Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Methanolysis and analysis of isophthalic acid in PET resin by gas chromatography
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เมทาโนไลซิสและการวิเคราะห์ไอโซพาทาลิกแอซิดในพีอีทีเรซินโดยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1264
Abstract
Isophthalic acid (IPA) has been used to help improve the properties of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) and in the production process precise amount of IPA to be added into PET resin must be known. However, the only known quantitative monitoring of the concentration of IPA in PET resin is the FTIR analysis which is an inhouse method and time consuming. In this research a gas chromatographic method for the quantitative analysis of IPA has been proposed. In this method the IPA was quantified by dissolving the PET resin in methanol in the presence of base catalyst in a micro-reactor and the resulting methyl ester was analyzed using diethylphthalate as an internal standard. The results indicated that the gas chromatographic method was more accurate than the FTIR method. Moreover, the analysis of IPA in PET resin was carried out within a short time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กรดไอโซแทลิก ถูกใช้เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มคุณสมบัติของพีอีทีในกระบวนการผลิต และจำเป็นต้องทราบปริมาณของไอโซแทลิก อย่างไรก็ตามการวัดในเชิงปริมาณของไอโซแทลิกในพีอีทีเรซิน ทำได้ด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียทรานส์ฟอร์ม อินฟราเรด สเปกโตสโครปี ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการเฉพาะของผู้ผลิตเท่านั้นและเป็นวิธีที่ใช้เวลานาน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้เสนอวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของไอโซแทลิกในพีอีทีเรซิน ด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี ในวิธีนี้กรดไอโซแทลิกสามารถวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณได้โดยละลายพีอีทีเรซินด้วยเมทานอล ในสภาวะที่มีด่างเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในเตาปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็ก และวิเคราะห์เมทิลเอสเทอร์ที่ได้โดยใช้ไดเอทิลพาเทเลตเป็นสารอ้างอิงมาตรฐาน ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีให้ผลถูกต้องกว่า เทคนิคฟูเรียทรานส์ฟอร์ม อินฟราเรด สเปกโตสโครปี นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดไอโซแทลิกในพีอีทีสามารถทำได้ได้ในเวลาอันสั้นอีกด้วย
Share
COinS