Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Growth of multifunctional zirconium nitride thin films by reactive DC magnetron sputtering
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปลูกฟิล์มบางเอนกประสงค์เซอร์โคเนียมไนไตรด์โดยวิธีรีแอกทีฟดีซีแมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอริง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukkaneste Tungasmita
Second Advisor
Sakuntam Sanorpim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1276
Abstract
Zirconium nitride (ZrN) thin films have been deposited on silicon (100) substrates by reactive d.c. magnetron sputtering at various nitrogen partial pressures and different energies of ion bombardment during growth via substrate bias voltage. For optimized growth condition, the films grown with nitrogen partial pressure between 14-17% of total pressure, gave a stoichiometric composition ZrN material, which has a gold color. We found that the nitrogen partial pressure has major effects on the elemental composition of material, the deposition rate, crystal preferred orientation and color of the films. The energy of assisted-ions was varied between 8 to 108 eV. The energy of assisted-ions has slightly effects on stoichiometric composition but can help to increase the hardness and reduce the surface roughness. The ZrN (111) is a preferred orientation for all the growth conditions. The maximum hardness value of ZrN thin films is at 38.7 GPa, for the films that grown with using the energy of ions at 38 eV After annealing the films, the chemical composition of samples is just slightly changed but not the color of the films. This result indicates the good thermal stability of the ZrN thin films. The additional Zr interlayer between ZrN film and substrate does not influence to increase of the hardness. On the other hand, this layer can improve the adhesion between ZrN and substrate. This Zr interlayer may attribute to the decreasing of residual stress and prevent the film to peel off
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มบางเซอร์โคเนียมไนไตรด์ปลูกลงบนวัสดุรองรับซิลิกอนระนาบ(100) โดยวิธีรีแอกทีฟดีซีแมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอร์ริง ที่ความดันย่อยของเเก๊สไนโตรเจนต่างกัน เเละการระดมยิงไอออนซึ่งมีพลังงานต่างกันระหว่างการปลูกฟิล์มโดยไบอัสโวลต์เทจ สำหรับสภาวะที่เหมาะสม ฟิล์มเซอร์โคเนียมไนไตรด์ปลูกที่ความดันย?อยแก๊สไนโตรเจนระหว่าง 14-17% ของความดันรวม เเสดงองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่เหมาะสมซึ่งฟิล์มมีสีทอง เราพบว่าความดันย่อยของแก๊สไนโตรเจนมีผลอย่างมากต่อ ธาตุองค์ประกอบของวัสดุ อัตราการปลูกฟิล์ม ทิศทางของผลึก เเละสีของฟิล์ม การเปลี่ยนเเปลงพลังงานของไอออนอยู่ระหว่าง 8 ถึง108 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ พลังงานของไอออนมีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อ องค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่เหมาะสม เเต่สามารถช่วยเพิ่มความเเข็งเเละลดความขรุขระของผิว เซอร์โคเนียมไนไตรด์ระนาบ (111) เป็นระนาบที่เด่น สำหรับทุกเงื่อนไขการปลูกฟิล์ม ค่าความเเข็งที่มากที่สุดของฟิล์มบางเซอร์โคเนียมไนไตรด์คือ 38.7 จิกะปลาสคาล ซึ่งได้จากการปลูกฟิล์ม เมื่อใช้พลังงานไอออนที่ 38 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ หลังจากการอบฟิล์มเซอร์โคเนียมไนไตรด์ องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของฟิล์มมีการเปลี่ยนเเปลงเล็กน้อย เเต่สีของฟิล์มไม่เปลี่ยน ผลดังกล่าวเเสดงสมบัติความเสถียรทางความร้อนที่ดีของฟิล์มบางเซอร์โคเนียมไนไตรด์ การเพิ่มชั้นเซอร์โคเนียมระหว่างฟิล์มเซอร์โคเนียมไนไตรด์เเละวัสดุรองรับ ไม่ได้มีอิทธิพลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเเข็ง ในทางตรงข้ามชั้นเซอร์โคเนียมสามารถช่วยในการยึดเกาะที่ดีขึ้นระหว่างเซอร์โคเนียมไนไตรด์เเละวัสดุรองรับ ชั้นเซอร์โคเนียมมีส่วนในการลดค่าความเค้นตกค้างเเละป้องกันฟิล์มลอกล่อน
Creative Commons License