Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขจัดน้ำมันตัดชิ้นงานโดยฟองลอยแบบต่อเนื่องที่มีตัวกลางบรรจุภายใต้ภาวะแรงตึงผิวระหว่างวัฏภาคต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cutting oil removal by continuous froth flotation with packing media under low interfacial tension condition
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชญา นิติวัฒนานนท์
Second Advisor
สุเมธ ชวเดช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.935
Abstract
การแยกโดยฟองลอยเป็นกระบวนการที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีน้ำมันปนเปื้อนที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ตัวกลางบรรจุในคอลัมน์การแยกโดยฟองแบบต่อเนื่องเพื่อการแยกน้ำมันออกจากน้ำเสียและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงตึงผิวระหว่างวัฏภาค สมบัติของฟอง และประสิทธิภาพในการขจัดน้ำมันตัดชิ้นงานในการควบคุมระบบฟองลอยแบบต่อเนื่อง ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ความสูงของตัวกลางบรรจุ ความเข้มข้นของเกลือ อัตราการไหลอากาศ และเวลาเก็บกักสารละลาย งานวิจัยนี้มีสภาวะการดำเนินการที่ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตร้อยละ 0.1 โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งเป็นความเข้มข้นที่ขจัดน้ำมันได้สูงที่สุด การแยกโดยฟองลอยในกรณีที่ไม่มีตัวกลางบรรจุขจัดน้ำมันได้ร้อยละ 88.37 และเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 98.10 ในกรณีที่มีตัวกลางบรรจุอยู่ร้อยละ 50 ของปริมาตรคอลัมน์ จากนั้นการขจัดน้ำมันลดลงเหลือร้อยละ 91.90 และ 90.60 เมื่อตัวกลางบรรจุเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 75 และ 100 ของปริมาตรคอลัมน์ ตามลำดับ สภาวะการดำเนินการที่เหมาะสม คือ ปริมาณตัวกลางบรรจุร้อยละ 50 โซเดียมคลอไรด์ร้อยละ 6 โดยน้ำหนัก ความเข้มข้นของน้ำมัน 500 ส่วนในล้านส่วน อัตราการไหลอากาศ 200 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และเวลาเก็บกัก 60 นาที ทั้งนี้การมีตัวกลางบรรจุอยู่ในคอลัมน์จะทำให้ฟองอากาศอยู่ในคอลัมน์นานขึ้นจึงมีอัตราการถ่ายโอนมวลสูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณตัวกลางบรรจุที่มากเกินไปอาจลดปริมาตรสะสมของของเหลวในคอลัมน์ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการขจัดน้ำมันลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Froth flotation is an effective process for oil removal from wastewater especially at low oil concentrations. The aim of this research was to apply a packing media in a froth flotation column for oily wastewater treatment and to investigate the relationship between interfacial tension (IFT), foam characteristics and the efficiency of cutting oil removal from water in a continuous froth flotation operation. The effects of operational parameters including height of packing media, salinity, air flow rate, and hydraulic retention time (HRT) on the cutting oil removal were investigated. In this research, a sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) concentration of 0.1 % by weight which provided the highest cutting oil removal was used as the base operation condition. The froth flotation column without packing media gave oil removal of 88.10 % and the oil removal increased to 98.10 % and then declined to 90.60 % with 50% and 100% packing media, respectively. The optimal operational condition was found at 50% packing media, 6 % by weight NaCl, 500 ppm oil content, 200 ml/min air flow rate, and 60 minutes HRT. The presence of packing media in the froth flotation column simply retains the air bubbles in the column, leading to a higher mass transfer rate. However, if it was too high fraction of packing media, it reduces the effective liquid holding volume in the column, resulting in the reduction of oil removal efficiency.
Creative Commons License