Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาการสั่งคดีของอัยการตามบทบัญญัติรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of public prosecutor's prosecution order following to Thai constitutional law B.E.2550
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
กุลพล พลวัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.311
Abstract
รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ได้บัญญัติให้องค์กรอัยการเป็นองค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญ โดยกำหนดให้องค์กรอัยการไทยมีความเป็นอิสระในการบริหารงานบุคคล งบประมาณ และการดำเนินงานอื่นใดจากฝ่ายบริหาร อันถือได้ว่าเป็นการก่อตั้งสถานะความเป็นสถาบันตามกฎหมายในรัฐธรรมนูญ ให้กับองค์กรอัยการเป็นครั้งแรกในประวัติศาสตร์ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการยึดโยงการใช้อำนาจขององค์กรอัยการกับประชาชนผู้เป็นเจ้าของอำนาจอธิปไตย ผ่านการเห็นชอบในการแต่งตั้งอัยการสูงสุดโดยวุฒิสภาที่มาจาก การเลือกตั้งโดยตรงจากประชาชน จากหลักการดังกล่าวส่งผลทำให้จำเป็นต้องมีการปรับปรุงระบบการดำเนินคดีอาญาภาครัฐในชั้นอัยการให้มีประสิทธิผลเพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้อัยการมีอิสระในการพิจารณาสั่งคดีและการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ให้เป็นไปโดยเที่ยงธรรม การที่รัฐธรรมนูญกำหนดให้องค์กรอัยการเป็นองค์กรอื่นตามรัฐธรรมนูญ มีเจตนารมณ์ที่จะสร้างหลักประกันและความเป็นอิสระในการปฏิบัติราชการ โดยปราศจากการแทรกแซงจากองค์กรและอิทธิพลทางการเมือง โดยกำหนดให้การสั่งคดีของอัยการต้องทำโดยอิสระเพื่อให้เกิดความเที่ยงธรรม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับบทบาทของอัยการ ในการดำเนินคดีอาญาตามแนวทางของสหประชาชาติ ตามแนวทางของสมาคมอัยการระหว่างประเทศ ตามแนวทางของสภายุโรป และแนวปฏิบัติของอัยการในนานาอารยประเทศ เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางในการใช้ดุลยพินิจสั่งคดีอาญาให้ดียิ่งขึ้น และศึกษาเพื่อสร้างหลักประกันความเป็นอิสระในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ โดยมีมาตรการในการคุ้มครองดุลยพินิจในการสั่งคดีอาญาของอัยการตามมาตรฐานสากล ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้อัยการสามารถอำนวยความยุติธรรมแก่ประชาชนได้โดยอิสระและเที่ยงธรรมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to Thai Constitutional Law B.E. 2550, Prosecution Organization is provided to be other organizations under Constitution which has independence in commanding the management of manpower, budget and other undertakings. This is the first time in history that the Prosecution Organization is prescribed as a legal institution under the Constitution. Moreover, there is a link between the exercising of Prosecution Organization’s power and people, to whom the sovereign belongs, by determining that appointing the Attorney General must get the consent of the Senate which is the institute that is directly elected by people. From these principles, it is necessary to develop the criminal proceeding in prosecutors’ responsibility to increase its effectiveness so that a public prosecutor will have independence in considering the prosecution cases and will perform his or her duties impartially. That the Constitution set up the Prosecution Organization be other organizations could present the intention to guarantee its performance to be free and without any interferences or political influences, by imposing public prosecutors to be independent in considering and making orders to the cases and in the performance of duties for fairness. This thesis is aiming to comparing the roles of public prosecutors, in the criminal proceeding, among their professional performance in United Nation, International Prosecutor Association, Europe Council, and in any other civilized nations in order to develop the discretion of making orders to criminal cases. Also, this study has been conducted to create the warranty of the independence of prosecutor’s performance by having the shield to protect such deliberation in making orders to the criminal cases according to international standard. All of these have been made for public prosecutors to render justice to people with independence and fairness afterward.
Creative Commons License