Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of x-ray powder diffraction and x-ray fluorescent techniques using synchrotron radiation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์บนผลึกชนิดผงและเทคนิคการเรืองแสงของรังสีเอกซ์โดยใช้รังสีซินโครตรอน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thiti Bovornratanaraks
Second Advisor
Wantana Klysubun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1095
Abstract
This thesis presents analytical techniques developed for the synchrotron radiation at the Siam Photon Laboratory, Synchrotron Light Research Institute (Public Organization). In this thesis, x-rays from synchrotron has been used in order to improve the resolution and enhance the process of measurement. The design and development of synchrotron beamline for x-ray powder diffraction under high pressure condition, x-ray absorption spectroscopy and x-ray fluorescent techniques will be presented. This research emphasizes on the methods of x-ray powder diffraction and x-ray fluorescent techniques used for samples characterization. For the x-ray fluorescence apparatus, the characteristic x-rays from the sample are stimulated by a white light synchrotron x-ray beam and the fluorescence data were collected using a Si-PIN detector. Furthermore, polycapillary x-ray half lens is a powerful tool that used for focusing polychromatic x-rays in x-ray fluorescent imaging technique and also for focusing and increasing photon flux of monochromatic x-rays in x-ray powder diffraction technique under high pressure condition. In addition, necessary x-ray fluorescent data analysis software for the quantitative analysis of the composite materials will also be expressed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาการประยุกต์ใช้รังสีซินโครตรอน ณ ห้องปฏิบัติการแสงสยาม สถาบันวิจัยแสงซินโครตรอน (องค์การมหาชน) สาหรับการวิเคราะห์ชิ้นงานต่างๆ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการ วัด โดยงานนี้ ได้ทาการพัฒนาระบบลาเลียงรังสีซินโครตรอนตั้งแต่เริ่มออกแบบระบบลาเลียงรังสีตลอดจน พัฒนาเทคนิคที่สาคัญในการวิเคราะห์ชิ้นงานต่างๆ อาทิเช่น การวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์บนผลึก ชนิดผง ด้วยเครื่องตรวจวัดแบบพื้นที่ เพื่อวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างผลึกของสารภายใต้สภาวะความ ดันสูง และเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การเรืองแสงของรังสีเอกซ์ด้วยเครื่องตรวจวัดซิลิกอน พีไอเอ็น เพื่อวิเคราะห์ สารประกอบทั้งในเชิงปริมาณ คุณภาพ และระบุตาแหน่งของธาตุต่างๆ ในสารตัวอย่าง โดยเทคนิคนี้ ได้ใช้แสง ขาวในการกระตุ้นสารตัวอย่างให้เกิดการเรืองแสงของรังสีเอกซ์ แล้วทาการวัดปริมาณรังสีเอกซ์ที่เกิดขึ้น สาหรับการระบุตาแหน่งของธาตุต่างๆ ในสารตัวอย่าง ได้ใช้เลนส์โพลี่แคปพิลลารีเพื่อโฟกัสแสงขาวให้มีขนาด เล็กในระดับไมครอน นอกจากนี้ ยังได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมสาหรับเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การเรืองแสงของรังสีเอกซ์ทั้ง ในเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพอีกด้วย
Share
COinS