Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์และกลไกพยาธิสภาพของรังช์ทูในโรคไคลโดเครเนียลดิสเพลเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thantrira Porntaveetus
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1159
Abstract
Cleidocranial dysplasia (CCD) is a skeletal disorder affecting the skull, teeth, and clavicles, and is associated with the RUNX2 variants. We identified the five variants from five families, three were novel, comprising c.739delA (p.(Ser247Valfs*)), c.901C>T (p.(Gln301*)), and c.1081C>T (p.(Gln361*)) and two were reported, comprising c.673C>T (p.Arg225Trp) and c.674G>A (p.Arg225Gln). All patients exhibited typical CCD features, but we observed the unreported phenotypes, left forth-ray brachymetatarsia. Moreover, we reviewed the C-terminus RUNX2 variants in the CCD patients and found 81 variants that have been reported. To determine, the pathomechanism of CCD caused by the variants in the C-terminus, the truncated p.Ser247Valfs*3, p.Gln301*, p.Gln361*, and p.Glu366* and missense p.Pro279Ser and p.Asp287Asn in PST, p.Thr420Asn in NMTS, and p.Arg131Cys in RHD functions were investigated. All variants produced proteins. The p.Ser247Valfs*3, p.Gln301*, p.Gln361*, p.Glu366*, and p.Thr420Asn showed significantly increased transactivation activities while p.Pro279Ser and p.Asp287Asn showed similar activities to wildtype. Most variants were mislocalized in the nucleus and cytoplasm and p.Arg131Cys exclusively in the cytoplasm, except p.Asp287Asn normally observed in the nucleus. In addition, we demonstrated differential transcriptome between CCD and wildtype (WT) alveolar bone cells. Without osteogenic induction, the differential transcriptome (>1 log2 fold change) between CCD and WT cells was 925 genes. Upon osteogenic induction, differentially expressed genes between CCD vs WT cells were 96 genes. Differentially expressed genes between induced vs non-induced CCD compared with WT were 144 genes. Focusing on osteogenic genes, CCD vs WT exhibited significant changes in MSX2 and SHOX2. Both genes were upregulated in non-induced and downregulated in induced CCD in contrast to WT. Induced vs non-induced CCD cells compared with WT exhibited significant differences in 4 osteogenic genes including BMP4, ID1, RASSF2, and RSPO2. Taken together, we report a new CCD feature, unilateral brachymetatarsia, and three novel truncating variants of RUNX2. Our findings enrich the evidence of functional consequences of C-terminus RUNX2 variants that are responsible for CCD. Furthermore, RUNX2 cells showed differential transcriptomic profiles, both intrinsic and osteogenically induced gene expression, especially the osteogenic markers. The study reveals novel knowledge of RUNX2-related alveolar bone cells and suggests that the RUNX2 variant could influence the gene expression characteristics of alveolar bone cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไคลโดเครเนียลดิสเพลเซียหรือซีซีดีเป็นความผิดปกติของกรดูกส่งผลต่อกะโหลก ฟัน และกระดูกไหปลาร้า โดยมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนรังช์ทู คณะผู้วิจัยพบการกลายพันธุ์ห้ารูปแบบจากห้าครอบครัว โดยที่สามรูปแบบยังไม่เคยมีการรายงานประกอบด้วย c.739delA (p.(Ser247Valfs*)), c.901C>T (p.(Gln301*)) และc.1081C>T (p.(Gln361*)) และสองรูปแบบเคยมีการรายงานแล้วคือ c.673C>T (p.Arg225Trp) และ c.674G>A (p.Arg225Gln) โดยที่คนไข้ทุกคนแสดงลักษณะทั่วไปของโรค แต่มีอาการที่ยังไม่เคยรายงานคือภาวะกระดูกนิ้วนางเท้าซ้ายสั้นผิดปกติ นอกจากนั้นคณะผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทบทวนรายงานการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนรังช์ทูในบริเวณส่วนปลายด้านซีที่พบในคนผู้ป่วยพบว่ามีการกลายพันธุ์ 81 รูปแบบที่บริเวณนี้ เพื่อทำการศึกษาผลกระทบที่ทำให้เกิดความผิดปกติของการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่งปลายด้านซี ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการตรวจสอบการกลายพันธุ์ที่ทำให้โปรตีนสั้นลง p.Ser247Valfs*3 p.Gln301* p.Gln361* และ p.Glu366* และการกลายพันธุ์แบบเปลี่ยนกรดอะมิโน p.Pro279Ser และ p.Asp287Asn ในบริเวณพีเอสที, p.Thr420Asn ในบริเวณเอ็นเอ็มทีเอส และ p.Arg131Cys ในบริเวณอาร์เฮชดี พบว่าการกลายพันธุ์ทุกแบบสามารถสร้างโปรตีนได้ การกลายพันธุ์แบบ p.Ser247Valfs*3 p.Gln301* p.Gln361* p.Glu366* และ p.Thr420Asn มีการแสดงออกของยีนที่ถูกกระตุ้นเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ p.Pro279Ser และ p.Asp287Asn มีการแสดงออกของยีนที่ถูกกระตุ้นใกล้เคียงกับรังช์ทูปกติ การกลายพันธุ์เกือบทุกแบบที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นมีการแสดงออกผิดปกติทั้งในนิวเคลียสและไซโตพลาสซึม ส่วน p.Arg131Cys พบการแสดงออกผิดปกติในไซโตพลาสซึม และ p.Asp287Asn พบปกติในนิวเคลียส คณะผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนที่แตกต่างกันในกระดูกเบ้าฟันของคนไข้ซีซีดีและคนปกติ พบว่ายีนที่แตกต่างกันในเซลล์คนไข้ซีซีดีเปรียบเทียบกับคนปกติมีความแตกต่างกันเกินสองเท่ามีจำนวน 925 ยีน เมื่อมีการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเจริญพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูกการแสดงออกของยีนระหว่างเซลล์คนไข้ซีซีดีและคนปกติมีความแตกต่างกัน 96 ยีน การแสดงออกของยีนที่เปรียบเทียบของเซลล์ธรรมดาและเซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นของคนไข้ซีซีดีเปรียบเทียบกับคนปกติมีความแตกต่างกัน 144 ยีน เมื่อเจาะจงยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างกระดูกพบว่ายีนเอ็มเอสเอกซ์สองและเอสเฮชโอเอกซ์สองมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างคนไข้และคนปกติ ทั้งสองยีนนี้มีการแสดงออกมากกว่าในเซลล์ที่ไม่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำ และลดลงในเซลล์ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำของคนไข้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคนปกติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบเซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นกับเซลล์ที่ไม่ถูกกระตุ้นพบว่ามีการแสดงออกแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 4 ยีน ประกอบไปด้วยยีนบีเอ็มพีสี่ ไอดีหนึ่ง อาร์เอเอสเอสเอฟสอง และอาร์เอสพีโอสอง จากผลข้างต้นสรุปได้ว่ากลุ่มผู้วิจัยได้ทำการรายงานลักษณะใหม่ คือนิ้วเท้าสั้นแบบไม่สมมาตรและการกลายพันธุ์ที่ทำให้โปรตีนรังช์ทูสั้นลงแบบใหม่สามแบบ การศึกษาของเราช่วยเพิ่มหลักฐานการทำงานของการกลายพันธุ์ที่ส่วนปลายด้านซีของยีนรังช์ทูที่ส่งผลต่ออาการของคนไข้ซีซีดี นอกจากนั้นเซลล์คนไข้มีรูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีนที่แตกต่างจากเซลล์ปกติ เช่น การแสดงออกของยีนตามปกติและยีนที่แสดงออกระหว่างการกระตุ้นให้เจริญพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูก โดยเฉพาะยีนที่จำเพาะต่อการสร้างกระดูก การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นองค์ความรู้ใหม่ของรังช์ทูที่เกี่ยวกับเซลล์กระดูกเบ้าฟัน ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การกลายพันธุ์ของรังช์ทูสามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่ควบคุมลักษณะของเซลล์กระดูกเบ้าฟันได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.