Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารนาโนไททาเนียเพื่อใช้เป็นส่วนผสมในสี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of nano-titania for paint mixture
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรนภา สุจริตวรกุล
Second Advisor
ศิริพร ลาภเกียรติถาวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.957
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิธีการสังเคราะห์ผงอะนาเทสระดับนาโนที่มีสมบัติโฟโตคะตะลิสต์โดยใช้ผงรูไทล์และผงโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตเป็นสารตั้งต้น ด้วยการเตรียมเป็นสารประกอบโซเดียมไททาเนตด้วยวิธี soild state reaction ที่อุณหภูมิสูงและผ่านกระบวนการเปลี่ยนสารประกอบโซเดียมไททาเนตไปเป็นผงอะนาเทสระดับนาโน โดยทำการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิในการแคลไซน์ต่อ ขนาดผลึก ความเป็นผลึก พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะและสมบัติโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ของผงอะนาเทสระดับนาโนที่เตรียมได้ แล้วศึกษาการนำผงอะนาเทสระดับนาโนที่เตรียมได้ไปใช้เป็นส่วนผสมในสี จากการศึกษาพบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมผงอะนาเทสระดับนาโนจากสารประกอบโซเดียมไททาเนต คือ ผงอะนาเทสระดับนาโนที่ได้จากอัตราส่วน TiO2:Na2O ที่ 50:50 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวล ผ่านการแคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิ 600C ได้อนุภาคอะนาเทสที่มีขนาดผลึกประมาณ 100 nm มีค่าพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ 16.4 m2/g โดยอนุภาคมีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมและมีการเกาะตัวกันของอนุภาคซึ่งผงที่ได้นี้แสดงสมบัติความเป็นโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ใกล้เคียงกับผงโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ทางการค้า โดยอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ มีค่าใกล้เคียงกันที่ประมาณ 57x10-3 min-1 และเมื่อนำผงอะนาเทสระดับนาโนที่เตรียมได้ไปใช้เป็นส่วนผสมในสี พบว่า สูตรสีที่มีส่วนผสมผงอะนาเทสระดับนาโนที่อัตราส่วน 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ค่าความละเอียดอยู่ในระดับ 60 m มีค่าความหนืด 62.78 poise แสดงสมบัติความเป็นโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพเทียบเท่ากับสีที่ผสมผงโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ทางการค้าที่สัดส่วนที่เท่ากัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work the synthesis of anatase nano-powder from sodium titanate compound using rutile and sodium carbonate powder as starting materials via soild state reaction at high temperature method was studied. The effects of calcining temperature on the crystallinity, crystallite size, specific surface area and photocatalytic activity of the synthesized powders were investigated. The obtained anatase nano-powder was then applied in the paint mixture. It was found that the anatase nano-powder can be synthesized from the sodium titanate compound at 50:50 mass ratio of TiO2 : Na2O, and calcined at 600C having crystallite size about 100 nm and specific surface area of 16.4 m2/g with agglomerated spherical particle showed the photocatalytic degradation of methylene blue close to that of commercial photocatalyst. The rate of photodegradation is about 57x10-3 min-1. The properties and photocatalytic activity of paint mixture prepared by adding the synthesized anatase nano-powder were carried out. It was shown that the paint mixture added 30 wt% of synthesized anatase nano-powder with fineness value about 60 m and viscosity of 62.78 poise had the highest photocatalytic activity which was comparable to that of the paint added commercial photocatalyst at the same amount.
Creative Commons License