Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เคโมเมทริกซ์จาก attenuated total reflectance fourier transform infrared spectroscopy เพื่อตรวจคัดกรองยาสมุนไพรที่เจือปนด้วยยาพาราเซตามอล ไอบูโพรเฟน และ แอสไพริน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorasit Vongsutilers
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.291
Abstract
Simple and reliable screening tools for herbal medicine drug adulteration are required, especially in rural areas where complex instrumental methods like HPLC face challenges such as logistics and complex operational processes. Attenuated Total Reflectance Fourier Transform Infrared (ATR-FTIR) is a good identification tool in drug quality control, and its operation is much simpler compared to HPLC, as it requires less sample preparation and has a simple operation. To improve its selectivity in analyzing multicomponent samples like herbal medicine, ATR-FTIR could be combined with chemometric methods such as Linear Discriminant Analysis (LDA). In order to establish itself as a routine testing method, ATR-FTIR combined with LDA will be compared against the currently validated HPLC method. The model's overall % correct classification results are 99.2% with cross-validation at 95.8% in the training set samples. Comparative testing shows 100% correct results (16 out of 16) in classification compared to the HPLC method. The results of the testing set samples' predictions are consistent with the cross-validation of the training set samples. Against the HPLC method, the model shows over 90% correct classification and could become a good candidate for routine screening tools for detecting adulteration of herbal products with paracetamol, ibuprofen, and aspirin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หาสิ่งปลอมปนยาในผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพรจำเป็นต้องมีเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ที่ง่าย และเชื่อถือได้ เช่น High performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) แต่อาจมีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องของโลจิสติกและกระบวนการทำงานที่ซับซ้อน โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่ที่ไม่สามารถเข้าถึงวิธีการวิเคราะห์นี้ได้ สำหรับ Attenuated Total Reflectance Fourier Transform Infrared (ATR-FTIR) เป็นเครื่องมือควบคุมคุณภาพที่สามารถใช้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ตัวยาและมีการใช้งานที่ง่าย การใช้ ATR-FTIR ร่วมกับ Linear Discriminant Analysis (LDA) chemometrics จะช่วยเพิ่มความจำเพาะของเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบต่าง ๆ ของตัวอย่างยาสมุนไพร การสร้างวิธีวิเคราะห์ให้เป็นโมเดล สำหรับวิธีการทดสอบปกติ โดยการใช้ ATR-FTIR ร่วมกับ LDA เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีวิเคราะห์ด้วย HPLC พบว่าการวัดประสิทธิภาพของโมเดล มีค่า %correct classification เท่ากับ 99.2% และผลการสอบเทียบของชุดตัวอย่างแบบจำลอง มีค่า cross-validation เท่ากับ 95.8% การทดสอบเปรียบเทียบวิธีวิเคราะห์ ATR-FTIR ร่วมกับ LDA พบว่าชุดตัวอย่างแบบจำลอง จำนวน 16 ตัวอย่าง มีการแสดงผลที่ถูกต้อง 100% เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีวิเคราะห์ HPLC นอกจากนี้ ผลการทำนายของตัวอย่างทดสอบมีความสอดคล้องเมื่อเทียบกับผลของชุดตัวอย่างแบบจำลอง ซึ่งในการศึกษานี้พบว่ามีความสามารถในการจำแนกมากกว่า 90% และสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือคัดกรองการปลอมปนของยา paracetamol ibuprofen และ aspirin ในผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพรได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.