้าง RRM และ GAR domain ภายใต้การควบคุมของ CaMV35S promoter มาเลี้ยงบนอาหารสูตร MS ที่มีการเติม 25 50 และ 75 µM CuSO₄ หรือ 50 75 และ 100 µM CdCl₂ เป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ พบว่า Arabidopsis ที่ได้รับการถ่ายยีนมีน้ำหนักสดและน้ำหนักแห้งมากกว่าพันธุ์ปกติในทุกชุดการทดลอง ยกเว้นในอาหารสูตร MS ที่มีการเติม 100 µM CdCl₂ น้ำหนักแห้งของทั้งพืชที่ได้รับการถ่ายยีนและพืชพันธุ์ปกติ ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nucleolin is a multifunctional protein involving in metabolism of cells especially ribosome biogenesis. It mainly presents in the nucleolus. In this study, we investigated the Rice nucleolin (OsNUC1) gene expression in 4 rice cultivars/lines, which were salt-sensitive lines (LPT123 and KDML105) and salt-tolerance lines (LPT123-TC171 and FL530-IL). It was found that this gene was up-regulated after salt stress within 24 hours and was moderately higher until reaching a peak at 12 hours after salt stress. These characters suggest circadian rhythm expression pattern. To study the effects of abscisic acid (ABA) on OsNUC1 gene expression, exogenous ABA and anti-ABA (abamineSG) application does not regulate gene expression pattern. This suggested that OsNUC1 gene expression was regulated via ABA-independent pathway. Moreover, under various abiotic stresses, OsNUC1 gene expression in LPT123-TC171 rice line was up-regulated after stress with 100 µM CuSO₄, 100 µM CdCl₂ or drought. To investigate the influence of RNA recognition motif (RRM) and glycine-arginine rich (GAR) domain of rice nucleolin on heavy metal tolerance ability, transgenic Arabidopsis plants, containing partial OsNUC1 cDNA encoding RRM and GAR domain under CaMV35S promoter were used. It was found that transgenic Arabidopsis had a significant higher fresh weight and dry weight when grew in MS medium or MS medium containing 25, 50, 75 µM CuSO₄ or 50, 75 µM CdCl₂ for two weeks. However, growing in MS medium supplemented with 100 µM CdCl₂, the transgenic lines showed the higher fresh weight than wild type, but the dry weights of both transgenic lines and wild type plant were not statistically different.
Share
COinS