Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antimicrobial compounds from endophytic fungi isolated from Casearia grewiaefolia Vent., Picrasma javanica BI., Oroxylum indicum (L.) Vent. and Erythrina variegata Linn.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์จากราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกจากกรวยป่า Casearia grewiaefolia Vent. กอมขม Picrasma javanica BI. เพกา Oroxylum indicum (L.) Vent. และทองหลางลาย Erythrina variegata Linn.
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Second Advisor
Nongluksna Sriubolmas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1124
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to isolate antimicrobial compounds from endophytic fungi isolated from Casearia grewiaefolia Vent., Picrasma javanica Bl., Oroxylum indicum (L.) Vent. and Erythrina variegate Linn. Crude extract of endophytic fungus isolate 10B was purified by chromatographic techniques to afford nine known compounds which were identified as alternariol monomethyl ether (1), 5-carbomethoxymethyl-2-heptyl-7-hydroxychromone (2), altersolanol A (3), macrosporin (4), 1, 2, 4, 5-tetrahydroxy-7-methoxy-2-methyl-1, 2, 3, 4-tetrahydroanthracene-9, 10- dione (5), alternariol (6), altenusin (7), 3’-methoxy-2-methylbiphenyl-4, 5, 5’-triol (8) and 5’- epialtenuene (9). The chemical structures of the isolated compounds were elucidated through extensive analyses of NMR and by comparison with literatures. Compound (3), (5) and (7) exhibited antibacterial activity by MIC assay. By checkerboard technique, compound (5) and compound (7) showed synergistic activity with tetracycline against S. aureus (FIC index 0.12) and with ceftriaxone against P. vulgaris (FIC index 0.09), respectively. Identification of fungus 10B based on conventional method and molecular method suggested that 10B was Alternaria sp.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการหาสารออกฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่แยกจากราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกจากกรวยป่า กอมขม เพกา และทองหลางลาย โดยนำสารสกัดหยาบจากราเอนโดไฟต์มาทำการแยกสารบริสุทธิ์โดย ใช้เทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟี ได้สารบริสุทธิ์ 9 ชนิด ดังนี้ alternariol monomethyl ether (1), 5- carbomethoxymethyl-2-heptyl-7-hydroxychromone (2), altersolanol A (3), macrosporin (4), 1, 2, 4, 5-tetrahydroxy-7-methoxy-2-methyl-1, 2, 3, 4-tetrahydroanthracene-9, 10-dione (5), alternariol (6), altenusin (7), 3’-methoxy-2-methylbiphenyl-4, 5, 5’-triol (8) และ 5’-epialtenuene (9) การพิสูจน์ โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่มีการ รายงานมาก่อน สาร (3), (5) และ(7) แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียเมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธี MIC จากการ ประเมินฤทธิ์ร่วมของสารบริสุทธิ์และยา โดยใช้วิธี checkerboard พบว่าเมื่อสาร (5) แสดงผลเสริมฤทธิ์ (synergistic) กับเตตร้าซัยคลินในการต้านเชื้อ S. aureus (FIC index 0.12) และสาร (7) แสดงฤทธิ์เสริม กับเซฟไตรอะโซนในการต้านเชื้อ P. vulgaris (FIC index 0.09) จากการจำแนกชนิดของราโดยใช้ สัณฐานวิทยา และ ไรโบโซมอล RNA ยีนพบว่าราเอนโดไฟต์ 10B จัดอยู่ในสายพันธุ์ Alternaria sp.
Creative Commons License