Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดตำแหน่งเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐที่ต้องห้ามดำเนินกิจการอันเป็นการขัดกันระหว่างประโยชน์ส่วนบุคคลและประโยชน์ส่วนรวมตามบทบัญญัติมาตรา 100 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริต พ.ศ.2542
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The position determination of state officials who are prohibited to engage the bisiness as being a conflict between personal interests and public interests as stipulated by section 100 of the organic act on the counter corruption B.E. 2542 (1999)
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.369
Abstract
การกำหนดตำแหน่งเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐที่ต้องห้ามดำเนินกิจการอันเป็นการขัดกันระหว่างประโยชน์ส่วนบุคคลและประโยชน์ส่วนรวมตามบทบัญญัติมาตรา ๑๐๐ แห่งพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริต พ.ศ. ๒๕๔๒ เป็นมาตรการทางกฎหมายตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญในการป้องกันปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการขัดกันระหว่างประโยชน์ส่วนบุคคลและประโยชน์ส่วนรวม ที่ให้อำนาจแก่คณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. ในการกำหนดตำแหน่งเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐที่เข้าข่ายการกระทำอันมีลักษณะต้องห้ามตามบทบัญญัติดังกล่าว ทั้งในระหว่างเป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ และหลังพ้นจากการเป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ รวมทั้งมีสภาพบังคับไปถึงคู่สมรสด้วย ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะมุ่งเน้นทำการศึกษา วิเคราะห์ถึงตำแหน่งเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐที่ต้องห้าม มิให้ดำเนินกิจการตามบทบัญญัตินี้ พร้อมกับทำการศึกษาถึงปัญหา สาเหตุ ประสิทธิภาพ และกลไกในการ บังคับใช้ เพื่อปรับปรุง แก้ไขให้มีความเหมาะสมกับการบังคับใช้ยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า บทบัญญัติมาตรา ๑๐๐ แห่งพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญ ว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริต พ.ศ. ๒๕๔๒ แม้จะมีข้อกำหนดที่มีประสิทธิภาพและค่อนข้างเป็นสากล เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับในต่างประเทศ เช่น ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และแคนาดาที่มีพัฒนาการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้อย่างเป็นระบบก็ตาม แต่ข้อกำหนดตามบทบัญญัติดังกล่าว ก็สามารถป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการขัดกันระหว่างประโยชน์ส่วนบุคคลและประโยชน์ส่วนรวมได้ในระดับหนึ่งเท่านั้น เนื่องด้วยมีข้อจำกัดที่มีอยู่ในบทบัญญัตินั้นเองหลายประการ เป็นผลให้การกำหนดตำแหน่งเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐตามบทบัญญัตินี้ ไม่เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญเท่าที่ควร ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหา ด้วยเสนอให้มีการแก้ไข ปรับปรุงบทบัญญัติมาตรา ๑๐๐ และบทบัญญัติอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องให้มีความเหมาะสมและชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น พร้อมกับเสนอให้มีการกำหนดตำแหน่งเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ ให้สอดคล้องกับบทบัญญัติที่ได้ทำการแก้ไข ปรับปรุงนั้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The position determination of state officials who are prohibited to commit an act representing a conflict between personal interests and public interests as stipulated by section 100 of the Organic Act on the Counter Corruption B.E. 2542 (1999) is the legal measure in accordance with the Constitution’s intension. It aims to solve the problem of conflict between personal and public interests, which empower the National Anti- Corruption Commission to determine the position of the state officials who are prohibited to commit an act representing a conflict between personal interests and public interests followed the said Organic Act. The state officials are prohibited both of taking and vacating office, such prohibitions also apply to their spouses. The intention of this thesis is to study and analyze the prohibited official’s positions and to study the problem, effective and mechanism use for enforcement in order to innovate and amend for more suitable of such enforcement. The study found that, though, the section 100 of the Organic Act on the Counter Corruption B.E. 2542, by comparative with law of other countries such as U.S.A. and Canada which have the development of their laws systematically, has the effective provisions and nearly being within international level. But its provisions have not enough effectiveness for detect and solve the problem of being a conflict between personal interests and public interests. Because its provisions have many limits. This then, cause the position determination of state officials provided not being as the intention of Constitution. The writer has the suggestion to solve the said problem and propose the amendment of section 100 and other related provisions.
Share
COinS